You probably know that around here we love to help you find your next read, and one of our favorite ways to do that is by curating great book lists for you almost every week. Sometimes I share lists built around topics that have been on my mind, or books I’ve been reading lately. Sometimes I put together lists based on reader requests; sometimes our content is driven by my team members.
Today’s post is a combination of all three, and features Black-authored newer releases that I’ve read and loved this spring. You’ve seen some of these books on the blog before—in the Summer Reading Guide, in book list posts, as podcast recommendations and the focus of bonus episodes. It’s not unusual for us to feature the same title multiple times through different lenses—in fact, we try hard to do just that.
Our lens today is this: these books are all by Black authors, and they hold three additional, specific things in common. While they span many different genres and settings, they all share a heartfelt tone. While hard things happen in these books, they have a great sense of humor. And their endings are exuberant perfection.
Two titles (The Poet X and Bingo Love) are several years old; the rest are 2020 releases. I listened to four of these on audio; they were excellent in that format. This list skews female; please pile on the recommendations in the comments section, from authors of all genders.
I hope you find a good book (or six) for your TBR here today. Happy reading!
10 new joyous novels by Black authors to enjoy
Some links (including all Amazon links) are affiliate links. More details here.
Deacon King Kong
You Should See Me in a Crown
The Voting Booth
The Boyfriend Project
Let Me Hear a Rhyme
Slay
Bingo Love
The City We Became: A Novel
Party of Two
The Poet X
Have you read any fabulous joyous books by Black authors lately? Share your favorite titles in the comments.
P.S. Keep adding to your library holds list with 20 terrific titles from #ownvoices and #diversebooks authors and celebrate Black History all year long with 101 powerful books by Black authors.
P.P.S. We also share other creators’ top-notch content—including regular book lists and #ownvoices reviews and reading reflections—in our weekly Links I Love posts. (To receive those by email, visit our subscribe page and make sure you’re signed up for the blog post option.)
45 comments
Some good titles here. I’ve read The Poet X plus her new one Clap When You Land (you should add that to your list). Also read Deacon King Kong. Huge fan of McBride. Currently reading Conversations in Black by Gordon which is excellent. Girl Woman Other, The Undocumented Americans, The Revisioners, Sister Outsider are others I’ve enjoyed. Great writing all around.
I am currently reading “Washington Black” by Esi Edugyan and it is wonderful!
This one and her previous, Half Blood Blues (which also won the Giller Prize) are amazing! HBB stuck with me for months.
This is a fantastic list! I have read The Duke, A Lady and A Baby by Vanessa Riley. A fun regency romance with strong female characters. The main character is from the West Indies and the book, although lighthearted in tone, deals with the serious issues of racism.
I also really liked ‘Tiffany Sly lives here now’ by Dana Davis
Piecing Me Together and Poet X are two favorite summer reads for me.
Thank you for this list:
Black Girl Unlimited by Echo Brown—so good!
Graphic novel series Check Please—look up author bc I’ll spell wrong—it’s delightful and will make you happy, and we all need some of that right now!
Get A Life Chloe Brown—Talia Hibbert and she has a new one just out I haven’t read yet but heard great things about Take A Hint, Dani Brown—great romances!
I LOVED Check Please! that’s a great one to add here, thank you.
“It’s Not All Downhill From Here” by Terry McMillan. Fabulous read!
This is great! I have heard several Black authors say that it’s important not only to read anti-racist books (and then do the work), but also to read about Black joy, Black people living multifaceted lives.
I have read and enjoyed several of the above. Also, Take a Hint, Dani Brown is awesome. (As is the first book in the series: Get a Life, Chloe Brown). They’re open door romance.
Rebel is my first Beverly Jenkins historical romance and I really liked it.
All of the “Reluctant Royals” books by Alyssa Cole are great, open door romances.
Akata Witch and Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor are great YA books that I enjoyed on audio.
Of course there’s Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid. So excited to see she was longlisted for the Booker Prize!
New Kid by Jerry Craft was a laugh out loud funny graphic novel appropriate for as young as elementary kids.
As for what’s on my list… Besides many of what you’ve listed here I have had Kindred by Octavia E. Butler on my list for a while.
Fascinating (but not “happy”) ones I read this year: The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett and Underground Railroad (Colson Whitehead). That last one won the Pulitzer in 2016 and fully deserved it. Can’t recommend it enough.
I’ve got Octavia Butler on my TBR list too, especially Parable of the Sower.
New Kid is amazing! I still laugh thinking about that two-page spread of the main character missing his grandfather. I appreciated how nuanced it was compared to most school stories. Jerry Craft’s sequel, Class Act, is coming out soon and I’m looking forward to it!
Thank you for this list, Anne!
I recently read Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes. Not humorous by excellent. The Proposal by Jasmine Guillory, book 2 of The Wedding Date series was a lot of fun. A Long Time Comin’ by Robin Pearson was amazing! About 3 generations.
Piper Hughley writes wonderful historical novels.
Looking ahead, I’m excited for Wild Women and the Blues, a debut coming early 2021 by Denny S. Bryce.
You definitely need to include the “Faith and Fortune” series by Toni Shiloh in this list. All three books will be available by the end of summer. “The Trouble with Love,” “The Truth About Fame,” and “The Price of Dreams” which is available the end of August.
This looks like an excellent recommendation!
Here are two 2020 books by Black women, aimed more towards middle grade/YA:
This is My American by Kim Johnson (highlights equivalent of Innocence Project working with death row inmates when wrongly convicted; protagonist writes them repeatedly, begging for their intervention in her father’s case)
The Invincible Summer of Juniper Jones (1950s in the South — biracial high schooler sent to live with white aunt and uncle, only black person in unfriendly town, forms friendship with gregarious, creative Juniper Jones)
“The Supremes at Earl’s All-You-Can-Eat” by Edward Kelsey Moore
Good story of three women and their relationships. The author’s blurb on the book is a great description of what I loved about it.
“The Supremes at Earl’s All-You-Can-Eat is rooted in the fond memories I have of a childhood spent eavesdropping on the women of my family as they talked at family gatherings. Even when I was too young to fully understand the often very adult subject matter or their conversations, I was struck by how quickly the topics veered for the heartbreakingly tragic to wildly hilarious. My intention in writing this novel was to celebrate the joy of true friendship and to invite readers to remember the smart, funny and strong women in their lives.”
His love for the characters really comes through in this and it made me enjoy being in their world. An uplifting read.
Real Men Knit is another new title by Kwana Jackson that I can’t wait to get my hands on!
I just finished Genesis Begins Again, a middle grade novel by Alicia D. Williams. Oh my! It had me laughing, it had me crying and it had me cheering. Not always an easy read but so good!
Thanks for list, Anne, and thank you to all the readers that have added their suggestions as well. I did enjoy Washington Black by Esi Edugyan, The Mothers by Brit Bennett.
I enjoyed Queen of the Conquered by Kacen Callender. Powerful.
I love your lists, but I wish their format made it easy to screen shoot just one page —if it’s only ten or twelve. I use these shots as reference all the time.
I absolutely loved An American Marriage, by Tayari Jones.
I highly recommend The Poet X and Bingo Love!
Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke was a great mystery set in East Texas where the main character is a Black Texas Ranger. There’s a sequel with the same character that I haven’t read yet but I enjoyed Bluebird, Bluebird very much!
I recommend American Marriage, Washington Black, and I liked her Half Blood Blues even more, The Hate You Give, everything by Jaqueline Woodson, Sadie Smith, Ta N’ehisi Coates, and Colin Whitehead.
The Water Dancer by Ta-Nahesi Coates was quite wonderful. I also recently read Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor which is certainly not new (it first came out in 1976) but it is a classic about growing up black in the south during the Depression.
Just read “You Should See Me in a Crown” and loved it!! So sweet and fresh and fun. Put a hold on “Bingo Love” – thanks for sharing some queer pics Anne!!! 💖🌈
I have “The City We Became” on my nightstand and can’t wait to crack into it!!
I LOVE Elizabeth Acevedo’s books–escepcially on audio. She does the performance of her own books and does it superbly!
Yes, Yes, Yes! Agree with all of this!
Loved The Vanishing Half. Great story. Shocking ending. Truly a good read. I did not know that the shade of your skin made your life different so it was a good life lesson.
Esi Edugyan is one of my favourites! Also Helen Oyeyemi doesn’t get recommended nearly often enough. Everything she writes is great, but my favourite is What is Not Yours is Not Yours.
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson was visceral and moving. I am not typically drawn to poetry/books in verse, but this is a beautiful special piece of writing.
I was really hoping there was a new book by Attica Locke on this list. I read Black Water Rising and couldn’t wait to read Pleasantville and The Cutting Season. This lady can tell a story and make you experience what the characters are feeling.
I wish! I’m crossing my fingers for a new Highway 59 novel soon.
I loved “Notes from a young black chef”. The book includes recipes. But I listened so I didn’t get recipes. Still a really good book.
The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennet, If Beale Street Could Talk by James Baldwin, Silver Sparrow by Tayari Jones, Another Brooklyn by Jacqueline Woodson
How about The Girl with the Louding Voice? Talk about overcoming obstacles and persevering – wow!
I loved Deacon King Kong but my husband is having trouble getting into it. I’ll suggest he try the audio book. Thanks!
I highly recommend With the Fire on High also by Elizabeth Acevedo. It is a wonderful story but prepare to be hungry while you read it! I’m currently reading From Scratch by Tembi Locke and am really enjoying that one as well.
“Long Way Down” by Jason Reynolds (2017) and “The Beauty in Breaking: A Memoir” by Michele Harper (2020)
The Legacy of Orïsha series by Toni Adeyemi is amazing!
I loved In Search of a Prince
by Toni Shiloh
The Thing About Home by Rhonda McKnight was really good.