If you’re in the middle of a reading slump or feeling less than inspired by your reading life, I’d like to encourage you to turn to short novels and novellas. They’re great for short attention spans and whenever you have a limited time to read. Being able to finish something quickly also gives you a quick win, giving you a source of accomplishment and building momentum and satisfaction.
What counts as a short novel? What is considered “short” is subjective. Likewise, there’s no set page count for what qualifies as a novella but typically you’ll see books described that way when they’re 160 pages or less. Novellas are shorter than a novel but longer than a short story. The average page count of a novel is 300ish pages so a short novel is longer than a novella but still shorter than most novels. Some believe the short form actually requires more of authors, not less: they have to tell a full story in a much smaller space. I especially love what I like to call “short novels that pack a big punch”—ones with small page counts but outsized emotional impact for the reader.
Regardless of whether a book is a novella or a short novel, these works are fantastic when it comes to ending a reading slump. Sometimes you just need to finish something—anything!—to get your reading life back on track. That’s not the only reason to gravitate toward the short form but it is a good one. They’ll also build an appreciation for what authors are able to accomplish within these constraints.
Today’s list of short novels and novellas includes an array of genres, from a page-turning classic to contemplative science fiction. I hope one of these will be just what you need to end your reading slump and keep the pages the turning.
14 short novels and novellas that pack a big punch
This post contains affiliate links. More info here.
Ring Shout
Eastbound
A Psalm for the Wild-Built
Small Things Like These
The Swimmers
Recitatif
A Spindle Splintered
One Woman Show: A Novel
Loved and Missed
The Hero of This Book
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Elena Knows
Passing
The English Understand Wool
Do you have a favorite short novel or novella? Please tell us in comments!
P.S. Give your reading life a quick boost with these 21 short and satisfying novels and 20 short novels you can read in one day.
41 comments
TINMAN BY SARAH WINMAN. The most impactful short book I have ever read. I didn’t know writing could take me to that place.
I second this one! “Tin Man” is the first book I think of whenever talk turns to short but powerful novels.
I would include “Mouth to Mouth” by Antoine Wilson. At 179 pages, it handles a tough theme beautifully (what is the value of a life?).
Agree!
Great list! I’m getting right on it!
FOSTER, by Claire Keegan. If you have seen “The Quiet Girl”, this is that movie in book form.
I came here to recommend this book.
Agreed short but powerful!
I recommend Address Unknown by Kathrine Kressman Taylor, which is about the rise of Nazism in 1930s Germany. Short but powerful.
This book was awesome.
This is a stunner of a little book.
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds. Listened to the audio book—maybe heard about it here? Compelling read about juvenile gun violence and takes place over a 60 second elevator ride. Still thinking about it weeks later.
A brilliant book! Great recommendation for high school students as well.
If anyone is a romance reader, Christina Lauren’s The Exception to the Rule is really cute.
What a great list! I’ve been seeing the same-old, same-old in other lists! I have written down fully SEVEN of these titles, although I agree with another commenter that FOSTER should be on the list, I liked it way better than Small Things Like These. And I am SO HAPPY to see The Hero of This Book, I loved that book so much (Favorite book of 2023 for me). It resonated. Also, I want to mention to Amor Towles’ fans, that you can read a really short story of his (like 17 pages) at granta.com, called The Line. Amazon doesn’t have it. I googled “The Line by Amor Towles” and the granta.com option was one that came up. It’s all there. I loved it.
Looking forward to reading the Amor Towles story! Thanks for mentioning it.
I loved “Before The Coffee Gets Cold” by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
The Unselected Journals of
Emma M. Lion by Beth Brower
There are 7 books in this series. So good!
I just finished What You Are Looking For Is in the Library by Michiko Aoyama, translated from Japanese. Several people, dealing with problems or decisions, end up in a community library where the librarian recommends a book seemingly unrelated to their requests. They realize insights that help them find fulfillment.
I would like to second the choice of Elena Knows by Claudia Pineiro. Her ongoing descriptions of a woman living with Parkinson’s Disease were so amazing…very visceral. I was there with Elena trying to navigate my life but having oh so much trouble, simply lifting up my head.
Please do not miss this book!
One of the best books I read last year. Just goes to show how a truly good writer can say so much in so few words.
I am sure I’ve raved every it every time this topic comes up… but ‘Assembly’ by Natasha Brown is brilliant.
Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton.
I read The Swimmers recently for book club. It was sheer torture, but made for a good discussion among our older women group.
Claire Keegan is excellent.
My regular book group is reading 84, Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff. It is a charming, short little book about a friendship between an American writer and a British bookseller. The two never meet in person, but the friendship that blossoms is wonderful. The correspondence takes place during the years from the late 1940’s and the late 1960’s, so all snail mail. I laughed out loud reading some of the letters. 98 pages – a real treat of a book about friendship and connection.
I adore this book!
Ethan Frome is one of my favorites! I forgot it’s so short. And Claire Keegan is indeed excellent, although I liked Foster better (and the lovely movie based on it, The Quiet Girl). And isn’t it funny how differently we see books? The Swimmers seriously impacted both my sister and I because our mother is 85 and might be in this situation of dementia and nursing homes…I saw so much that was true and poignant and sad! And my sister is a swimmer, so that part was up her alley (or her swimming lane!), as well.
The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett. A gem of a book, only 120 pages.
Check!!
That list included my first Claire Keegan read. I will be adding several of these titles to my want to read list. I will add, Love and Saffron by Kim Fay. I jotted several notes in the margins while reading and then gifted to a good childhood friend. Aniother title I’ve recommended is, How Not to Drown in a Glass of Water by Angie Cruz. I listened to the story which, for me enhanced my experience. Touching story of motherhood and life as an immigrant.
I would recommend ‘Gigi’ by Collette. You will know the story if you have seen the film, but it’s a brilliantly written novella, and gives a wonderful first hand view of late 19th century Paris.
Oh, what a good idea!
Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader by Anne Fadiman is wonderful–and short, 154 pages. It’s nonfiction but so worth reading.
Excellent choice!
A short treasure: Desperate Characters by Paula Fox
A couple of favorites:
1. The Death of Ivan Ilyich by Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy.
2. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James.
3. Reunion by Fred Uhlman.
4. Animal Farm by George Orwell.
That Artsy Reader Girl has a very similar topic for this week’s Top Ten Tuesday, which will provide many more titles if you check out all the participants’ lists. Sorry I don’t know how to link to the website. I also enjoyed A Psalm for the Wild-Built and A Spindle Splintered. TNT
SILK by Alessandro Baricco is only 112 pages but tells a beautiful story about language and love and passion.
The Christmas Guest: by Peter Swanson is a great read. It is designed to be read in one sitting. Next December grab an eggnog and a seat by the fire in a quiet place, and prepare to look up a few hours later and say, “Wow.”
The Lies of the Ajungo by Moses Ose Utomi. Haunting with gorgeous prose. His second in this series comes out this March and I cannot wait!
Fantastic list.
I must also recommend The Past is Red by Catherynne M. Valente. I read it some years ago, and as our climate crisis seems to keep escalating (to have 50+ degree temperatures in February in MN is beyond bizarre) I think often about this book.
Novella:
The Man Who Planted Trees by Jean Giono
-Shepherd plants and nurtures trees every day for 30 years
Short novels:
Santiago: Chronicles of a Young Traveler by Eduardo Rios Lasso
-20 something man with social anxiety lives his dream of traveling the world
The Princess and the Grilled Cheese Sandwich by Deya Muniz
-YA graphic novel with cheese puns