Welcome to Quick Lit, where we share short and sweet reviews of what we’ve been reading lately on the 15th of the month.
I’ve been reading up a storm around here! I’m in the thick of Summer Reading Guide preparations, which means I’ve been reading a ton of new-for-2022 releases, but you know I like to bring in some backlist for balance—even if it’s just a little bit.
I was on the road last week visiting colleges—and bookstores—and my conversations with booksellers influenced what I chose to read, as you’ll see below. (I also left signed copies and bookplates in my wake: order those from Main Street Books in Davidson, Malaprop’s Bookstore in Asheville, and Bookmarks NC in Winston-Salem. That’s the Bookmarks new release table pictured above.)
I’ve been logging books at a steady clip in my reading journal. In fact, this month I filled up my old journal and switched over to a new one! I talked a little bit about how I made the switch in this short video.
This isn’t everything I’ve been reading lately: I recently shared a collection of six audiobooks I’ve thoroughly enjoyed lately; don’t miss that post!
I can’t wait to hear about your recent reads in comments.
Short and sweet reviews of what I’ve been reading lately
What the Fireflies Knew
The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet
Perfect Black
The No-Show
The Swimmers
The Sign for Home
I Guess I Haven’t Learned That Yet: Discovering New Ways of Living When the Old Ways Stop Working
What have YOU been reading lately? Tell us about your recent reads—or share the link to a blog or instagram post about them—in comments.
84 comments
I have a few five star reads to share this month, including two 2022 new releases that I loved!
https://neverenoughnovels.com/2022/04/11/february-2022-mini-book-reviews-2/
I’m so glad you liked The Anthropocene Reviewed! I’ve been a fan of the Green brothers for years but liked this better than John’s fiction (though I adored Hank’s books).
I read several really excellent nonfiction books this past month, along with some good fiction too! Here are my quick reviews.
I loved the Anthropocene Reviewed and agree it was great on audio. And I am so excited to read Shauna’s newest, I enjoyed hearing her on your podcast this week.
This month I’m reviewing a couple of endearing middle grade books, a few delightful essay collections, one sequel I adored and one that disappointed, plus a parenting book I’m now pushing into the hands of all of my mom friends.
https://kendranicole.net/april-2022-quick-lit/
I’ll definitely be looking into the John Green and the Shauna Niequist books! Thanks, Anne.
I recommend a brand-new book too, “The Expectation Effect,” and a slightly older book (also fantastic), “Permission to Feel.” Plus two novels in one month (unusual for me! lol).
Here are all 6 books I recommend.
https://lisanotes.com/books-i-recommend-march-2022/
I’ve got a list that I realized after the fact is all multi POV narration: two YA verse novels, a middle grade, and an adult title. Two books are immigrant stories. One is about the slave ship Clotilda. The middle grade is a lovely friendship story with a bit of mystery. Really good reads.
https://carolinestarrrose.com/quick-lit-what-ive-been-reading-lately-16/
Well, looks like I’ve just added a few more books to my list and bumped up others. I’ve never read any of O’Leary’s books but I’ve been interested. I think I should make that a summer project!
I’m working through my own to-read shelf by listening to them on audio and reading the physical copy and I moved 3 more off of my shelves in the last month, plus some great books for review.
Duh! Forgot my link: https://www.sincerelystacie.com/2022/04/quick-lit-mini-reviews-of-some-recent-reads-april-2022-edition/
I heard you talk about The Swimmers on your most recent podcast episode and thought it sounded intriguing!
Here’s what I’ve been reading recently: https://readeatrepeat.net/2022/04/15/books-in-progress-what-ive-been-reading-lately-april-2022/
I also added The Swimmers after listening to this week’s WSIRN. I want to read What the Fireflies Knew too! And I’ve already started the John Green.
I had a great reading month! My 4.5 or 5 star reads were:
Joan is Okay by Weike Wang (maybe my favourite this year so far)
The Wrong End of the Telescope by Rabih Alammedine
March graphic novel trilogy by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin & Nate Powell
Like a Love Story by Abdi Nazemian
Wow, No Thank You by Samantha Irby
All highly recommended!
Find Your People: Building Deep Community in a Lonely World by Jennie Allen is my #1 read … and my Online Springtime Book Club pick!
Plus lots of intriguing links … and 150+ E-book Deals!
http://www.lindastoll.net/2022/04/your-spring-book-club-is-here.html?m=1
So glad you loved A Sign for Home—I’m reading that next! I had som fantastic reads this past month as well:
https://mindjoggle.com/april-2022-book-reviews/
I always love to see what you have been reading and I can’t wait for the summer reading guide! My reading has slowed down the last month, but I did read two books I loved. One was nonfiction and one was fiction. https://fromourbookshelf.com/march-2022-reads/
I have recently read:
The Gates of Europe, by Serhii Plokhy, a history of Ukraine (a Hoopla audiobook;)
Three Days in Moscow: Ronald Reagan and the fall of the Soviet Empire, by Bret Baier:
Brown-Eyed Girl, by Lisa Kleypas;
American Jesuits and the World, by John T. McGreevy
And I have started:
Euro-Tragedy: a Drama in Nine Acts, by Ashoka Mody
Termination Shock, by Neal Stephenson (over 700 pages)
Walking in the Dust of Rabbi Jesus, Lois by Tverberg (on Kindle)
I just purchased Shauna’s book and added three of these books to my soon to be read list, especially The Swimmers. Here’s what I read in March: https://susanbowers.typepad.com/in_the_storm/2022/04/what-ive-been-reading-march-2022.html
I read 20 books in March. “The No-Show” has now been added to my TBR. Thanks for the rec!
Great list! I love seeing everyone’s recommendations!
Here’s my current TBR… https://www.karacwhite.com/post/the-tbr-stack-april-2022
Best wishes for further reading!
My son is finishing his freshman year at Davidson College. I’ll be down there moving him out in a few weeks and will definitely check out Main Street Books. Thanks for the heads up!
Ditto on The Swimmers! I look forward to putting Julie Otsuka’s backlist into my rotation.
Oh, you’re in for a treat with Julie Otsuka’s other books. She’s one of my favourites. Her books are always short and powerful with her gorgeous simple writing style. I have The Swimmerss on my bedside table and will dive in soon.
I am also doing college tours this month! And I also read The Swimmers! It is definitely a book that makes you feel deep and true feelings. I posted the rest of my March reads on my website:
https://www.bluebirdbooks.org/2022/04/what-i-read-march-2022.html
The past month was a very varied reading month for me with settings on three different continents during various decades of the last century: Africa (Apartheid to present), Antarctica (1930s), and Europe (1989), plus a book on decision-making I’ve been meaning to read for a long time. Can you guess what books I read? http://www.avikinginla.com/2022/04/what-ive-been-reading-lately-march-2022/
I read two memoirs this month.
Philip Yancey’s Where the Light Fell and Bonnie Gray’s Sweet Like Jasmine.
Both of them chronicle sad childhoods, but my heart really broke for Bonnie. Despite her painful growing up years as the Chinese American daughter of a bus boy in a noodle shop and a mail order bride, the memoir was surprisingly hopeful.
I also read Tears of the Giraffe, the second book in The Ladies’ No. 1 Detective Agency series. I gave up on that series years ago, but I was glad I came back to it.
On my blog, I put together a list of Books Like Peace Like a River, which is one of my favorite books that I’ve read in the last decade.
https://purplecrayonyourworld.com/more-books-like-peace-like-a-river/
I never would have connected those books with Peace Like A River, but I love how you did. So many of my favorites made that list, which makes sense now, since I loved Peace Like A River
I just finished Groundskeeping by Lee Cole and really enjoyed it. It is a campus novel focused on class and the value of or non value of university education. I am currently reading Last Resort by Andrew Lipstein. It is a cheekier twist on the Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz. A loser and failed writer steals an acquaintance’s story idea and it becomes a smash hit. It is a debut novel and very well written and I think would appeal to all adult members of your family.
So many new titles to add to my TBR. My reading was light on titles but heavy on content this month https://myviewofthehoneypot.blogspot.com/2022/04/what-i-read-april.html
Definitely adding A Sign for Home and The Swimmers to my to-read list. Anthropocene is already on, but I’m adding it to my to-listen list now. My long-not-a-reader daughter recently discovered some authors she enjoys and is now a reader! Yay! She has read The Flatshare so I will let her know about The No-Show.
I listened to A Summer in Italy on your recommendation. Walking while listening to it was just the lovely respite I needed from all-gloom-and-doom-news-on-high-volume-tv while visiting my parents. So thanks for that!
I think you should know that I now have a “Modern Mrs Darcy rec” bookshelf in Goodreads! 😉
I listened to two very different but excellent memoirs. “This Time Next Year We’ll Be Laughing” by Jacqueline Winspear (author of the Maisie Donna series) is her story of growing up in post-war Great Britain. She lovingly tells her story and how the experiences of her parents and grandparents shaped her life. Mary Laura Philpott’s “Bomb Shelter” is not as easily described but I recognized myself and people I love in her thoughts and experiences as a parent, daughter, and human being. Both books were excellently read by their authors and made me laugh and cry. I also just finished “The No-Show”. Fiction like this seems to be a sweet spot for me. Anne described it well.
When I read Winspear’s memoir, I was struck by how much in the Maisie Dobbs novels were drawn from her parents or grandparents experiences.
I’ve just started A Ghost in the Throat based on your recommendation and I’m loving it. It’s beautifully read on audio and so absorbing, and much funnier than I was expecting. Although it’s not a comedy, for potential readers. Also finished Firekeepers Daughter and Louise Erdrich’s newest on audio. Both excellent, both on your recommendation. Thank you!
Anne! I have FOUR of these titles coming to me via Amazon, and one on my Kindle. They all sounded perfect. It’s my Easter basket to myself. Thank you!
I recently finished two excellent titles:
In This House of Brede by Rumer Godden (a perfect Holy Week read for me) and
Time After Time by Lisa Grunwald. (Good fantasy for those who like a little “scientific” maybe-it-could-happen thrown in.)
Highly recommend both.
Oh, I absolutely love In This House of Brede – you’re right, it is a wonderful Holy Week read!
I love Beth O’Leary! I’m so excited to hear she has a new book! I read The Flatshare last year and The Road Trip a few weeks ago. So far in April I’ve read….
The Road Trip by Beth O’Leary
Conjure Women by Afia Atakora
Nine Lives by Peter Swanson
One of Us is Lying by Karen M. McManus
Think Again by Adam Grant
The Passing Playbook by Isaac Fitzsimons
Hide and Don’t Seek by Anica Mrose
The Turnout by Megan Abbott
The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen
How was The Turnout? I keep wanting to buy it but seem to need a shove!
My advice would be to save your money . If you want to read it borrow from the library. This was a very creepy read for me and not in a good way. I don’t enjoy reading about such sick and deranged characters. This is just my opinion
I love ballet and books about ballet and I’ve loved some of Megan Abbott’s other books — but I found the Turnout to be disturbing and very unpleasant to listen for. Maybe my own sensibilities have changed, but while I’ve loved the brutal sensuality of her descriptions of athletics in the past, this book focused on (adult) sexuality in a creepy way.
I agree with the other comments about The Turnout–I started it and just could not get into it.
I’ve almost completed the 1000+ page book Hawaii by James Michener. I had always wanted to read this and it was one of my New Year’s resolutions. It follows two families through hundreds of years of Hawaiian history. Enjoyed it much more than I thought I would!
Hi Deb.
I finished “Hawaii” in December. I listened to it on audiobook, and it was really interesting, but there were times when I had to take breaks from it, so it took me about 3 months to finish!
Recent reads I enjoyed:
Groundskeeping by Lee Cole
What the Fireflies Knew by Kai Harris
The Spanish Daughter by Lorena Hughs
My audio hold for The Anthropocene Reviewed is due in any day…can’t wait.
I’m adding The Swimmers to my summer TBR. Thank you Anne for this great monthly post!
Comparing Think Again to I Guess I Haven’t Learned That Yet makes me want to look for it immediately. 24 week waitlist 🤦♀️ John Green text reminded me of anything I’ve read by Malcolm Gladwell.
My April reads so far…
Where the Crawdads Sing (A)
Yara’s Spring
The Younger Wife (A)
The Wish (A)
This is Going to Hurt (A)
You’ll Never Believe What Happened to Lacy (A)
I just finished Emily St John Mandel’s latest Sea of Tranquility. I loved it so much. I might have a major book hangover.
I’m reading Sea of Tranquility right now. What an amazing book! But now I want to re-read The
Glass Hotel.
Love love love The Anthropocene Reviewed ❤️ Here’s what I’ve been reading lately! https://www.instagram.com/p/CcTIiC6JnFP/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y=
I already had The No-Show on my TBR and picked up I Guess I Haven’t Learned That Yet from the library earlier this week! I think I’m going to get into that one after Easter (starting Sea of Tranquility first!). Annie B. Jones at The Bookshelf has also talked favorably about The Swimmers so I think that one finally made my TBR!
Here’s everything I read in March!
Reread: Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson. I enjoyed listening to the book and reentering this world. So timeless.
C. J. Box’s Joe Pickett series has been with me for the last few weeks.
The Man who Died Twice by Richard Osman super hilarious.
Desolation Mountain by William Kent Krueger, second book of the O’Connor series that I’ve read and it was good. Actually I went into Desolation Mountain and Out of Season (Box) after finding a list about thrillers with an ecological angle.
The Maid by Nita Prose
Human Acts by Han Kang, a powerful book about the tragic student uprising in the 80’s in South Korea. Not the easiest read in light of the human rights violations that are happening in Ukraine right now.
Hello! It’s been a weird month or two… I haven’t read as many books as I would have liked, but I’ve been drowning in work stuff, and when I have had free time, spending it reading just felt…off. But I’m past the high-stress mark at work, and am looking forward to better reading next month. My recent reads are:
* The Unlikely Adventures of the Shergill Sisters – Balli Kaur Jaswal. I picked this up because the short description about three sisters, who were never close growing, up embarking on a pilgrimmage to India to honor their late mother’s request was intriguing and reminded me of my relationship with my siblings. This was a wonderful read: funnier and yet also sadder than I expected, and very rewarding. 5 stars
* Bring Me Back – B. A. Paris – Meh… This started out strong but fizzled in the middle and the twisty reveal at the end was (to me) so implausible that I felt I had been lied to throughout the book. 3 stars, and that’s generous.
* Wholehearted Faith – Rachel Held Evans. Beautiful book, which Evans was working on when she died unexpectedly, and so the book was finished by Jeff Chu. Few people wrestle as well with theological truths, the mystery of God’s love and grace, and how we as humans respond to God, as does Evans. 5 stars.
* Such a Quiet Place – Megan Miranda. A twisty mystery, very well done. 4 stars
* House of Hollow – Krystal Sutherland. This was a book chosen by my book club in a genre I would NEVER choose – YA Gothic Suspense story of three of the strangest sisters I have ever seen in print. This was a weird, creepy book, and if it wasn’t for the book club discussion, I would not have finished it. 3 stars, again being generous.
* We Begin at the End – Chris Whitaker. The strength of this novel is the characters, which are so well developed, so diverse, and feel so real. This was a hard read, but weeks after finishing it I still think about the story and the main characters, Duchess and Walk. 5+ stars.
Happy Reading!!
I’ve been on my worse reading slump ever this first quarter, but looking back, I still managed to read some stellar books, even though it was at a much slower pace
https://elle-alice.blogspot.com/2022/04/jan-feb-march-books-reviews.html
This month I’ve read:
~ Booth, by Karen Joy Fowler (4 stars; this one is staying with me for a long time)
~ The Murder of Mr. Wickham, by Claudia Gray (4 stars; releases on May 3, Austen fans will enjoy this one)
~ Kyrie, by Ellen Bryant Voigt (4 1/2 stars; read for MMD Book Club, devastating and beautiful)
~ What Kind of Woman, by Kate Baer (3 stars; read for MMD Book Club, didn’t connect with this one as much, but really loved a few of the poems)
I believe that The Swimmers will probably be my favorite book of 2022. Its going to have to be extremely amazing to unseat that title. Id forgotten how interesting and yet perhaps unsettling first person/plural is. and then the switch to memory care and dementia. I worked in a skilled nursing facility in college (there was not yet memory facilities…unfortunately we medicated those folx and used soft restraints) and the writing about the facility was amazing. It took me right back to some of the things that I thought all that time ago. (The first day I worked, I let people stay in bed cause they did not want to get up yet…nope, not something you can do!)
Your comment made me so sad. Grateful that treatment for those who are mentally ill and/or cognitively decline has improved but so sad to think of the thousands (millions?) of people who were simply medicated and restrained for so many year.
Sharing what I read this past month here:
http://www.msburkesbooks.com/2022/04/what-ive-been-reading-41522.html
A lot of to be released books (a benefit of being a librarian!).
I just finished reading The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles. Towles is my new favorite author. I just love his writing and his characters. This book was so different from A Gentleman in Moscow (it reminded me more of This Tender Land, another favorite), but I loved them both. I hope to see Towles at the LA Times Book Festival next weekend!
I’m reading The Lincoln Highway right now. It’s my first Towles book.
Just read The Lincoln Highway and enjoyed it very much. I had also read A Gentleman in Moscow (during ‘shutdown’!) and enjoyed it, so wasn’t surprised to be hooked on the latest one. And it was so different!
This is my first time leaving a comment on Quick Lit even though Anne has been one of my go-tos for book recommendations for years now! Very excited for the summer reading guide!
This past month, I finally got around to reading some buzzy books:
• The Midnight Library—WOW, was it good on audio.
• The Maid by Nita Prose. It was delightful…but I had some conflicting feelings.
I also read some classics that have been on my radar forever!
• The Blue Castle by L. M. Montgomery. So sweeeeeeeet and wholesome. Made me cry.
• A Lantern in Her Hand by Bess Streeter Aldrich. I was tempted to DNF this one, but it was WORTH it to make it to the end.
And I devoured some wonderfully encouraging nonfiction.
• The Next Right Thing by Emily Freeman. I’m chronically indecisive!
• Loving the Little Years by Rachel Jankovick. Encouragement and straight-talk.
And I read some GREAT middle-grade stuff too. Here are my full reviews:
https://bookdevotions.com/book-reviews-march-2022/
Yay. The Blue Castle is a reread for me every year or so.
I don’t “do” romance, at least not modern romance. (It always bombs for me.) But THIS story had my heart in its clutches. In a good way, haha. Now, I’m reading Pat of Siver Bush by Montgomery, and it’s wholesome and sweet as apples.
First, I am new to this group and thank you for all you do! My husband and I are currently reading aloud to each other every night from John Greens book. Fascinating reading and discussions.
I recently read 100 years of Lenni and Margot which I heard on the podcast and loved it!
I look forward to every Tuesday and more good stuff from What should I read next!!! Love the podcast ( your voice is so soothing) and the emails social media posts. ❤️❤️❤️❤️
I have a few of these books on my TBR and they sound wonderful! My recent reading has been made up of some Agatha Christie, a few new-to-me cozy mystery series, and this blockbuster from TJR!
http://thebiblioblonde.com/2022/04/05/5-reasons-to-read-malibu-rising-by-taylor-jenkins-reid/
March reading wrap up…
https://readingladies.com/2022/03/30/march-2022-reading-wrap-up/
My TBR is blowing up right now. Thanks for the reviews!!
Thank you for the review of “The Sign for Home”. If I was judging whether or not to read this one by its cover alone, I would not even take it off the shelf. Your description has me adding it to my TBR list and will look for it at my LBS.
Sadly, I’ve only managed to finish one book since last month’s post, and it was Missional Motherhood by Gloria Furman. I’m in the middle of 3 other books though, so hopefully I’ll have a better list come the next 15th(ish).
Meanwhile, my son finished two books for school:
The Samurai’s Tale, by Erik Christian Haugaard
Turn Homeward, Hannalee, by Patricia Beatty
Read our tiny reviews at http://www.theshoreystories.com!
Brooke, I love how you post books on your blog read by your kids. Their narration is so thorough and impressive. I was trying to comment on a post, but was having trouble. I noticed you read In His Image a few months ago. I loved that one too. Women of the Word totally changed how I read the Bible, so I have been reading anything Jen Wilkins publishes since then.
Oh I am so excited for the new Shauna Niequist book!
I read primarily Christian books and I recently put up a podcast on…
Fiction- a baby found on the side of a highway and her search for her family story in adulthood
Nonfiction- a man wrongfully imprisoned for years, the police officer who framed him, and (somehow!), forgiveness
http://www.authorskbell.com/2022/04/episode-38-christian-bookworm-podcast.html?m=1
Finished Swimmers last week and can’t get it out of my head. Recommending it to everyone. (Maybe because I’m 77.) Her other books are equally powerful.
I read 15 books in March and my 3 favorites all have a magical realism component.
Sourdough by Robin Sloan, Enchantment by Orson Scott Card, and Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen.
I’m currently reading non-fiction: Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson, A Girl from Yamhill by Beverly Cleary and Zero Fail by Carol Leonnig.
Major Pettigrew is among my favorite books. <3 You've inspired me to go for a re-read.
My favorite book of this month has been The Paris Apartment by Kelly Bowen. Five stars from me. Such a great story set in WWII Paris. (Not to be confused with the thriller of the same name by Lucy Foley which released this year)
True Biz by Sara Novic might be a good pairing with The Sign for Home if interested in knowing more about ASL and deaf culture.
I have read some great memoirs this month…The Boys by Ron and Clint Howard ( how their parents raised two children actors with relatively normal childhoods), Eat a Peach (restauranteur David Chang shares how he managed to run very innovative restaurants), and the BEST book I’ve read in a year…Everything Sad is Untrue by Daniel Nayeri (about immigrating from Iran to Oklahoma as a young child). Beautifully written and hauntingly honest.
Doing a lot of re-reading this month!
Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
The Interestings (both are NYC books)
Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
Re-reading the Anne of Green Gables books
I just finished Groundskeeping by Lee Cole. Being from the same hometown as the author is what got me to pick it up, but I stayed for the simple, lyrical writing. He reminds me of Lily King and trying to maneuver the struggles of being a writer. Very good.
I recently listened to both The Anthropocene Reviewed (thanks to the MMD Patreon entry) and The Swimmers on audio. I appreciated John Green’s narration of his book, & felt it really added to the quality of the book. I picked up The Swimmers on my library’s Libby, knowing nothing about it, but being pulled in by the cover. I was surprised by the narrowing of characters through the book, but loved learning more about one character. I give each of these books a solid 4 stars.
Spoiler warning below for Rosie Walsh, The Love of My Life
****
Hi Anne, would you consider doing a blog post about how you suggest doing research around content warnings that are not evident from the publisher’s description? As an example, I had a traumatic pregnancy/postpartum experience and try to avoid stories that milk that for entertainment. It’s incredibly difficult to avoid, though – the very unexpected focus on postpartum psychosis in Rosie Walsh’s The Love of My Life, for example, really took my surprise in what seemed like a straightforward enough thriller. Everyone has their own sensitivities, but I wonder if you have suggestions on how to look for content warnings (especially when trying to avoid spoilers!).
There was an aspect of this book that really bugged me too- hard to talk about without spoilers though!
Holly—this is a great question and I can see how it would make a useful blog post. Thanks for making the suggestion.
(In the meantime: some goodreads reviewers take great care in listing numerous content warnings for titles they review. If you want to check a book for specific content, I recommend visiting the book’s goodreads page and searching the page for “content” and “trigger” to see what others have shared.)
Hi Holly, this is such a great suggestion. If I see a book I am considering to read on a book review blog post from some of the ladies posting in this comment section, then I feel comfortable commenting and asking for trigger warnings about specific things. I like to add content warnings to all of my book reviews, since I am careful about avoiding certain triggers, so I really appreciate it when a blogger can give me a bit of info without spoilers so I can avoid books that would otherwise be hard for me to read.
Is this the same John Green who wrote the YA book The Fault Lies in Our Stars?
Yes!
I heard you talk about The Swimmers on your most recent podcast episode and thought it sounded intriguing!
I’m listening to The Anthropocene Reviewed right now! It is so, so good. The only downside is that I can’t tape flag passages in a printed copy, so buying one is now on my to-do list. (My audio version is from the library.)
I also just finished Michael Schur’s How to Be Perfect. I can’t remember if I read about it here or elsewhere, so if it wasn’t here, this book is a funny (really) and approachable look at moral philosophy. Another way to learn how to think as well as behave. Schur is the creator of The Good Place, which is how he became interested enough in moral philosophy to write a book about it.
My favorite recent read was In Cheap We Trust: The Story of a Misunderstood American Virtue. Can’t wait to read Shauna Niequist’s new title!