If you’ve noticed a sharp uptick in the number of romantic comedies being released—both on the screen and on the page—you’re not alone: the romantic comedy is coming back with a vengeance. I am here for it. And many of you have been telling you are, too.
When we spoke with author Julie Buxbaum in the MMD Book Club recently, we dove into the rom com resurgence. Buxbaum describes herself as a “huge romantic comedy junkie,” and is on board for this trend, speculating it’s fueled by today’s combative political environment. “Romantic comedies are soothing,” she said. “We want the happy ending.” And so the rom com is coming back—but it’s being reinvented.
We might want the happy endings, but today’s audience also wants deeper emotions than the rom coms we remember from the 90s and early 2000s, when so many plots were propelled forward by silly misunderstandings or simple character opposition. This emphasis on deeper emotions is a key reason Buxbaum considers her own book Tell Me Three Things to be a romantic comedy that’s emblematic of the reinvented rom com. The book revolves around grief—yet it’s also sweet, and funny. And of course, the reader trusts there’s a happy ending in store.
Reader, if you love a book that guarantees a happy ending, gives you the funny with the sad, has emotional depth, and makes the reading experience fun, one of these newer romantic comedies may be exactly what your TBR needs.
I’d love to hear your favorite romantic comedies in comments. And in a few weeks we’ll share the movie version of this post—what (old or new) films would you recommend?
10 contemporary romantic comedies for readers
What If It’s Us
Dating You / Hating You
One Plus One
Attachments
The Rosie Project
Act Like It
Now a Major Motion Picture
Ayesha At Last
Waiting for Tom Hanks
Crazy Rich Asians (Crazy Rich Asians Trilogy Book 1)
Readers, what are YOUR favorite romantic comedies? Tell us your favorite books—and films—in comments.
P.S. If you’re not currently a subscriber, sign up here so you don’t miss part 2 of this miniseries.
130 comments
‘The Way Men Act’ by Elinor Lipman. My #1 pick forever and ever. (Followed closely by ‘The Inn at Lake Devine’ also by Lipman.
I just started reading Elinor Lipmann this year and I am OBSESSED. Definitely picking these up 🙂
‘The Way Men Act’ is one of my favorite books.
The Inn at Lake Devine is my absolute favorite. It’s great on audiobook, too.
Yes! 2 of my all time favorites!
I love her too!
These comments drove me to my Lipman shelf to grab The Way Men Act. I discovered that I read it in 2007. Guess its time for a re-read!
I really enjoyed both of Julie Buxbaum’s books, with a slight preference for Tell Me Three Things. I also just finished another SRG book, Field Notes on Love, which was delightful. Another favorite was Anna and the French Kiss. I seem to prefer YA romantic comedies, I think because they are pretty PG. I’m not a big fan of romance reads as some of the “ripping bodice” type of scenes are just too much for me!
I enjoy the escape of reading books like these, especially after finishing heavier books. I feel like life is serious enough these days, especially if you watch the news/read the newspaper, so I need an escape to something light and easy-breezy!
I’m here for Buxbaum as well! I’ve simply adored her last three books! I seem to gravitate to YA rom com the most
I was hugely disappointed in Crazy Rich Asians. I waited forever for my library book, (I think I was like 40 something on the list!) And all I could think of was I can’t believe I waited that long for this.
Seriously. The book was the worst. Surprised to see it recommended.
I loved all three books! I thought they were fabulously entertaining and very enlightening on a society I knew nothing about. I highly recommend them along with Anne!!!
I also loved the Crazy Rich Asians books and appreciated the adaptation for the movie as well. What I will say though is that I would always recommend reading these via audio-book as opposed to the page. There is a lot of language intricacies that would be difficult for non-Chinese speakers and I think a lot would get lost in that translation (per say). Also – the narrator is hilarious!
Yes, definitely go with the audiobook! The narrator was excellent, and I’m sure all the language tones and expressions would have been missed by me if I was reading it myself. It was much funnier than I expected: an over-the-top escape into a nearly unbelievable world.
It made it in on the strength of the movie. I think it’s sooo interesting to see how the tone differs in the two mediums, book and film.
And the books win, hands down!!!
I agree! I kept waiting for it to get good.
Same. I actually read HALF of this book before I DNFed it because I was waiting for it to get good. To each their own!
Oh boy! I felt the same way. I gave it the lowest rating I’ve ever given a book.
Saw the movie first and what a waste of time!
Yeah, I couldn’t get them to them either. There’s nothing pleasurable about reading about self obsessed wealthy people with first world problems.
Kristan Higgins is my go to for Rom Com! She’s fantastic!
I just read my first Kristan Higgins last week (‘Good Luck With That’) and it was fantastic!! I wasn’t sure what to expect but it managed to be both funny and also cause me to cry a few times. Excited to dive into her backlist!
I found Kristan about a year ago and am hooked. It might be that I am of a similar age as the author which helps with relatability, but I love the mix of fun and depth in her stories.
AND Kristan has a new one coming out August 6th called Life and Other Inconveniences.
Hmmm that one has been waiting on my shelf, this might be a sign 🙂
Exactly! “Fun and depth!” She creates characters and scenes that have stuck with me for YEARS!
Love love love Kristan! All except My One and Only. I’ve read everything she’s written and love all of them except that one. And even it was just okay, I didn’t hate it. Can’t wait for Life and Other Inconveniences in August. I’ve already pre-ordered it!
I’ve never read her. Two questions: is the romance steamy? (R rated or more like PG-13?) and where should I start?
Just finished Ayesha at Last 15 minutes ago. Loved the characters and the storyline. Jenny Colgan is another favorite for romantic comedies!
I really enjoyed The Little Bookshop of Happily Ever After by Jenny Colgan, a booklover’s dream, really, considering it’s about a young woman who decides to open her own bookstore on wheels in Scotland.
All Jenny Colgan’s books are delightful!! Just received her newest yesterday!!! Can’t wait to read it…
And her new book The Bookshop on the Shore just showed up in my mailbox this week!
Mine too! I pre-ordered it months ago because I loved The Bookshop on the Corner so much 🙂
Loved Bookshop on The Corner! Haven’t read any of her others yet. I enjoyed How To Find Love in A Bookshop, by Veronica Henry.
YES!! I was going to suggest this one as well though I think the US version is titled The Bookshop on the Corner because that’s the one I read. 🙂
Red, White, and Royal Blue was AMAZING this year.
I’ve heard great things! Glad to hear you loved it.
Can’t believe you haven’t read it yet! It’s the best book I have read this year.
Thanks for this review, which prompted me to get the book — I loved it.
Red White and Royal Blue is the world I want to live in. Absolutely loved it.
I loved it too – though it was a tad more racy than I prefer so I recommend it with a warning to most people:) It is funny because I am really not prudish at all (like AT ALL…talk to me in person and you will know what I mean!) and I have a terrible potty mouth but somehow reading about explicit bedroom moments just isn’t my thing. Still, the story was so fun and I thought the author handled complicated and difficult realities with the perfect touch.
Absolutely adored Red, White & Royal Blue
Also really loved the Flatshare
YES!!! I couldn’t put it down and immediately reread it and bought the audible. LOVE. British, politics, witty, steamy and heart-soaringly romantic. Definitely recommend “Red, White and Royal Blue”!!!!
Anything by Susan Elizabeth Phillips!
My all-time favorite Susan Elizabeth Phillips is First Lady! It’s got everything—road trip with recalcitrant man a 14-year-old girl, a toddler, and a stray dog! I’m not so crazy about her sports-team books. Too predictable. If anyone could suggest titles of hers that are more along the lines of First Lady, I would be thrilled!
I am reading The Flatshare by Beth O’Leary and it is a DELIGHT. Definitely fits in this category. It’s a rom com with lots of character development and real issues happening in the characters’ lives. I highly recommend it!
I don’t know this one! Thank you for sharing.
The Flatshare was excellent- rom com with depth for sure!
Loved Flatshare too. It was great as an audiobook.
Totally agree!! Loved this one and had almost no wait to get it from my small town library!!
I have to agree on Flatshare. It is light hearted, but also has deeper things that come into play. I read it on Kindle, but liked it enough that I may buy a physical copy.
Ditto on the Flatshare!
Loved The Flatshare! Well worth the pre-order!
I loved The Flatshare too! I think you would enjoy it, Anne.
Dumpling by Julie Murphy and
Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell are two excellent books for this category.
Yes!!! I loved Eleanor and Park so so much. Also anything by Nicola Yoon- Everything Everything especially!!!
I really enjoyed One Day in December.
Me too! I thoroughly enjoyed it not really expecting to. It was not the fluffy thing I thought it would be but more substantial in the end.
I’m surprised that Dear Mrs. Bird didn’t make it on this list or in the comments. It is such a great read. Very uplifting. A completely fresh take on a WWII novel. I absolutely adored it and the subtle nod to rom-com status. It will make a great movie!
I will forever be a fan of Bridget Jones! Another book that I love is Silver Linings Playbook. Even though these are both movies, they are worth checking out!
My first thought was Bridget Jones as well. She’s my go-to for comfort reading!
Bridget Jones is always my suggestion for a LOL book. I love them all.
Love and other words by Christina Lauren is another one I enjoyed in addition to many that were mentioned already!
If you haven’t read Helen Fieldings’ first book Cause Celeb, I highly recommend it.
Unhoneymooners is so great and an awesome beach read!
I enjoyed it, too!
I just listened to it – what a fun ‘read’!
I’m about 5 on the hold list at the library. 🙁
Helen Hoang
Jasmine Guillory
Sally Thorne
-These three turned me into a romance reader after YEARS of looking down on the genre.
@Emilee, SAME! I just read The Bride Test and I own 99 Percent Mine, but I’m saving it for a special occasion (like a beach trip). 🙂
The Hating Game and The Unhoneymooners are my two favorites!
I seriously loved The Hating Game so much! I’m only 187 on the hold list for The Unhoneymooners!
I love Jennifer Cruisie’s books and Susan Elizabeth Phillip’s books.
I also love Jennifer Crusie and wish she would write some more books.
I highly recommend The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang. Autistic girl hires male escort to help her learn, all the feelings ensue. It is the first adult novel I’ve willingly read in an entire day. I could not put it down.
The Hating Game by Sally Thorne – I loved this one so much! The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion – also funny and sweet. I admit I binge-read both of these and ignored real life until they were finished.
I loved The Rosie Project. Just picked up The Hating Game from the library. My writing partner recommended it. Can’t wait to read it.
Just finished “The Accidental Beauty Queen” by Teri Wilson and loooooved it 😍 P&P meets Miss Congeniality – it was the perfect light read to finish off the last week of school. And I’m also glad closed door romances are a thing. I usually skim the sex scenes and worry I missed a plot point 😂
That would have been a great pick for this list! I loved it and put it in this year’s Summer Reading Guide.
100% true about escaping into romantic comedies these days! The world seems terrible and as a result I find myself seeking escapism in romances and hallmark movies. I seem usually geared to more young adult genre but thanks to recommendations, goodreads, and articles like this I”m finding mire options in the romance genre that aren’t the cheesy steamy ones( which are ok once in while but not my fave genre) Thanks for the recommendations above and in the comments! I think I just added at least 6 books to my to read pile!:) Keep ’em coming!
I love lucy Parker. My favorite of that series is Pretty Face. I also LOVE Kate Clayborn particularly Beginner’s Luck.
Also, if you want to go historical, there’s a series by Julia Quinn called The Bridgertons that’s going to be made into a miniseries by shonda rhimes (Julie Andrews has already signed on!) The first two of the series are my favorite.
I’ve never read anything by Kate Clayborn. Thanks for sharing!
I would recommend Kate Clayborn’s newest Love Lettering – I loved it.
I did, too!
Romantic comedies are my favorite! Liam Dolan wrote two of my favorite very smart rom-coms- “Helen of Pasadena” and “Elizabeth the First Wife”. Lauren Willig’s Pink Carnation series is fun, witty, and historically accurate. I’m happy to see Jasmine Guillory in the comments- “The Wedding Date” and “The Proposal” were both wonderful. And “The Kiss Quotient” by Helen Hoang is great. I’m surprised that no one has mentioned Sophia Kinsella. I’m not a huge fan of her Shopaholic series, but her stand alone books are consistently fun, funny and satisfying.
I loved the whole Pink Carnation series too!
And I agree that Kinsella’s stand-alone books are better than the Shopaholic books—my fave is Can You Keep a Secret?
Love the Pink Carnation books! Lauren is one of my favorites!
I agree. I didn’t get into the Shopaholic series, but I loved Undomestic Goddess and some of the other stand alones by Kinsella.
I confess I have not read many romantic comedies, but Ayesha at Last and Waiting for Tom Hanks are both on my TBR list for this summer. Given those are the two romcoms I’ve chosen to read this summer it should not at all be surprising that my favorite film romcom is the classic (it’s a classic now, right?) You’ve Got Mail. It will always and forever be at the top of my list followed closely by Notting Hill, which I feel does touch a bit on the emotional depth/sadness that we want today. Definitely time for a re-watch of both!
Love both You’ve Got Mail and Notting Hill movies, and While You Were Sleeping fits that category for me too.
Have you watched The Holiday? It’s right up there with the ones you mentioned.
Lucy Sullivan is Getting Married by Marian Keyes…laughed ‘til I cried! She’s an Irish author and her books are great
Loved the new “Always be My Maybe” as a quirky and fun rom-com that’s reminiscent of the comedies of which you speak. But my tried and true will always be Meg Ryan movies: When Harry Met Sally, Sleepless in Seattle, French Kiss, You’ve Got Mail. I’m a sucker for them. I also love Dan in Real Life, Fever Pitch, and Easy A.
I love Dan in Real Life!
Agree on everything! Add Moonstruck, Emma, While You Were Sleeping, Miss Congeniality, and Overboard!
The Heart series by Meg Cabot made me laugh out loud!
Edenbrooke by Julianne Donaldson.
I love all of Jennifer Weiner’s books, especially her first—Good In Bed (which I had to hide the cover while reading in public, even though the book itself isn’t so racy!), and In Her Shoes, which was made into a movie that I like, but the book is better. I’ve procured her newest—Mrs. Everything—but haven’t had the chance to start it yet, since starting it will mean doing nothing else until it’s finished.
I agree, Jennifer Weiner was my first thought when I saw the blog! In Her Shoes is my favorite!
One in a Million by Lindsey Kelk was released last year and ticked all the boxes for me. At the time I read it, I described it as “My Fair Lady meets Set it Up”. It’s funny and romantic and predictable in the best possible way…
Jasmine Guillory has a new one coming out in October – mother follows her daughter to England (she has a job styling the royal family) and mom falls in love with the Queen’s (male) private secretary. It sounds like a really fun one!
I’ve enjoyed her books. This next one is on my TBR for sure.
My whole summer reading guide this year is devoted to rom coms. I’m always up for diving into this genre and I’m SO happy that we’re getting new additions left and right. It seems like most of my go-to authors were mentioned already, but I’m eager to see who else will pop up in the next year or two!
I loved “The Royal We” by Heather Cocks and Jessica Morgan. It was long enough and had enough development that I truly did care about the characters, yet it was still lighthearted, romantic and fun. Besides, reading about an average girl falling in love with a prince… (sigh) I’ll be rereading it this summer!
Recently (binge) listened to “One Day in December” SOOO delightful with the accents.
I enjoyed How To Find Love in A Bookshop by Veronica Henry.
How to Find Love in A Bookshop was thoughtful, had romance and books! Such a great combination! I just read “The Forgotten Wife” by Lorna Cook and enjoyed it too.
Ha! Started my own list of recommendations before I read yours – and they top your list! 🙂 And I LOVED Attachments too!
Books:
One Plus One (Jojo Moyes)
The Rosie Project (Graeme Simsion)
Movies:
To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before (Netflix)
Set It Up (Netflix)
What a fun thread – thank you! Many new ones on my TBR!
I just read two great ARCs that will be released this summer. The Unlikely Life of Maisie Meadows by Jenni Keer is really fun. It’s set in England and is about a young woman who works at an auction house, is trying to reunite her family, while not falling in love with her boss. And A Highlander Walks into a Bar by Laura Trentham is about a Scotsman visiting Highland, Georgia during their annual Scottish festival. Loved the humor in this one! I got to review them for NetGalley and also posted on Goodreads.
I recently liked Matchmaking for Beginners and am enjoying How Not To Die Alone…both a bit Eleanor Oliphant-ish…which may be a “thing” now but could be on its way to being overdone by less talented writers.
Meg Cabot’s Heather Wells series comes to mind, technically they’re mysteries but they’re fun and funny the first book in the series is “Size Twelve is Not Fat” followed by “Size 14 Is Not Fat Either” then “Big Boned” (5 books total).
I found a forgotten copy of ‘The Inn at Lake Devine’ in a beach cottage we rented a couple of summers ago. I’ve never been a reader of romantic comedies, two-thirds of the way through, they always get too predictable. I decided to give the book a shot anyway and what a treat! Elinor Lipman is masterful in her delivery of rom-com fiction! Next was ‘Isabel’s Bed’ followed by ‘The Way Men Act’ and …
The latest Sophia Kinsella, I Owe You One, and The Undomestic Goddess.
Looking forward to adding more books to my TBR list!
I just have to object on one account: What if it’s Us was the whiniest pair of maybes I’ve ever read. I couldn’t even finish. I kept telling myself “they’re in high school. They can’t help it. Breathe. It’ll get better.” But good Lord. I gave up about 7/10 of the way they. Even tried to pick it up again. They drove me crazy. 😆
I read a lot of rom-coms and I have to agree–I didn’t like this one and couldn’t get through it! I loved Simon Vs. The Homosapiens Agenda so I was excited for another Albertalli book, but it was very whiny
Vicki, this cracked me up. Thank you for sharing your reading experience here; not every book is for every reader and I am happy to hear dissenting opinions. 🙂
Beard Science by Penny Reid is hands down the best rom com I’ve read. I stumbled on her books by accident and now I can’t get enough. I was never a romance (or rom com) reader before but now I’m finding there are some amazing books out there I’ve been missing.
I am recommending Red, White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston to everyone I know!
Just finished Red White and Royal Blue this weekend, and it was so cute! Such a fun premise, but also so believably realistic. Highly recommend!
I just finished Tell Me Three Things and was not in love. It was predictable, but in an annoying way. I will say, how she ended it was rather cute. Jessie’s relationship with her stepbrother Theo was the best part of the whole book.
I’m really enjoying the rom-coms that are out this summer. While literary and drama have their place, I have enough drama in real life and like a good escape through fiction every now and then. It always makes me wonder when I read the comments in the book club space about the rom-coms. There are always those that say they are “too predictable” and “too cheesy” or “too fluffy”. What exactly were they expecting?? Argh! Sometimes, reading should just be for fun and not to prep for an AP English exam. I’m packing my summer TBR list with these books, because that’s exactly what my mind needs right now!
I am new to the rom-com genre when it comes to books, and I think this genre is quite charming. I usually lean more towards serious-topic books, but I am finding the rom-com genres a great relief in between my readings. I am currently reading “Aeysha at Last,” and I love it! I was hesitant because I am a classic “Pride and Prejudice” fan and I was worried this book would not do it justice, but it is so charming, and I love the retelling of Uzma Jalaluddin. She is remarkable. I also enjoyed “Tell Me Three Things” by Julie Bauxum, and “The Bookshop on the Corner” by Jenny Colgan. And to throw in some movie titles, “13 Going on 30”, “Love Actually” and “10 Things I Hate About You” (which I am a big fan just because it is an excellent nod to Shakespeare).
I can’t wait to read Ayesha At Last, I’m obsessed with Pride And Prejudice retellings at the moment! I’ve been saving Crazy Rich Asians for a moment when I need a pick-me-up, and I think I might do the same with Attachments, it sounds like so much fun!
I know Liane Moriarty is known for her mystery/dramas like Big Little Lies, but one of her earliest books is a very sweet romantic comedy with a unique spin: What Alice Forgot. Such a great book!
Adding a bunch of these to my list, thanks! Other recent rom-com favourites for me: The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren and The Bride Test by Helen Hoang. Both were absolutely delightful!
I also really enjoyed Crazy Rich Asians (the only one on your list that I’ve read), which was a funny and fascinating glimpse into a vastly different world from mine.
I love The One Plus One in audio too! The ensemble cast of narrators really takes that one to a whole other level. And Graeme Simsion’s entire Rosie Project trilogy ranks among my favourite rom-coms, and agree that it is because they also tackle difficult subject matter so perceptively that they leave lasting impressions. There are a few in that list I’ve not come across before though, thanks.
One of my all-time favourites that is lesser known is Resistance is Futile by Jenny T Colgan, a geeky rom-com with a sci-fi twist. It is like a mash-up of Bridget Jones, Big Bang Theory, Independence Day and The Goonies… I’m really showing my age with the last reference 😉
I didn’t see Katherine Center books listed. She has three — How to Walk Away, Things You Save in a Fire, and What You Wish For. All great stories that start out funny and even “fluffy”, but suddenly delve into sad, touching and profound truths. It catches me by surprise every time. I start out thinking this will be a lighthearted read but by the time I’m finished, I realize there is some heft and food for thought lurking between the comedic scenes.
I just finished “Very Sincerely Yours” by Kerry Winfrey enjoyed it , just what I was looking for 😊