Welcome to Quick Lit, where we share short and sweet reviews of what we’ve been reading lately on the 15th of the month.
This month I’m particularly grateful for our Quick Lit tradition: With the Summer Reading Guide on the near horizon, I’m spending most of my reading time on forthcoming releases. But this regular Quick Lit post reminds me to spend some time with the old (or at least, already published) as well, even in April!
I read a ton of great books in April, and I also got to visit several new-to-me bookstores, including Nashville’s Novelette, whose gorgeous pink shelves are pictured above. I hope to share the books I picked up on my travels in future editions of Quick Lit!
I always like to note the patterns in my current reading: this edition of short and sweet book reviews includes several titles from our Spring Book Preview, including Emily Henry’s new Maine romance Happy Place and You Could Make This Place Beautiful, the just-released memoir from poet Maggie Smith. April is Poetry Month, so it’s a happy coincidence that in addition to Maggie Smith, I finished Ada Limón’s 2022 poetry collection The Hurting Kind this month and included it here. I round out this month’s Quick Lit with Rachel Beanland’s historical novel The House Is on Fire and Beth Moore’s newly released memoir All My Knotted-Up Life, plus a pageturning contemporary novel from Vibhuti Jain called Our Best Intentions.
As always, I compiled my roundup with major assistance from my My Reading Life book journal, so it’s easy to know what I’ve been reading lately. If you’re not currently tracking your reading, I highly recommend it, no matter what method you choose.
Welcome to April Quick Lit
The Hurting Kind
All My Knotted-Up Life: A Memoir
The House Is on Fire
Our Best Intentions
Happy Place
You Could Make This Place Beautiful: A Memoir
What have YOU been reading lately? Tell us about your recent reads—or share the link to a blog or instagram post about them—in comments.
64 comments
If I was hustled off to a desert island, here’s the books I’d toss in my bag …
http://www.lindastoll.net/2023/04/my-desert-island-bookshelf.html
Maybe I need to try The Hurting Kind. I have trouble getting into poetry but I haven’t tried audio yet! I have Beth Moore’s book on hold at the library.
Here are 7 nonfiction books and 1 novel I recommend, including Dopamine Nation, a biography of Charles Barkley, and an oldie but goodie from Sue Monk Kidd.
https://lisanotes.com/books-i-recommend-march-2023/
This month I had great luck with memoir on audio (how could I go wrong with Beth Moore and Ann Voskamp?) and with longer novels with slightly unconventional plots and story structures. I also enjoyed sharing a couple of my childhood favorites with my 8-year-old. It was a 9-book month with only one book under 4 stars!
https://kendranicole.net/april-2023-quick-lit/
I’ve been reading a wide variety of genres lately – https://frommycarolinahome.com/2023/03/31/book-reviews-for-march/ . I’ll have more reviews coming up this Friday, April 21, including a fantastic debut novel by a new author, a veterinarian, called Dreams of Arcadia, due to release on June 27.
I trained under Dr. Porter and was so surprised to hear he’d written a book. I’m delighted to see it come up here like a cross over episode and will have to check out when it releases!
Wow, small world! His book is wonderful, and I hope it gets the attention it deserves.
A few thrillers I adored and of course a rom com are the highlights of my reading month! Plus a few other updates to share!
https://neverenoughnovels.com/2023/04/15/april-2023-mini-book-reviews/
Just read “The Girls with No Names” by Serena Burdick. It’s about New York City in the early 1900s and the “mercy” houses where young girls/women who did unmoral things were sent to basically work as laundry slave-labor.
Have you read What I Found In A Thousand Towns by Dar Williams? I read it last month and there’s some good city planning stuff there. Here’s my complete list:
http://www.allthebooksihaventread.com/blog-1/2023/4/14/show-us-your-books-april-2023
I just finished the Half Life of Valery K by Natasha Pulley which was dark but also so charming. The characters were so broken, and quirkly, and lovable.
And I tore through Curtis Sittenfield’s Romantic Comedy. Less cynical than her normal work, but I loved it all the same.
Romantic Comedy was not a perfect read for me, but I finished it all in one day and thought it was delightful.
I’ve been reading Homecoming by Kate Morton. It’s over 500 pages so it’s taking me awhile to finish it. I love historical novels and this one is a mystery too so it’s been a great read so far!
Added This House is on Fire to my tbr. Love a good historical fiction. Thanks Anne! Sounds like a great reading month.
Please date (such as for an example: April 2023)
So we may keep track of your current choices along the way.
Thanks!
When a unlucky-in love TV comedy writer falls for the rock star guest host and finds her crush reciprocated you have the ingredients for the usual “can’t put down” Curtis Sittenfeld novel. Romantic Comedy is a fun, fast read.
I just finished “Wish You Were Here” by Jodi Picoult and liked it.
I also recently read this book. Good read dealing with Covid issues we can all relate to. I was glad the ending was not a typical Picoult ending.
Anne,
In a recent email you mentioned a whimsical sci-fi novel that you never revealed the title of. Can you share? Or are you saving it for the summer reading guide?
I also recently listened to Beth Moore’s memoir. It was amazing! Definitely one of the very best books I’ve read in a long while. I’m not usually big on memoirs, but as someone who battles mental illness, this was so impactful that I want to get a hard copy so that I can highlight the quotes that spoke to me so deeply. I appreciated her candor. We need more stories like this.
Oh, and I’m currently reading A Curse So Dark and Lonely recommended by you, I believe, on an episode of WSIRN. I’m almost finished. It has been hard to put down. I’ve definitely spent a few nights up past my bed time with this one!
I was not a fan of The Happy Place, even though I’ve liked her other books (esp Book Lovers). I was bored for a long time. I loved Beth Moore’s memoir and The House is on Fire is on my list for the month. I’ve been reading The Inheritance Games series with some friends and listening to Dirty Laundry.
I’ve got a book I’ve been meaning to read for twenty years, a book I’ve read roughly thirty times (no kidding), and a fun new romance. https://carolinestarrrose.com/quick-lit-what-ive-been-reading-lately-24/
Wow, this is a very intriguing list! I’ve been hearing about All My Knotted Up Life everywhere — think I’ll have to give it a try soon. I also just recently jumped on the Emily Henry bandwagon with People We Meet on Vacation and I really liked it, so I want to start reading through her backlist now and probably grab the new one too.
Here’s what I’ve been reading:
https://readeatrepeat.net/2023/04/15/books-in-progress-april-2023/
This month I followed some of your previous recommendations:
Maggie O’Farrell, “Instructions for a Heatwave”: excellent family drama, a strong sense of place, and of a season. I enjoyed it.
Jessica George, “Maame”: This book surprised me in the best way. The author handles very well all the heavy stuff and I couldn’t put it down.
Maeve Binchy, “A Few of the Girls” (short story collection), and “A Week in Winter”. Sometimes I enjoy better an author’s short stories more than their full novels as in this case. The audio version of “A Few of the Girls” was really good.
Jane Harper, “Exiles”: Harper’s books are all about the setting, but this one was a letdown.
Harini Nagendra, “The Bangalore’s Detectives Club”: Entertaining and cozy for a lazy day.
Brendan Slocumb, “The Violin Conspiracy”: I enjoyed some parts better than others, but overall I’m glad I read it.
Alexander McCall Smith, “The Isabel Dalhousie Series” in audio: The first time I came across these books I did not care too much about them, mainly because I couldn’t get the “mystery” or point. Now, years later, the audiobooks have allowed me to enjoy the analytical mind of Isabel Dalhousie as she reflects on life and helps friends with their problems.
Clare Keegan, “Foster” and “Walk the Blue Fields”: Just excellent.
Amapola: So glad you agree with me about Jane Harper’s Exiles! It was such a disappointment.
And Alexander McCall Smith—he’s a learned and cultivated taste. I didn’t like the first No.1 Ladies book, but in hearing the audio, came to love them and understand them. Now my family is enjoying the 44 Scotland Street series on audio—we love the musings of the characters and the crazy wit, and have come to love the slow pace. We care so much for little 6 year genius, Bertie! It’s like a never-ending serial.
Books #15-#21 for 2023: https://thereisnosuchthingasagodforsakentown.blogspot.com/2023/04/reading-update.html
I echo your thoughts about Beth Moore’s memoir… I thought it was superb, and one of the best books I’ve read in years. Other reads this past month included:
* Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt (5 stars) – I’ve been raving about this book to friends! I loved the characters and the storyline, and including the thoughts and perspectives of Marcellus, the octopus was sheer genius!
* Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alex Harrow (5 stars) – This was a reread for book club and the book was even better the second time around. Knowing where the story was going made the early parts of the book a bit less confusing. Such a fantastic story which is beautifully written.
* Everyone in my Family Has Killed Someone by Ernest Cunningham (3.5 stars) – I think this book was just not right for me right now. The characters felt flat and uninteresting to me and I struggled through this one.
* All My Knotted-Up Life by Beth Moore (10 stars!) – Moore’s memoir just shines with honesty, wit, and yes, painful memories, but it never veers off into maudlin and self-pitying territory. Fabulous on audio with narration by Beth Moore.
* Other Birds by Sarah Addison Allen (4 stars) – A sweet story with a light touch of fantasy elements.
Happy Reading!
You always have such a great range of books on your list! I love to see what you are reading because it is such a great mix of books. My reading has been great the last few weeks. I have read some really good nonfiction recently. March and April will probably be my best reading months of the year. https://fromourbookshelf.com/march-reading-2023/
I’m listening to Happy Place now and really enjoying it!
I had a great month of reading, with three 5-star books! One of them is quite possibly the best “book about books” I’ve ever read. Here are my latest reviews: https://www.mindjoggle.com/march-2023-book-reviews/
Currently reading Lone Women. I was really enjoying the story at the beginning. A kind of western with a twist. Now in the middle it has slowed for me. Maybe something is about to give.
I have a copy of The House Is On Fire and need to get to it, bc I am pretty sure there is a demand at the library and I will not be able to recheck it.
We are in crisis mode with a 14 year old lab mix, who has suddenly lost use of her back legs. She is a very large dog and getting her to the vet is a challenge. Her true owner, our youngest daughter is in school in Austin and trying to get home to see her. Needless to say, this has put our lives on hold. Such a sweet dog. It is heartbreaking.
I just finished Beth Moore’s book and really enjoyed it. I listened to it as well and it was fine for me as I am familiar with the way she speaks, her actions etc. Some are put off by it, so for those, I would suggest you read the print version. All in all, it was a 5 star read for me.
I also loved Happy Place – listened on audio and Emily Henry + Julia Whelan = MY happy place! Loved it! One I loved even more that’s holding the top spot for me so far this year is Conversations with People Who Hate Me. I absolutely adored this and it helped so much with some of the questions I’m wrestling with in this polarized world. He doesn’t pretend to have it all figured out and is really candid with his own thought process and worries. He’s an incredibly brave, generous, empathetic and thoughtful human and I am so grateful he wrote this book. I can’t recommend it highly enough.
I also loved Oh William!, Ducks (Canada Reads winner and my favourite of that bunch I think – though Michael Greyeyes had me rooting for Station Eleven, my second favourite), and What We Don’t Talk About When We Talk About Fat. Unpopular opinions: I didn’t really like Remarkably Bright Creatures, All the Lonely People or Funny You Should Ask this month. 🤷♀️ I’m pretty picky right now. But that does make the ones that are hits feel even better!
Our Best Intentions reminds me of a book I read last year that was a 5 star favorite for me…it’s called All That’s Left Unsaid by Tracey Lien. In that book, the main character Ky Tran, whose family is Vietnamese-Australian, returns home to support her family after her brother is killed. She is intent on finding out what happened, as her brother was murdered inside a busy restaurant where there were plenty of witnesses…the problem is that no one is willing to talk, and the ones that do are unwilling to say the truth. Each chapter alternates between Ky’s perspective and each of the witnesses who were at the restaurant that night, which allows us (the reader) to gradually find out the reasons behind each person’s action (or lack of action) that night. It was such a brilliantly-written, moving novel that resonated with me deeply.
I’m definitely adding Our Best Intentions to my TBR. Thank you, Anne, for the recommendation!
I just finished the audio of Kate Morton’s Homecoming (her latest). Her settings (Australia) plus gradual reveal of secrets, mysteries, and lies always intrigue me. It’s long (about 18 hours on audio) but worth it for me. Now I’m listening to Jane Harper’s Exiles. Usually i read her books in print but so far I’m enjoying my second Australian setting this month. I have a couple print books in progress (Cloud Cuckoo Land, Unlikely Animals) but am not making much headway there.
The past month I continued by travels around the world with visits to Albania, Colombia, and Scandinavia through a memoir, historical fiction, and a dystopian novel. Loved the variety.
https://avikinginla.com/2023/04/what-ive-been-reading-lately-march-2023/
Just started Pineapple Street! Would love to hear your thoughts if you read it!
What a coincidence! I get to attend a lecture by Ada Limón this week for Portland Literary Arts. I love poetry, but didn’t know this author. I’ll check out The Hurting Kind before the event.
Novelette looks amazing. Interesting selections. Love the pink shelves. I’ll definitely stop in next time I’m in Nashville.
I enjoyed the book but did not LOVE it — interesting to glimpse the lives of people who live a very different financial life than I do :>
It was a great and varied reading month for me! Prince Harry’s memoir, a couple historical fiction and one non-fiction that I’m still thinking about.
http://www.pearlsonastring.ca
I recently finished Poetry Unbound: 50 Poems to Open Your World by Padraig O’Tuama. This is such a lovely collection of mostly contemporary poets and after each poem, O’Tuama shares his reflection on it. I loved it! I also finished We Don’t Know Ourselves: A Personal History of Modern Ireland by Fintan O’Toole. This book gives an excellent history from post WWII to the present.
I’m currently reading Stone Blind by Natalie Haynes and am really enjoying it!
Just bought This House is on Fire this weekend. I live in Richmond area so this one was definitely of interest to me so thrilled to see your review among the buzz I was already hearing. I’m reading Atlas of the Heart by Brene Brown. Always enjoy Brene’s work, full of takeaways. The other reads I have going on are both from MMD book club: Home Fires and Take My Hand.
I just finished ‘Properties of Thirst’ by Marianne Wiggins…WOW!
This book was suggested to Anne by a reader, Barbara, who declared that it might just be the best book she ever read. I agree 100%. WWII novel set in California amidst the Japanese Interment…it’s a tome for sure, but beautiful writing, depth of characters, humor, and love. Just awesome.
Okay, okay, I will try Beth Moore’s book again. I heard it recommended on the From the Front Porch podcast so I downloaded it from my library Hoopla app. I can’t seem to get past the first 20 minutes of the camping trip. It just doesn’t move. I will persevere based on numerous recommendations now and trust that it will get better.
By the way, I listened to Parnassus on Wheels this weekend based on your recommendation and LOVED it. It was just what I needed after a long work week. Delightful, charming and escapist and great fun, indeed. Thank you!
I just finished reading The House Is On Fire. The changing perspectives between the 4 primary characters kept me reading. This was an enthralling, thought provoking novel. It’s one of my best reads this year. It sounds like the audio would also be fantastic!
I recently finished Wrong Place Wrong Time by Gillian McAllister (fantastic time travel book) and Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishaguro – also great! April has been a good reading month so far! I’m about to start One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid.
Oh, I love Beth Moore and she is such a good storyteller. I will have to add that to my TBR. This is what I read https://myviewofthehoneypot.blogspot.com/2023/04/what-i-read-april.html
I just preordered Happy Place. I’ve been in the habit of pre-ordering her last few and was delighted to be reminded that this one takes place in Maine! We went there (Acadia and Bar Harbor) last summer and LOVED it. Still working through the Maine book list you put out last year!
Also looking forward to The House is on Fire after really liking Florence Adler Swims Forever.
So-so reading month for me, covering my 14 finished books here!
I have Maggie Smith’s queued up on audio, and I can’t wait to read Happy Place! Here’s what I’ve been reading lately: https://www.instagram.com/p/Cq_zD28vxU6/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y=
I read only four books the past month, which is unusually low for me! But it included a reread of one I really enjoy, so that was great: https://cocoonofbooks.blogspot.com/2023/04/what-ive-been-reading-lately-quick-lit.html
I am reading far less this year than so many years previously and I’m not sure why. I’m considering doing a bit of re-reading, and re-visiting favorite characters to get out of my slump. Beth Moore’s memoir is definitely on my TBR, though. Here’s what I read in March 2023: https://susanbowers.typepad.com/in_the_storm/2023/04/what-ive-been-reading-march-2023.html
I participated in Beth Moore’ Bible Studies shortly after she began writing them–The Tabernacle is one that I keep going back to.
Her memoir gave a view into her private life that was at times alluded to in the past, but some was kept quiet until this book.
I appreciate and respect Beth even more. She is the real deal.
I am definitely interested in the Beth Moore memoir. I read 6 books including 2 historical fiction, (one was a 5-star finally!) 2 middle-grade novels, and two nonfiction titles in the last month. Four of them were on audio which seems to be about the only way I can get books read these days.
https://www.sincerelystacie.com/2023/04/quick-lit-mini-reviews-of-some-recent-reads-april-2023-edition/
I finished Susan Branch’s three part biography and Angela’s Ashes by Frank McCourt. I am now reading Lorna Doone.
Marilyn
I have read “Dear AbbY (it is letters written between Abigail Adams and her sisters Mary and Elizabeth) ,re read The American Girl Caroline (I like to re read children’s books) and now am reading “Middlemarch” by George Elliot.
Marion
Marion,
I’ve tried to read Middlemarch for years but can’t seem to make it past the first few chapters. Let us know how it goes!
I am almost done with The Book of Lost Names by Kristin Harmel, first novel I have read of hers and it is very good! I don’t read a lot of fiction, mostly biographies and poetry, so I wasn’t sure, but this one looked good so I tried it and am enjoying it. I will have to read Beth Moore’s next, I love her studies!
Favorite read this month was Instructions for a Heatwave by Maggie O’Farrell. Working my way through all her books. I’d say she is probably my favorite author at this time.
I did not like Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro. It’s my 2nd read by this author, didn’t care for either.
Also read Exiles by Jane Harper, which then caused me to reread The Dry and Force of Nature; got kinda of a crush on the lead character.
The most thought provoking read was The End of the World is Just the Beginning by Peter Zeihan. His books always make me think plus I always learn something.
Just retired March 31st, looking forward to reading my TBR list.
Knocked out 6 books this month, only one of which was a school read, so I’m pretty pleased!
Bomb Shelter, by Mary Laura Philpott 5/5
Encyclopedia of an Ordinary Life, by Amy Krouse Rosenthal 4/5
Live Your Truth and Other Lies, by Alisa Childers 4/5
War Horse, by Michael Morpurgo 4/5
The Dry, by Jane Harper 3.5/5
Justy Mercy, by Bryan Stevenson 4/5
Just finished two “four star” reads! The Half of It by Juliette Fay and
Other Birds by Sarah Addison Allen
March reading wrap up…
https://readingladies.com/2023/03/31/march-2023-reading-wrap-up-marchreadingwrapup/
I find myself drawn to the Beth Moore memoir even though I am not a Christian. I enjoy books about people questioning the religion they grew up in and finding new ways to live their spirituality. Would this book have anything to offer to non-Christians who have no interest in converting?
My April has been mostly spent on Team of Rivals, based on your recommendation, Anne. I thought I would go back and forth between it and other books, as I usually do with non-fiction times, but I am utterly engrossed and only want to read this. I think even Lincoln would be impressed by Goodwin’s storytelling capabilities! I will definitely be reading more of her. Thank you so much for putting this book on my radar!
The only other book I read in April was Fingersmith, which I hated. It should have been a DNF, but I still found myself wanting to know what happened, and that made me hate it even more. I felt manipulated.
At the end of each month I post what I have read on my blog, Living on Life’s Labyrinth. March was a great reading month–and it needed to be because the weather in Minnesota definitely kept me reading in the snug. My top two of the month were The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak and The White Lady by Jacqueline Winspear. And my favorite nonfiction was Weaving Sundown in a Scarlet Light, 50 Poems for 50 Years by Joy Harjo. Oh, and Leaving the Pink House, a memoir by Ladette Randolph. But there were also other strong contenders for this “favorite” list.
https://livingonlifeslabyrinth.com/2023/03/30/book-report-march-round-up-2/
I am patiently waiting to start “All My Knotted-Up Life” when my reading world slows down a bit. I know I’m going to want to soak up every second of it!
I just finished reading “Yolk” by Mary H.K. Choi, and I adored every second of it. Here’s a link to my Substack where I write about the books I’m reading and where I reflect on literature in all sorts of different ways!
thebhive.substack.com
Just finished Joyland by Stephen King. So good! Now I’m reading the Wicked series.
https://abitofsteph.com/joyland-by-stephen-king/