What have you been reading lately? I’ve been reading a ton of NEW spring releases these past months, and I wanted to take this opportunity to share a smattering with you now, before the 2021 Summer Reading Guide releases later this month.
Today’s list includes late winter and spring releases I loved but that you won’t see in the pages of the Summer Reading Guide, and I didn’t want to wait any longer to share them with you. This list encompasses a wide variety of genres and topics that I enjoyed in print, ebook, or on audio.
What new winter and spring releases have you enjoyed lately? Tell us all about them in comments; you know we’d love to hear.
Enticing titles from almost every genre
Things We Lost to the Water
Chlorine Sky
Love at First
Surviving Savannah
The Good Sister
Amelia Unabridged
The Rose Code
The Souvenir Museum: Stories
What are your favorite books from the spring season? Share your new or backlist recommendations in the comments.
P.S. For more favorites, check out 10 of my favorite books to read over and over again, my favorite reads of 2020, and 15 of YOUR favorite audiobook narrators.
45 comments
What a terrific list! I am currently enthralled with Chris Bohjalian’s new release, Hour of the Witch. Bohjalian could honestly write anything and I would read it, but he never ceases to amaze me with his storytelling. He writes female characters like no male author I can name. I am finding it hard to slow down and savor this one.
I’m second on the list to get this book from my library! Can’t wait!
I was just going to post the same thing. Loving Hour of the Witch!
Bohjalian is SUCH an underrated author! I love his work.
Fabulous list! Every title I searched for in the library had a wait list a mile long!
I’m in the middle of The Souvenir Museum right now & am really enjoying it. I can also really recommend both The Giant’s House and Bowlaway by McCracken!
Along with The Rose Code and The Good Sister, I also loved Joshilyn Jackson’s latest, Mother May I? And I’m currently enthralled by Chris Whitaker’s We Begin at the End.
Yes on WE BEGIN AT THE END! I found it a little slow-going in the middle, but the incredible writing and complex characters pulled me along. I basically gasped and weeped my way through the last chunk of the story. Just. Wow. 🙂
Second First Impressions by Sally Thorne was light and quick but also filled with memorable characters I grew to love.
I LOVE Sally Thorne! It’s on my to-read list for sure!
Fascinating list! I’m finishing “Breathe” right now, but my husband is currently reading “Everything Sad is Untrue” and he’s been sharing bits of it with me. I can’t wait to start it when he’s done!
Loved Rose Code and really anything Kate Quinn read by Saskia Maarleveld. Definitely adding to my TBR with others on this list.
“The Windsor Knot” by SJ Bennett was so much fun – imagine Queen Elizabeth solving a murder! Also, “The Last Garden in England” by Julia Kelly was really good. I liked the structure of that book, which was told by three different women in three different time periods.
This has been on my list for a while!
I’ve just devoured The Good Sister – absolutely loved it! Not my usual read, but read it on the recommendation of a friend. 🙂
“The Venice Sketchbook” by Rhys Bowen. A story set in Venice, what’s not to love about that? Dual timeline, done well, each character gets a long narrative thread before returning to the other (some dual timelines I find can give me whiplash). Young woman visits Venice three times: 1928, 1938 and 1939 (prolonged stay, into WWII). Her neice inherits her worldly goods, in 2001, and visits to answer some questions about her aunt, and for a personal recharge during a personally challenging time.
So many good spring choices, I’ve loved The Seed Keeper, Sorrowland and Klara and the Sun. These were not light and fluffy books but ones you can sink your teeth into, just how I like them.
I have not read any of Elizabeth McCracken’s fiction or short stories. But her memoir about the loss of her baby (and her subsequent pregnancy), “An Exact Replica of a Figment of My Imagination,” is absolutely amazing, one of the very best of its kind I’ve read — beautifully written and a huge comfort for many of the loss moms I know. It contains one of my all-time favourite lines about grief: “Closure is bullshit.”
I think Elizabeth MCracken is one you are going to love or hate, and I’m excited you loved it. I haven’t read this new collection, but I finally read The Giant’s House last year and it is really, really good. I also listened to Niagara Falls All Over Again many, MANY years ago and loved it, too.
As far as your other question, I haven’t read a lot of new stuff this spring, but I did really like This Is Not the Jess Show by Anna Carey, and I got to read the second Extraordinaries book early on Netgalley. That series has my whole heart. ❤️❤️❤️
I just finished listening to Girl, Woman, Other – such a powerful book. Next up is my most recently published TBR Winter Counts
I adored Love at First. I was glad to see it on your list!
I would like to recommend Book Marks: An Artist’s Card Catalog by Barbara Page.
A book about books—part memoir, part art book. It recapitulates seven decades of my reading history in illustrated library checkout cards, augmented with stories of my life as a mother, artist, pilot, and traveler.
I am currently enjoying Island of Sea Women by Lisa See.
My recent favorite new books are …
* Debut author The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
* Fiction/YA Instructions for Dancing by Nicola Yoon
* Historical Fiction Band of Sisters by Lauren Willig and The Rose Code by Kate Quinn
* Non-fiction Wild Minds: The Artists and Rivalries that inspired the Golden Age of Animation
I’ve been captivated by Pip William’s “The Dictionary of Lost Words.” Fascinating story, beautiful character development, and very moving story. William’s writing reminds me of Ewon Ivey’s. I’m sure this will be one of my favorites for 2021.
I was going to recommend this too! ‘The Dictionary of Lost Words’ was a great comfort read for many of us in lockdown last year in Australia.
I just started (and finished) Sarah Hogle’s “Twice Shy” in less than a day. Charming story + quirky characters made it a perfect almost-summer read. I’m also in the middle of “Her Dark Lies” by JT Ellison, a psychological thriller that’s making me want to take longer lunch breaks.
I am reading Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant. I can’t believe I am writing that I am reading about killer mermaids, but here I am. I can’t put it down. I am not a fan of horror, maybe because killer mermaids are not real, that I can read this.
I second your response to In The Drowning Deep! I am not a horror reader, but love mystery and thriller fare. Thought it was a great, creative story that was exciting without being scary. I think killer mermaids are so far removed from my land lubber life they produced zero nightmares. (Unlike John Saul books which kept me awake during nighttime hours the summer between 6th and 7th grade for fear of closing my eyes…)
Or are they? MAHAHA!! I’m loving Into the Drowning Deep.
LOL!
I really enjoyed The Rose Code and Surviving Savannah on your list. Two other new releases I enjoyed are The Drowning Kind and A Million Reasons Why.
I want to recommend a fantastic series of books, that are contemporary, the Blessing series, by a writer named Beverly Jenkins. The first book is called, “Bring on the Blessings.” Her books remind me of the best of Debbie Macomber, Robyn Carr and most of all of Maeve Binchy. Her books are the most wonderful combination of good stories with a lot of information about Black History that is not well known. Much of the history she weaves into her books has to do African Americans who went out West and established communities. There are now ten books in the series, and I have read the first four. I am totally addicted to these books and I hope others will try them.
Shockingly, Things We Lost to the Water and Love at First were both available from my local library for download. That never happens!!! Thanks for the recommendations.
Loved the Rose Code! Finlay Donovan is Killing It was hilarious and felt like a fresh plot. Enjoyed The Downstairs Girl and Hana Khan Carries On. I’ve gotten tired of thrillers lately, but I couldn’t stop listening to The Unwanted Guest on audio—another snowed in a country house murder type mystery. Oh and Arsenic & Adobo was a fun, light listen, except an incorrect legal reference bothered me.
Looking forward to the Last Bookshop in London and the Lost Words Dictionary among many others!
I picked up Float Plan on a whim and am thoroughly enjoying it. It feels like escapist reading with it’s sailing-the-Caribbean setting and budding romance, but the main characters are dealing with difficult issues which gives the story some heft, too. The strong sense of place makes me wish I had kept this book for my beach vacation in July, but it’s been a wonderful experience all the same.
I absolutely loved Early Morning Riser – such a wonderful read!!
I just finished This Close To Okay- really enjoyed it☺️
I’m reading an oldie: A Long Walk to Water out loud to my 11 and 9 year old sons and its leading to great discussions.
I loved Under the Southern Sky by Kristy Woodson Harvey. It was really fun, but had lots of depth, too.
Love these lists! I just finished the Survivors by Jane Harper.
I can’t wait to read The Good Sister and Hour of the Witch. I have so many books on my shelves right now that I am going to get on the wait list at the library. I need to read a few off of my current TBR.
I loved The Rose Code, and with the passing of Prince Phillip, it was a timely read to have him as a character. I’ve also loved The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Daisy Jones and the Six, and In the Time of Sharks and Saviors.
I just enjoyed The Windsor Knot and was touched by the tender depiction of Prince Phillip in that book as well. The timing was special.