Welcome to Quick Lit, where we share short and sweet reviews of what we’ve been reading lately on the 15th of the month.
I’ve been reading a lot lately—a nice mix of old and new, mostly but not entirely fiction, across multiple genres. I spent actual weeks making my way through a hefty historical novel I’ve been meaning to read for ages, and balanced that —though it was completely accidental in the moment—with several works that are both short and substantial. I also reread two books I’ve previously loved; one reread was long-planned and the other spontaneous. You’ll see what all those titles are below!
I always take a peek at my My Reading Life book journal when I compile my monthly Quick Lit round-up, so it’s easy to know what I’ve been reading lately. What you won’t see here—but that I’ve captured in my journal—are all the 2023 releases I’ve been sampling lately. As we head into the drearier months here in the northern hemisphere, perhaps it’s good to be reminded there are good things to look forward to?
I hope you had a good reading month—I can’t wait to hear about your recent reads in comments!
Short and sweet reviews of what I’ve been reading lately
Foster
Recitatif
Wolf Hall
The Arsonists’ City
Lucy by the Sea
Flight: A Novel
The Wisdom of Your Body: Finding Healing, Wholeness, and Connection through Embodied Living
What have YOU been reading lately? Tell us about your recent reads—or share the link to a blog or instagram post about them—in comments.
108 comments
Oh, my! So many good books. I’m on the LONG waitlist for Lucy by the Sea.. I can’t wait to get to it! And I’m looking forward to trying Wolf Hall again – I keep abandoning it but am determined to see it through!
October was a great month of reading for me! The highlights include two Louise Erdrich books, a Toni Morrison, two giant finishes (Lonesome Dove and Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell), and Fresh Water for Flowers, among others. Plus — plenty of reading aloud with my kids! Please join me at my Cozy Burrow to see more: https://katiegilley.com/2022/11/07/october-2022-reading/
Years ago our book club tried to read Wolf Hall and no one finished it!
I loved it, but it did take me a while.
I read it and really enjoyed the amount of research in it but have not tackled her other two. This book required every ounce of concentration I had. Don’t know if I could have kept track of all the characters if I had listened to it. How many Thomases were there😂
I love The Wisdom of Your Body! It actually helped me think a little differently about my body. I’m adding “Foster” to my list now. Thanks, Anne.
Here are 8 books I recommend, including a return to a very old favorite.
https://lisanotes.com/books-i-recommend-october-2022/
Hey Friends!
In THE BOOKBAG –
* 5 star bargains
* 4 reviews
* 2 spiritual practices
* the perils of Sudoku-X
* a whole bunch of links
http://www.lindastoll.net/2022/11/the-november-bookbag.html
I’ve been reading a lot of non-fiction and memoirs lately and that is unusual for me; I’m normally “team fiction” all the way. Most have just been “ok” but I read a memoir that has stayed with me for the last month. Reading it also made me realize that I’m looking for something different in my life and it’s given me the kick in the butt to make changes that I so desperately need to make.
If you are a fan of Ruth Bader Ginsburg or friendship in general, Nina Totenberg’s, Dinners With Ruth, will warm your heart and make you yearn for a friend like her.
I wrote about it here:
https://sonovelicious.substack.com/p/nibbles-and-bits-vol-5
Dinners with Ruth was more about Nina Totenberg and her first husband than about RBG.
I’ve had this one hanging out on my shelf—thanks for reminding me!
I’ve almost picked up Wolf Hall several times but something else always seems to pique my interest a little more.
Here’s what I’ve been reading lately (plus a fun announcement!):
https://readeatrepeat.net/2022/11/14/books-in-progress-november-2022/
I have a copy of Wolf Hall, but have been hesitant to jump in. Maybe next month… I loved The Latecomer, so will have to check out Flight, and from your recent reads, Foster and the Arsonist’s City look very intriguing. This has been a strange reading month as I have far too many books in progress, but I did finish the following:
* The Winners (Beartown #3) by Fredrik Backman – 5 Stars. I loved this book and it was so good to catch up on the characters after reading Beartown and Us Against You a couple of years ago. This novel has so much emotionally – deep friendships, spontaneous joy and exhilaration, currents of hatred and resentment, and heartbreak. What an emotional ride!
* The Family Remains (audiobook) by Lisa Jewell – 4 stars. This is the sequel to The Family Upstairs, which I think you would have to read first otherwise book won’t make much sense.
* Counterfeit (audiobook) by Kristin Chen – 3.5 stars. Anne mentioned that she listened to this audiobook during a long drive, and I enjoyed it on audio. The entire novel is structured as a confession being given to a police detective by Ava Wong, in which she recounts her tale of being sucked into a counterfeit scheme by her college roommate from years ago, Winnie Fang. However, all is not as it seems, and there was a good twist at the end. The story is interesting and well-paced, but to me the characters were cold and not very likable.
* The Violin Conspiracy (audiobook) by Brendan Slocumb – 5 stars. I loved this glimpse into the world of competitive classical music, and the bond between Ray and his grandmother is simply lovely. This was super on audio. There is a great playlist on Spotify which features the music from the book which I also enjoyed.
* Fellowship Point by Alice Elliott Dark – 4 stars. I got bored with this one about 75% of the way through but was encouraged (by a commenter here!) to press on and finish it, and I am very glad I did. This is such an introspective and thoughtful book. I loved the character Maud, and hope that Dark writes a sequel about her.
Current reads include The Tall Woman by Wilma Dykeman which I am reading for my book club. This is a novel about the post-Civil War reconstruction era written in 1962 which explores the impact of the war on the women in rural Tennessee, who were left to take care of the families and farms while their husbands, fathers, and sons were at war. I’m also (still) reading Ursula, Under by Ingrid Hill, and I just picked up Carrie Soto is Back from the library.
Happy Reading!
I recently read The Violin Conspiracy and loved it! I’m so excited that it’s the pick for Modern Mrs. Darcy in January! I also listened to the Spotify playlist after reading the book. My mother and sister attended an author event with Richmond Reads and the replay is available on youtube. I enjoyed hearing from him in the panel from the Literary Festival Anne shared on her podcast. Already looking forward to his next book.
I had some surprises this month, including a romance I loved (that’s rare for me), an incredible YA novel (that terrified me but was SO well done), and a mystery that didn’t live up to my expectations. Plus some great nonfiction and a middle-grade novel I read (and enjoyed) at my 7-year-old’s insistence.
https://kendranicole.net/quick-lit-november-2022/
Hurray for surprises and unexpected genre wins! (Please give your 7-year-old a big high five from me!)
I’ve got a memoir, several historicals from an author I’m hosting on my blog next year, and a gorgeous picture book.
https://carolinestarrrose.com/quick-lit-what-ive-been-reading-lately-21/
I’m reading Sea of Tranquility right now. I’m struggling to get through it. It has captured my attention enough to want to know how it all ties together. I’m about 2/3’s in. Any help out there?
I generally love her work but I DNF’d this fairly early on.
I love this book and have read it as well as on audio.
I loved Sea of Tranquility. For me it was a slow burn, with everything slowly knitting together. And absolutely beautiful writing.
I liked the separate parts of it, they worked fairly well (especially Olive, the author) but as a whole? I’m left wondering, what WAS that? Somehow it doesn’t come together.
Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin has been my “cannot put down” book from this weekend. I am surprised by how much I am enjoying it. It reminds me of Daisy Jones and the Six and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo because of it going through time yet jumping ahead once in awhile to something that is going to change everything. I have about 25% of the book left (Kindle for the win on that) and am having a hard time just working while the book is waiting for me.
I ordered Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow for my daughter because I am absolutely certain she will love it. It arrived in July and she has not started it… yet. She and I both loved Daisy Jones. I’m hoping that when she is done with her Pharmacy degree in May she will actually find time to read for pleasure again.
I also agree it’s very much in the style of TJR novel!!
This was a favorite recent read for me. Loved everything about it. Was fortunate enough to attend an author event with Gabrielle on zoom recently.
Jennifer, I loved both of the Taylor Jenkins Reid novels you mentioned, and have been intrigued by this one. But I have zero interest in video games. Perhaps less than zero. As a high school teacher, I think I am sort of anti-gaming sometimes? I try not to be judgmental, but it seems like a waste of time compared to reading. Do you think I might like this book even with a plot about gaming?
Erin, I had the same concern—also a high school teacher! I just finished the audiobook, and enjoyed it a lot. Solid 4 stars for me. I would say the gaming aspect takes a back seat to the complex character development. I thought the world-building aspect about video games was interesting to learn about, since I know zero about it!
Thanks for the response, Andrea! I think I will check it out. I realized I also loved Gabrielle Zevin’s previous book, so chances are it will be a good fit, and you’re right, maybe I’ll learn something new. Wishing you the best getting to Thanksgiving break, LOL!
Erin,
I too have ZERO interest in video games, but it’s just the backdrop for a book about love, friendship, and complicated relationships. There’s one small section that goes down a little bit of a gaming rabbit hole, though easily skimmed (I did) without losing the integrity of the story. I am similarly baffled by the draw of video games, though this book gave me more insight into their appeal – very unexpected! It’s in my top 5 reads of the year – high praise, considering I was equally apprehensive going in!
Awesome, Kiersten, thanks! I’ve added it to my TBR and am looking forward to it!
I started Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow and could not get into it. I have shelved it for another time. I loved The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry (also by Zevin). Perhaps the whole gaming storyline isn’t my “jam”. I have read more nonfiction than usual this month. I read A Mighty Long Way: My Journey to Justice at Little Rock Central High by Carlotta Walls LaNier, The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom, Salty: Lessons on Eating, Drinking, and Living from Revolutionary Women by Alissa Wilkinson, and will soon finish Home Cooking by Laurie Colwin. The fiction I read this month include Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz, a YA from the late 1970’s called The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin, and When Ghosts Come Home by Wiley Cash based on Anne’s most recent podcast where he suggested reading Cash’s work to a guest. I started Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward today. I retired this summer; I had an excellent reading period the past 30 days.
I think it’s about time I try Strout’s Lucy books! I even have the first one on my shelf already. I’ve really enjoyed Alyan’s books, both The Arsonists’ City and Salt Houses.
This past month was a good one with lots of armchair traveling: http://www.avikinginla.com/2022/11/what-ive-been-reading-lately-october-2022-scandireadingchallenge-update/
I’ve read the entire Wolf Hall trilogy (and the first two books twice!). I’d encourage you to pick up Bring Up the Bodies, which is much more straightforward and much shorter, and my favourite of the trilogy. Although I’m glad I read The Mirror and the Light, it was the weakest of the three in my mind.
I wholeheartedly agree with this. I am a bit of a Tudor history nerd, and I have loved the series overall. But, I have been working through TMATL for awhile now, and I still have 150ish pages to go. That didn’t happen with the other 2 books, especially #2. It’s still interesting and very well done, but I find myself gravitating to other reads during book 3. Will be done by year’s end!
Stacy, same here! I read the first 2 twice. The Mirror and the Light is not as well done, but I cried at the end (even though I knew what was coming).
Good to hear this Stacey.
I went over to my local Half Price Bookstore when I heard Hilary Mantel had passed away.
I was in luck. They had a hardback copy of Bring Up The Bodies for only $7.99.
I have not read any of the trilogy yet, but it is definitely a time period and subject that I have always been fascinated with.
Hampton Court is on my bucket list of places to visit.
I have been an avid reader for most of my 75 years, and Wolf Hall is on my Top 10 ever books! Just an amazing, exciting, and incredibly well-told story. I also loved the second, Bring Up the Bodies, but found the concluding The Mirror & the Light, somewhat disappointing.
I’m struggling to read much this fall, but I’ve had a number of lighter books that have done the trick. Here’s what I’ve been reading: https://www.mindjoggle.com/november-2022-book-reviews/
I just finished Flight last night, and wanted to say that the house the children are fighting over is in Florida. The upstate house they converge on for the holidays is a house one of the SIL’S inherited from her family. It doesn’t affect the plot line but just thought I would pont this out!
Shoot you are right—thank you!
I read my first Strout this month (My Name is Lucy Barton) and loved it. I also loved Farr’s narration. I’ll be reading more of her! Two other five star reads for me this month were Nina Lacour’s Yerba Buena (also great on audio with the beloved Julia Whelan) and Elisabeth Tova Bailey’s The Sound of a Wild Snail eating (a great accompaniment to a meditation retreat I was on this month). Some others were a bit disappointing but these three made it a great reading month!
I’m in the middle of Foster and listening to Lucy by the Sea! Both are winners. I just Read Dani Shapiro’s Signal Fires and loved it.
Just read Comfort Me with Apples by Catherynne M Valente. A quick read that takes an unexpected turn. Great book for discussion.
I really recommend that you read the rest of the Wolf Hall trilogy! I feel like once you get through the first book and get an idea of her style, the other two books are easier. Also, the second book is my favorite of the three.
Mel is really talking me into at least book 2 … thanks for the nudge! I DO want to find out more about what happens to poor Anne Boleyn.
I also read Wolf Hall recently, because it’s a selection on the New York Public Library’s “125 Books We Love” list. I thought it was fine…but like you, I don’t plan to continue with the other books in the series. I didn’t love the characters enough to care very much about spending more time with them.
I loved Lucy by the Sea—especially since it’s set in my home state of Maine.
I’m sharing my review of Joni Earickson Tada’s new book: https://michelemorin.net/2022/11/13/comfort-joy-for-seasons-of-suffering/
I have tried to read Wolf Hall three times. I also picked it up this fall, thinking I could settle in now that my youngest is at preschool three days a week and also because of the sad news of Hilary Mantel passing unexpectedly. I couldn’t finish it! I read about a hundred pages this time which was more than I’ve ever gotten to before, but I realized it was causing me to avoid reading and created a major book slump for me. I was just finding myself preferring to surf the internet than read. And I am an English teacher, and I’ve slogged through many books! I don’t know what it is about Wolf Hall, but I just could not get through it and I’ve decided life is too short to try again!
Anne, I think you KNOW I’m gonna tell you to read Bring Up the Bodies (Wolf Hall #2) 😂😂😂 If you can, try it over the holiday season, especially the Ben Miles narration. In fact, I’m planning to listen to BUTB over the Christmas break — can I strongarm– erm, I mean, *invite* you for a Buddy listen? (I’ve also decided to save Demon Copperhead for December: Dickens, or Dickens adjacent, in December always seems right.)
‘Tis been the season to be spooOooOooky (apologies): my highlights from Spooktober 2022 have been My Heart is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones on audiobook (narrated by Cara Gee) and The Final Girl Support Group by Grady Hendrix (ebook). Surprising for me as ghost stories and haunted houses are my favourite horror sub-genre and I cannot watch slasher horror films (unless we stretch the definition of ‘watch’ to ‘sitting with cushion over face whilst plugging ears and shouting “NA NAA NAA NA NA”). But I LOVED both these novels: they offer a very different reading experience despite seeming similar. Jones’ Chainsaw is very much a character study (I loved spending time with protagonist Jade) and Hendrix’s Support Group is the most fun fast-paced novel I’ve read in months. Bloody good fun (groan).
Have you read the Mirror and the Light? I’ve read the first two, but haven’t heard much about the third book. Would love input from any who have read it!
Hey Laura! It’s had a few positive shout outs in the comments. In honesty, I think in need to reread it (I might even listen to it): after the highs of Wolf Hall and, especially, Bring Up the Bodies, I was left slightly disappointed by Mirror and the Light. But I also read the bulk of it during the first major lockdown in the UK (and that was *not* a productive reading experience…!). It felt a little stretched out in places but I do remember it making me laugh out loud. If you enjoyed the first two, it definitely makes sense to give it a try!
Aimz, I would be delighted to buddy listen with you! Mel was persuading me yesterday that Bring Up the Bodies could be a good use of my reading time, and of course I want to read Mantel’s version of what happens to poor Anne Boleyn!
I’ve been wondering if I could handle Stephen Graham Jones. He is so skillful and also kind and I would love to wade in; you’re making me think that maybe, MAYBE the answer is yes?
If you do want a buddy to listen along with, you know where to find me (erm, email…?). It’s definitely a tauter narrative and Mantel slightly shifted the style to make it clearer who is speaking or when Cromwell is reading someone’s reaction (“He, Cromwell” etc).
Re. Stephen Graham Jones: I haven’t read it yet but Mallory O’Meara on Reading Glasses suggested Mongrels as a good place to start. Apparently it’s not as gory as Only Good Indians and Chainsaw (the latter isn’t gory — until all hell breaks loose at about 80%! Then… oh blimey). Mongrels is a family drama — with werewolves! The family are werewolves, that is.
Aimz – just wanted to say you are hilarious and a joy!
Aw thank you! 😊
I usually don’t contribute what I have read and just take all the book recommendations. It was a good reading month though as I am getting better at DNFing(only a word in the book reading community) alot earlier now. My favorites were Demon Copperhead(emotionally draining), Daisy Darker by Alice Feeney(fun and deliciously creepy atmospheric mystery), Take My Hand( unfortunately necessary for our times) and Lucy By the Sea( hands down favorite character, could read about her forever, more please Elizabeth Strout). The rest were OK as in I finished them but not memorable. Thrush Green by Miss Read(palate cleanser), Carrie Soto is Back( who really cared she came back, the dad was more interesting), Every Summer After by Carley Fortune ( started off strong but predictable but yeah for a Canadian location).
Have a great day everyone!
Jenni, I’m glad you shared your books this time!
I read Wolf Hall a few years ago for my then book club. Had to force myself to finish it. So boring to me … Never tempted to continue reading the trilogy! I think only a couple of us actually finished the book. But that wasn’t unusual – that book club was really just an excuse to get together to chat, eat and drink wine, haha.
I recently finished reading The Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny on audiobook – good! Im trying to get caught up in the book series before watching the upcoming TV adaptation. Also just finished reading Belong to Me by de los Santos. Really liked this one, too. On to the third book in the series next month! I am currently reading The City We Became by N. K. Jemison – just started yesterday. Finding it quirky so far, but not far enough in to make any other pronouncements. I am determined to finish it, as it’s been on my TBR for a couple of years. Also started and nearly finished a short audiobook last night – Sold by McCormick. Set in Nepal & India. Compelling, but a big trigger warning for sexual abuse of a young teen …
https://thereisnosuchthingasagodforsakentown.blogspot.com/2022/11/reading-update.html
Books 59-68 of the year.
Wolf Hall is one that’s been on my TBR forever, too – guess I should rectify that! Here’s what I’ve been reading lately. 😊 https://www.instagram.com/p/CkuFuSAPU9C/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y=
If you liked Wolf Hall at least read Bring Up the Bodies. It is fascinating how in one turn Cromwell helped secure Anne Boleyn’s marriage, and in the next assure her removal. Even if you do not read book 2, I highly, highly recommend the BBC production of Wolf Hall. It is one of the finest adaptations I have seen. Shot on location, the cast is stellar with Sir Mark Rylance as Cromwell, Damien Lewis as Henry VIII, and Claire Foye as Anne. Fantastic.
Majorie, I second the recommendation for the BBC adaptation. So good! Everyone is just at the top of their game. A shout out to Jessica Raine’s extraordinarily, erm, ‘mean’ Lady Rochford.
Thank you for this encouragement!
Just finished Harry’s Trees by Jon Cohen. Just enough magic to make you question if it’s really magic or just coincidence. Death, grief, love, hate, greed and trees all beautifully rolled into one.
So glad you enjoyed it! Forgive me if you already knew this, but Jon and I had a fascinating conversation about Harry’s Trees on What Should I Read Next; perhaps you’ll enjoy listening? https://modernmrsdarcy.com/160-episode/
I have read Wolf Hall and The Mirror and the Light, but not the second book. I loved both books, but I think it would have been too hard for me on audio. Granted, English is not my mother tongue, but I think it might help anyone reading it to be able to leaf back and check names etc. So for lovers of audiobooks: this might be one to ‘double dip’ and read along on paper. I do think the Wolf Hall books are worth it.
I just finished The Whalebone Theatre. Very good. Much, much more than just about the theater. Begins at end of WWI and goes through to just at ending of WWII. Really captures life on an old English estate and that whole period of history.
I finally read Beartown and had the second book ready while I wait to get my copy of The Winners. But like some reading Wolf Hall trilogy, do not know if I need or want to read the other two in the Backman series.
Some other recent reads of mine:
*The Mercies by Kiran Millwood Hargrave
*The Silent Companions by Laura Purcell
* How Y’all Doing?: Misadventures and Mischief from a Life Well Lived by Leslie Jordan
*The Drowning Kind by Jennifer McMahon
*Mad Honey by Jodi Picoult
*The Trees by Percival Everett
As you can see I was in a spooky mode for some of my October books. I loved reading The Mercies, The Silent Companions & The Drowning kind. Great diversions!
So I needed to lighten up with Mr. Leslie Jordan (R.I.P.). His stories will make you laugh and cry.
Mad Honey was a bit much. It felt like too much was awkwardly crammed into the story. Just one main topic would have been sufficient. And the bee factoids were just plain annoying. Popping up at the most frustrating moments.
The Trees was such a wild story, with some sadly real & serious undertones, but clever humor as well. The character of Granny C stuck with me. I tried reading it on a recent trip. It has nice short chapters & moves quickly. Lots of action immediately. So fast you will lose count. I did not finish it on my trip however, but instead picked it up from the library again and did.
It was short listed for the International Booker Prize.
I love all Elizabeth Strout and loved Lucy By The Sea as well. I may have liked Oh William! and Lucy By The Sea even more than the first book.
Interesting note: I read Olive Again before Olive Kitteridge. Then finally got to Olive Kitteridge at the start of the pandemic. Lucy By The Sea is set during that time at the start of the pandemic and captures that time period so well. It brought it all back.
Thank goodness we are past that.
I felt similarly to Mad Honey. I have read Jennifer Finney Boylan’s memoirs and those are good. I don’t feel the same way about her attempts at fiction. This seemed forced.
The bee factoids didn’t really blend in with the story (and I say this as part of a family that has kept bees for 5 generations!).
Recently read Lucy by the Sea, and loved seeing all the characters popping up in Maine!
My library book club will be discussing Dear Edward, which was really good, the best selection we have had in a while, but I had to set aside for a few days because I was going out of town; didn’t seem like the right book to read while on an airplane.
I’d encourage you to finish the “Wolf Hall” trilogy; Mantel does such a good job of following the tragic arc of Cromwell’s life. But then, I am a massive Tudor geek anyway…
Haven’t read the comments yet, so this may be duplicate info. About Wolf Hall sequels. I read Bring Up the Bodies and found it much easier to follow (not necessarily easy, but much easier). Wolf Hall to me was very difficult to follow who was who and what was happening. Haven’t read the 3rd one yet-gotta get to it. Literary Historical Fiction is one of my very fave genres. Mantel is excellent, IMO. 😊📖♥️
Thank you for that info on the trilogy! Because of these comments I’m leaning towards opening Bring Up the Bodies …
My October reading wrap up…
https://readingladies.com/2022/10/31/october-2022-readingwrapup/
I’ve been fortunate enough to have read some 5 star reads recently (and I only give them out to books I truly loved). The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak, The Violin Conspiracy by Brendan Slocum, and Hell of a Book by Jason Mott. I’m currently reading Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng and that is looking like it will be a 5 star read as well. Up next will be The Winners by Fredrik Backman, who is my favorite author. I added Foster to my TBR. Happy Reading everyone!
Hi Katie! I think we have similar book tastes… I also loved The Island of Missing Trees and am surprised that we don’t hear about Elif Shafak more often. Such a fabulous book, and I have picked up a couple of her backlist titles. I hope you enjoy The Winners; I read it s-l-o-w-l-y to savor it and just found myself so immersed in the story. Happy Reading!
Our Missing Hearts absolutely floored me—so different from her other deep dive character/family novels. I listened to the audiobook and Lucy Liu killed it! I hope she keeps narrating. The Winners was so good and made me cry, like all his novels do. Adrienne, I did the same thing about making myself read it slowly to savor it. I do the same thing with Louise Penny novels!
Hi Andrea! I’m looking forward to Our Missing Hearts. Hopefully I will reach the top of the library holds list soon! And yes to reading Louise Penny slowly… Such a great series!
I have a copy of Our Missing Hearts sitting.
Some of the newest titles were a little slower than usual coming through my local library on my wait lists.
I got The Cloisters rather quickly, but then immediately on top of it, came Demon Copperhead, which I had been waiting and waiting for. It took much longer than usual to even get the wait list started on it.
So now they it is here, I may put everything aside and read Demon Copperhead quickly.
1, because I will not be able to immediately recheck it, because others are waiting.
2, Because the Goodreads book of the year voting has started and 1st round ends in 11 days & some of these books are on the list & I want to vote/but cannot vote without having read the books.
I feel like these Book of the year voted are starting up way too soon!
Hello Anne and all!
I have read the Wolf Hall Trilogy and was blown away by all three. As you mentioned Anne, Wolf Hall was published in 2009, book two, Bring Up the Bodies, was published in 2012, and the final book in the trilogy, The Mirror and The Light, was released in 2020. As a fan, it was a LONG wait for book three!
Hilary Mantel won the Booker Prize for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies and was nominated for the Booker Prize for The Mirror and the Light.
Yes, I agree, Anne, that at first as a reader I worked at remaining aware of the nuances, manners, descriptions of tone of voice and locations, characters (so many!), et al. Mantel, who died in September of this year, was a brilliant writer and her narrative skills are phenomenal. I think part of the immediacy of the story – the anxiety, suspense, sense of achievement and the dread of failure, etc., – came across through the main character, Thomas Cromwell, so powerfully is because Mantel wrote him in the first person. We were inside his head, experiencing his life with him, through all three books.
One take away from the series for me was the debilitating struggle that “low born” Cromwell had to endure his whole life: No matter his achievements, and they were phenomenal, those born into the ruling class would not accept him as an equal. He would always be an outsider, looked down upon and dismissed as a despised commoner. And yet he pressed on and became second in power to the King — for a time, anyway.
The Mirror and The Light is the most metaphorical of the series, I think. Even the title gives us words that can have many nuanced meanings. It also contains one of the most beautiful endings of a book I have ever read.
Hilary Mantel was a wizard with words. Her death is a great loss to the literary world, imho. It is a great consolation to me to know that her talent was acknowledged by the world during her lifetime, and that her books will always be with us.
Agree, agree, agree! I just finished The Mirror and the Light and haven’t cried that hard or felt that much at the conclusion of a protagonist’s story in a very long time. The last two chapters left me a weeping puddle. I adore Mantel’s way with words and she created a sumptuous sense of place. I was rooting for Cromwell HARD, and almost hoped that Mantel had found a creative way to keep Cromwell alive at the end (despite knowing that there was no avoiding his real life fate). For those on the fence after Wolf Hall, give Bring Up the Bodies a try. It is shorter, tighter, a bit easier to follow on the plot twists, and very suspenseful (again, despite knowing how it is all going to end for the historical characters). Highly recommend this trilogy. I am off to read everything else Hilary Mantel has published!
HI Ginny! I haven’t sought out other books written by Mantel as of yet but a friend of mine said, “Everything by Hilary Mantel is amazing.” 🙂
Loved Lucy by the Sea!!!
I enjoyed The Violin Conspiracy and the first book I have done in Audio version in a long time was The Matchmaker’s Gift and hearing the Yiddish words pronounced properly was certainly great.
I would recommend both of these books.
Ok, Anne, I am going to take your review of Wolf Hall as a big old permission slip to give myself grace on that book. To date, that is my one and ONLY DNF book!!!! And I love historical fiction (check out Posie Graeme-Evans The Innocent series for some great reads!!). I just could not get into so many details and names in WH. I was so disappointed in myself as it was so well reviewed. But your review and comment about not reading the rest of that series makes me feel better!!! Thank you for your honesty! ~Rawles
Please give yourself all the grace!
Rawles, I hope these comments also underscore how your reading experience for this book is far from unique. And I mean that in the best possible way! ❤️
I have had such a lucky streak of really good books this month!
—The Winners. Fredrik Backman is my ride-or-die. The Beartown trilogy is truly outstanding. I made myself read this slowly to savor it.
—Killers of a Certain Age. SO much fun. I hope this becomes a series.
—The Bullet That Missed. Thursday Murder Club fan for life. I didn’t think I could possibly love Joyce any more, but now I do.
—Sea of Tranquility. Beautiful, ethereal slow burn. I love narrative styles that keep you on your toes. Late to the party on ESJM but immediately got on the waitlist for all her other books.
—Carry On, Jeeves. P.J. Wodehouse’s Jeeves and Wooster series is always my comfort re-read. Finally Stephen Fry is narrating the collection, and what an absolute joy.
Happy reading! Be my friend on Goodreads—Andrea Y. Cox. This community is the best!
Amor Towles month. Started with The Lincoln Highway, then A Gentleman in Moscow, and then Rules of Civility. All good reads, however, A Gentleman in Moscow likely will be my favorite read of the year.
What a month!
I enjoyed all of the Hilary Mantel books. C.J. Sansom has a mystery series set in the same time period & while not on Mantel’s level I found them engrossing. The first in the series is Dissolution.
My most recent read is a memoir, Saving my Assassin by Virginia Prodan.
I haven’t done a recent reads post in ages, but here we go! There’s one new release on here by Charles Martin (the third in a trilogy) and the rest are some on my TBR list that I’m finally getting around to crossing off, along with some recs from people in my real life. https://alookatabook.com/2022/11/14/aug-sept-oct-2022-recent-reads/
I’m glad you finally got to Wolf Hall! Bring Up the Bodies is generally hailed as the better book, as I recall, though it’s been quite a while since I read either. So it may be worth continuing on.
I had an excellent reading month, with three 5-star nonfiction reads and the satisfying conclusion of two different trilogies.
It’s been hard to get into new reads lately for some reason. I did have a hold at the library on A Place to Hang the Moon by Kate Albus. As soon as I started reading it, I could only imagine how nice it would be to listen to it being read with an English accent…thank you Hoopla! I really enjoyed this middle grade book about 3 children evacuated to the country during WW2. I hope there’s another book about them!
I have Charles Martin’s newest book on my TBR pile here.
My reading was all over the place this month but I’m excited to share some hits with you! https://neverenoughnovels.com/2022/11/10/november-2022-mini-book-reviews/
Have you read anything by Laura Wood? She is one of my newly discovered contemporary favorites, and I especially recommend her for anyone who likes I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith. I have started Wolf Hollow a couple of times now and still keep putting it back on my TBR! More about Laura Wood and my recent reads here – https://miathereader.com/autumn-catch-up/
Flight reminds me of Seven Days of Us. Another family drama set during Christmas, which I love! I also still have The Arsonists City on my list. This month I’m sharing 3 books including a contemporary fiction novel on audio, a historical fiction set in the tobacco lands, and a Christian nonfiction that has changed my prayer life.
https://www.sincerelystacie.com/2022/11/quick-lit-mini-reviews-of-some-recent-reads-november-2022-edition/
Thanks for all the book recommendations. My TBR list just keeps getting longer and longer. My reading has slowed down as the holiday season approaches but I still managed to find some good reads. https://myviewofthehoneypot.blogspot.com/2022/11/what-i-read-november.html
I just added Flight to my list of books to put on library hold once one of my holds free-up (we only get 10…I max out regularly)! Hopefully I can get it before Christmas!
I had my best reading month of the year in October, felt good to get some momentum going! October Reading Recap
It makes me sad that they won’t see this but I got the BEST recommendations on books from the post you did on travel books (or books that transport us – something like that) recently. Absolutely loved The Midnight Ladies Swimming Club and enjoyed Soy Sauce for Beginners – thank you all for sharing your wonderful recommendations! I finished Remarkably Bright Creatures last night and is one of my favorite books of the year – such a creative storyline, too!!
Oh, I forgot Wish You Were Here which someone recommended for the Galapagos Island. Wonderful book AND I truly had no idea what was coming. I don’t think that’s ever happened to me so dramatically in a book.
Finished Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz a couple of weeks ago and almost fell out of my cozy reading chair when I saw that Masterpiece Theatre on PBS was about to start it as a series on Mystery!. Interestingly, the author was fully involved in the adaptation of his book to its screenplay version and there are short outtakes of him discussing the process after each weekly installment. I think the TV version is excellent – maybe even better than the book.
Anyone else caught up in Magpie Murders, in print, on TV, or both?
I’m about ¾ done with the book, and also just saw it’s a show now! The book is a slow read for me, but it’s great. Can’t wait for the show—glad to hear it’s great.
Oh, you spoke right to me with The Latecomer and The Last Romantics! I’ve placed a hold on Flight. If anyone else is like me and loves these kinds of complicated family dramas, I recently liked The Yokota Officers’ Club by Sarah Bird and (my favorite book of the year) The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo.
I am listening to Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver. The writing and the narration are incredibly well done. It is a long book that I fully expected could not sustain my interest. And 13 discs in I am still hooked.
I just started reading Demon Copperhead & have put everything else aside!
I just finished Magic Lessons by Alice Hoffman, Author of Practical magic. I thought it would be a good Halloween book. I enjoyed it a lot and it was different from my normal reads. There are 4 books in the series. Iamtorn between starting the next book in the series or take a break and start the 100 years of Lenni and Margot.
I had to come and chime in about Wolf Hall. I have read it twice; the first time I got really confused by the number of characters with similar names, and also that most people have about e different names, titles and nicknames! However I did enjoy it. I decided to re-read it when the second of the trilogy also won the Booker. On re-reading I LOVED it. I was much more able to remember who was who (whom was whom??). I’ve now read the full trilogy and they are up there as my all time favourite books. It’s not as easy read by any measure, but absolutely worth it imo!
Anyone else reading The Cloisters?
I want to like it, but the beginning did not grab me.
Should I give it another go?
I just wanted to share that Geena Davis biography Dying of Politeness was the best biography I’ve read all year. It was honest but classy. Some
of the biographies I’ve read this year are TMI in my opinion.
Thanks for reminding me.
I saw her on the Graham Norton show promoting it.