There are two requirements for a romance novel: a central love story and a satisfying optimistic ending, frequently referred to as the Happily Ever After (HEA) or Happy For Now (HFN). Do you know what’s not a requirement? Sex scenes. Romance has a wide range of heat levels ranging from chaste to high heat. Today we’re turning our attention to the oft-requested category of chaste and closed door romances.
Now some readers are going to be thrilled by this list, while others bemoan it or even skip reading it altogether. We all have different heat level preferences and that’s okay. What’s not okay is shaming or demeaning readers for not having the same preferences as you—and that goes both ways. I don’t like seeing reviews for a chaste or closed door romance that are angry and dismissive about the lack of on-page sex, nor do I care for the puritanical pearl-clutching of reviews about romances with sex scenes. There’s something for everyone out there and we don’t need to denigrate other people’s choices in the process.
This is a good time to remind everyone about our heat level definitions. Heat levels are subjective. There’s no one agreed upon metric because one person’s spicy is another person’s tame. With chaste romance, there’s nothing more than kissing. A closed door romance means sex scenes are minimal, fade to black, or only hinted at—the action happens behind the closed door. In contrast, an open door romance has on-page sex scenes and can vary in explicitness.
Sometimes readers seeking chaste and closed door recs will ask for “clean” or “sweet” romance but I don’t like either of those terms. With the former, it implies books with sex are dirty and adds to the stigma around the genre. The latter term is trying to co-opt an adjective. Some of the sweetest romances I’ve read are also erotic romances. (Erotic romance is about both the emotional journey and sexual journey the characters go on. It’s different from erotica, which does not require an emotional arc or an HEA.)
While I prefer open door romance, I’ll read any heat level. I’ve amassed a lot of amazing chaste and closed door recs over the years. A good romance is a good romance regardless of whether or not it has a sex scene or three. In fact, the presence of a sex scene doesn’t automatically mean the characters have good chemistry or that you’re going to root for them to be together. Authors who forgo sex scenes or let them happen behind a closed door have more room in the story to focus on other kinds of deepening intimacy. It takes a real skill and people who eschew lower heat books are missing out.
Today’s list is primarily contemporary romance since that’s what I read the most but there are a few historical and fantasy romance picks in the mix. I didn’t include any YA, which tends to be chaste or closed door. You’ll see a couple of category romances, which can be a great option for those seeking low or no heat options. Category romances tend to be short, often not much more than 200 pages, and are grouped in different lines (akin to imprints). Each category line has its own theme or tropes and typical heat level: Harlequin Romance has wealthy love interests and a low heat level, while Harlequin Intrigue is advertised as having suspenseful plots and unexplicit violence or sex. If you know you want medical settings, Mills & Boon Medical is going to always (and only ever) give you that.
As with all of our book lists, these 20 recommendations only scratch the surface! I hope you’ll share your favorite chaste and closed door romances in the comments.
10 chaste romances
Some links (including all Amazon links) are affiliate links. More details here.
A historical romance anchored around Rosh Hashanah, as bookkeeper Elie grapples with keeping his feelings for Royal Navy sailing master Augustus under wraps once he’s on leave. So much pining and longing and yearning! I adored Elie’s supportive family. Rose Lerner’s brand of historical romance always has so many insights, this time around sailor life and Navy agents. A chaste, sweet slow burn with chemistry aplenty. More info →
Jo has a birthday bucket list but she’s put it on the back burner since the recent death of her 11 year old nephew. When her nieces show up to stay with her for the summer, they demand she complete the list in Samson’s honor. Then there’s Alex, the new yacht chef who happens to be Jo’s new neighbor as well. He was just adorable and I loved his ability to go with the flow and look out for Jo in the process. With the help of Alex, his daughter Greyson, Jo’s nieces, and her best friend Nina, she starts checking items off of her birthday bucket list but she’s got a lot to learn about asking for help and facing the past. A great depiction of grief that made me cry. The author categorizes this as a hybrid of women’s fiction and contemporary romance. As such, Jo and Alex’s relationship isn’t as foregrounded but it’s still extremely satisfying. (Chaste.) More info →
This is the cutest short story! Kiki’s girlfriend just dumped her. One problem: they’re in the Swiss Alps for the holidays and Kiki doesn’t know anyone else there. Her solution? Go skiing anyway, even though she’s never done it before. How hard can it be? Luckily, Maya is there to rescue her. This is just the start of their romance and I would absolutely read a whole book about what happens once they get back to Portland. (Chaste.) More info →
One of the best novellas I’ve ever read! Kai and Lila meet after they get arrested at a Black Lives Matter march. He immediately knows she’s the person he’s going to marry one day, whereas she’s much more hesitant about him. This perfectly mirrors their personalities and the emotional arc of this story. Kai and Lila develop a strong connection over the course of the day. I loved the complexity of their conversations as they got to know each other. It ends with a promising HFN; I feel very sure about their future together. (Chaste.) More info →
This historical fantasy romance was as enjoyable as everyone said! Missing half her soul through no fault of her own, Dora confounds court magician (and half-faerie) Elias at every turn by not responding the way he expects her to. She’s unable to feel fear or embarrassment, which occasionally gets her into trouble. She’s determined to avoid scandal this Season, if only Elias would let her be a wallflower in peace. Their banter gave me so much life! Elias got so swoony at the very end that I nearly sighed out loud. Such a delight! (Chaste.) More info →
Arthur is looking to make friends at his boring secret government agency job and maybe find someone who is just as weird as he is. His colleague Martin might be just the ticket. The progression of their relationship is spare but layered. They continually show up for one another, whether due to a health crisis or death in the family. I’ll never forget the way Martin expressed how he felt about Arthur. Arthur is demisexual and Martin is asexual and there is no denying how much they matter to one another, making it a valuable addition to the romance genre. (Chaste.) More info →
If you love yearning and pining as much as I do, this contemporary fantasy FF romance is for you. Neither violinist Heledd nor conductor Rosemary realize they’re both in love with each other. It was sweet how oblivious they were. When the orchestra travels to the Welsh village where Heledd grew up, her world is upended. The star of this novella is the way music draws Heledd and Rosemary together and ultimately becomes the key to the HEA. Such remarkable writing! (Chaste.) More info →
Benjamin, a trans silversmith, has forged the life he wants, content with his work and few connections. When he finds the dresses his late mother made him as a child, he hires Remembrance to make them into a quilt so he can turn painful memories into something beautiful. While they’re drawn to one another, Remembrance is still healing from the end of her relationship with a woman years before and unsure whether she wants to risk trying again. A friendship slowly builds into something more. I really enjoyed learning more about Remembrance’s causes, such as why she’s an abolitionist and her belief that the women who sew should form their own union. This ends on a very promising HFN note. (Chaste.) More info →
Ashlin and Olivia were best friends in junior high but then Ashlin moved away unexpectedly right after they’d had a falling out. Several years later, Olivia is on a weeklong trip to Florence with her Renaissance 101 class when who should she see but Ashlin. It's a shock to both young women but soon enough they’re meeting up whenever Olivia isn’t with her class. They have to work through what happened in the past—oh the drama of junior high emotions!—as well as figure out their potential future. The romance is a slow, slow burn that is almost secondary to the nature of their friendship, which fits given their past connection, what tore them apart, and the way forced proximity can separate you from reality for a while. It ends on a very hopeful note with an HFN. (Chaste.) More info →
Simply marvelous Beauty and the Beast retelling! Kingfisher’s books have dark elements but somehow they remain balanced thanks to her trademark humor. Bryony and Beast developed a great friendship, bonding over books and their respective interests (clockwork for him, gardening for her). I felt thoroughly invested in their plight and the mystery of what happened to the Beast, as well as delighted by the ways Kingfisher made this timeless tale all her own. It made me wish I had my own garden right now, even if it wouldn’t have magical abilities like Bryony’s. (Chaste.) More info →
School librarian Rosa never steps out of line but she throws caution to the wind after dancing with her crush Jeremy at her sister’s wedding. The dance leads to a kiss leads to a (closed door) one-night stand…leads to a surprise pregnancy. This is one of my least favorite tropes but the characters made it work. They’re working through big internal conflicts, like self-worth and belonging, and it was so moving to watch them grow. Rosa was such a booknerd and Jeremy was supportive, as were her sisters. A delight! More info →
Actor Richard Troy is in need of an image makeover after his latest outburst. Who better to smooth things over in the British theater world than his likable castmate Lainie Graham? Together they make quite the banter-laden, grumpy-sunshine pair. I don't think I could ever get tired of Lainie's determination to win Richard over or Richard calling her Tig. Plus this has one of the best sickbed scenes I’ve ever read. It’s difficult to pick a favorite book in this series but this one is up there. (Closed door.) More info →
Janie is having an incredibly bad day after losing her boyfriend, apartment, and job all at once. To her mortification, security guard Quinn witnesses it all. Luckily, Janie has a great group of knitting friends in her back pocket while she figures out what’s next and how she should deal with Quinn. Janie is quirky as all get out and incredibly brilliant, the equivalent of a walking Jeopardy contestant, whereas Quinn is mysterious and more of a good guy than he gives himself credit for. The way their relationship unfolds is fun to watch. I laughed out loud more than a few times! The first couple books in the Knitting in the City series are closed door but become open door after that. More info →
If you enjoy the enemies to lovers trope, have I got the book for you! Muslim engineer Amira is headed home to finish her grad school thesis in peace. The last thing she needs is for a train passenger to harass her or a white man to then intervene without her permission. She’s less than pleased to discover her would-be rescuer and the rest of his barbershop quartet moved into the basement of her grandmother’s house. So much for peace and quiet! There’s banter and sparks and animosity aplenty between Amira and Duncan. I could not get enough of their romance once they finally gave in to their feelings but it’s not all smooth sailing. Featuring incredible character growth, the plot also delves into religious homophobia, social media harassment, and workplace sexism. This is closed door but doesn’t shy away from Amira’s interest in dominating. More info →
Luc and Oliver appear, at first, to be utter opposites. Luc is the son of former rock stars and can be a bit of a mess while he tries to get his life back on track. Oliver is buttoned up and seemingly perfect. Luc thinks Oliver thinks he’s too good for him. Oliver has secretly been interested in Luc all this time. It takes Luc needing a fake boyfriend to smooth things over with donors at his work gala to put them in the same room after years of animosity. I absolutely adored the evolution of their relationship and how they worked through their insecurities and vulnerabilities together. Alexis Hall’s romances always have a wonderful sense of humor but it was unleashed here. I laughed out loud the whole way through. This is closed door, which is different for Hall. He chose to write it this way so it would be true to romcom movies, which are seldom explicit. More info →
This second chance romance exceeded all expectations! Hannah and Levi had an all-consuming relationship despite having very different visions for their lives. She wanted to work at her family’s inn forever, while he couldn’t wait to escape. Things came to a head and Levi left. When he returns four years later, Hannah’s life is upended once again while they try to figure out what a healthy relationship might actually look like. Plus, their core conflict hasn't changed. Hannah loves her job at Carrigan’s and her agoraphobia makes it difficult to leave, while chef Levi still longs to be anywhere but there. Despite the ways they hurt each other in the past, Levi and Hannah have an undeniable connection and massive chemistry. Now they have to see if they can find a compromise. (Closed door.) More info →
Do you need an exquisite slow burn of a romance with intense pining and longing glances? Look no further than this angsty historical paranormal romance. Vampire Henry hires Theophilus as his personal secretary. Henry is lonely and touch-starved but also a completely vivacious, lively character. He’s intensely interested in Theophilus’s opinions, whereas Theophilus is completely baffled by his employer and wants to maintain propriety. Their relationship slowly grows from employer-employee to friends to something more. The story focuses on small intimacies and I ate it up. Plus, the prose is gorgeous with an old-fashioned, otherworldly feel. (Closed door.) More info →
I am notoriously picky when it comes to category romance. Therese Beharrie’s characters are so deeply and richly developed that I can’t help but be drawn in. This is a second chance romance between Summer and Wyatt who divorced two years ago after being married a year. On the surface, the divorce should never have happened, had the two only communicated with one another. But the thing about secrets and insecurities and fears is that they seem so much larger than life and we can easily be frozen by them, instead of risking vulnerability. Their paths cross again at Summer’s parents’ 30th anniversary weekend at a resort in Wilderness, South Africa. (Wyatt works for her dad so it does make sense that he’s there.) Despite how hurt they both feel, they keep orbiting back around each other. Beharrie did a magnificent job of charting their reconciliation. (Closed door.) More info →
Friday Jill is a low level supervisor at the local factory. She and her coworkers are on edge because the factory is set to be bought out and there are rumors about labor union organizers coming in. It’s really not good when El, one of the organizers, turns out to be very attractive and seemingly interested in Friday. There are very real stakes between them. How can a factory supervisor date a union organizer? Especially since organizers don’t stay in one place for long and Friday is rooted to her rural town. It was a real pleasure to watch Friday figure out what she needs to do and take control of her life. The book’s greatest strength is the rich sense of place; rural southern Indiana is brought to life in such a way that I could practically see, touch, smell, and taste everything described. Plus, I loved the unexpected exploration of labor unions. (Closed door.) More info →
1920s fantasy MM romance with magical relics and top-notch banter! Rory was super antagonistic and not having it, while Arthur was completely smitten. Rory can see an object's past by touching it, a rather valuable commodity for someone who works in an antique shop. But his abilities have put him in danger. He can be surly and distrusting but something about Arthur calls to him. I loved everything about how their relationship evolved. This does a great job examining class differences and identity while whisking us along for a wild ride of a magical mystery. (Closed door.) More info →
This list is only scratching the surface! What chaste or closed door romances do you recommend? Please share in the comments.
I highly recommend the books of Mimi Matthews. She has several fantastic series, but I typically recommend her newest series, the Bells of London. The first book is The Siren of Sussex. She writes fantastic characters, and the obstacles each couple faces are realistic (no miscommunication tropes here).
Heidi Hutchinson has some terrific romances for this list. Only her most recent book wouldn’t fit. I particularly loved Lost Track for it’s storyline, especially understanding what ADHD might look like.
I just finished Love at 350 debut novel by Lisa Peers. I adored it – sweet lesbian romance, closed door. Great characters, fun story. I highly recommend.
I recall Yinka, where is your huzband being chaste given its themes of a woman who doesn’t believe in premarital sex. There’s one scene where a guy tries to get fresh with Yinka but that’s it sex scene wise. Also, the last love note had nothing beyond kissing in as far as I can remember.
Apparently on the basis of a character in GRAND SOPHIE which was reflection of social reality of the earlier 1800’s (Heyer is known for her painstaking historical research of the period) … or can you cite other examples for grounds of view not to recommend author?
It goes well beyond The Grand Sophy. I read Regency Buck last year for a Romance History Project I’m doing with friends—the only Heyer I’ll ever read—and it was antisemitic.
I’m curious about this, too. I often do not recommend some authors I might not agree with for whatever reason. There are several authors who have questionable morals, beliefs, etc. I wonder if it should diminish their body of work, though. Is that similar to book banning or censorship? I have always heard good things about Marion Zimmer Bradley’s Avalon series, but I can’t read it due to my knowledge of her proclivity to pedophilia. I’d love for you guys to do a post about this topic.
I love the Sondmark books by Keira Dominguez – the Impossible Princess, The Winter Princess, and a new novella on March 1! Really lovely stories about a modern day royal family – think Denmark more than England.
I am not much of a romance reader but I will be chuckling all day over the book title Hoosier Daddy! Its where Thug Life meets Modern Mrs. Darcy!
Thanks for making me smile.
Lattes and Legends by Travis Baldree.
My first fantasy romance. Chaste enough to give it as a gift to a high school niece. Main character is a female dungeons and dragons warrior, Viv, looking for a calmer life. Great role model, she is willing to ask and accept help from others.
I have to recommend Elizabeth Peters’s series about Amelia Peabody here. Amelia has been described as Indiana Jones if he had lived in the Victorian era and been a woman–and that includes all the snark and sass as well! The series is great for anyone who loves history, adventure, and mystery. It’s set in England and Egypt (Peters had a PhD in Egyptology). If you liked the movie the Mummy with Brendan Fraser and Rachel Weisz, you’ll probably like this series. The first book is mostly chaste, then goes to closed door (I haven’t read the whole series). The series does get more into the politics of Victorian-era Egypt as it goes on, but the first few volumes are pure adventure glee.
Peters also writes standalone volumes as Barbara Michaels, again light thriller/adventure and chaste/closed door romances. I love her work because she often centers the volume around a topic, for instance jewelry making or quilting, and you can tell how much research she did beforehand. My favorites are A Stitch in Time (middle volume of a trilogy but can be read alone just fine) and Into the Darkness.
Many of these books were written after 1975 and during the ’80s, so you can see older attitudes, but I don’t *think* there’s anything offensive (beyond the women characters rebelling against sexist attitudes held by minor characters), however it’s been 20 years since I read some of them so please forgive if I’m mistaken.
Mhairi McFarlane! I love all of hers. Saw her described as depth-filled rom-com. She is such a thoughtful and smart writer. Her books aren’t all about the romance but the romances are so fun!
Also, Lia Louis books! So good!
Leigh’s stressing that romance novels do NOT require sex scenes reminds me of 2013 non-fiction scholarly study I found very interesting & enlightening, titled A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ROMANCE NOVEL by Pamela Regis, which presents & explains (with examples from classics such as Jane Austen & more recent writers in the field) what are “the eight essential elements” of the genre.
NATURAL HISTORY is available as e-book which many libraries may own. Even if your library doesn’t, the e-book preview includes list of the 8 essential with brief explanation elaborated later in Pamela Regis’ book.
Gracie Ruth Mitchell writes excellent chaste romances that I can’t recommend highly enough. The characters always have excellent banter/flirtation and great chemistry. She also dabbles in different genres, so the romance often isn’t the only element at work in the plot. (My favorite are her cozy mystery ones, especially Juniper Bean Resorts to Murder!)
Thanks for the list. Thanks also for emphasizing that all the levels of sexual explicitness (from none to very) are equally valid. For another author to check out, try Fete for a King, Infinite Jes, The Lady and the Tiger, and The Twelve Points of Caleb Cantor, all by Sam Starbuck. These are low heat romances with a Hallmark style mood.
We appreciate a good conversation in the comments section. Whether we’re talking about books or life, differing opinions can enrich a discussion when they’re offered for the purpose of greater connection and deeper understanding, which we whole-heartedly support. However, my team and I will delete comments that are hurtful or intended to shame members of this community, particularly if they are left by first-time commenters. We have zero tolerance for hate speech or bigotry of any kind. Remember that there are real people on the other side of the screen. We’re grateful our community of readers is characterized by kindness, curiosity, and thoughtfulness. Thank you for helping us keep it that way.
Find your next read with:
100 Book recommendations for every mood
Plus weekly emails with book lists, reading life tips, and links to delight avid readers.
40 comments
THANK YOU SO MUCH. I loathe open door romances in audio format.
Happy reading!
I highly recommend the books of Mimi Matthews. She has several fantastic series, but I typically recommend her newest series, the Bells of London. The first book is The Siren of Sussex. She writes fantastic characters, and the obstacles each couple faces are realistic (no miscommunication tropes here).
I’ve heard great things about Mimi!
Second this – I LOVE the Belles of London series!
Thank you for suggesting these! I love historical romance and am eager to dive into these!
Heidi Hutchinson has some terrific romances for this list. Only her most recent book wouldn’t fit. I particularly loved Lost Track for it’s storyline, especially understanding what ADHD might look like.
I just finished Love at 350 debut novel by Lisa Peers. I adored it – sweet lesbian romance, closed door. Great characters, fun story. I highly recommend.
I’m always on the lookout for more sapphic romance recs so I will definitely check this out!
I also love the Dimple and Rishi series by Sandhya Menon!
Thanks. Great to read a list of these. Very helpful. I’ve enjoyed Sarah Adams books recently and Georgette Heyer‘s regency books are chaste.
I recall Yinka, where is your huzband being chaste given its themes of a woman who doesn’t believe in premarital sex. There’s one scene where a guy tries to get fresh with Yinka but that’s it sex scene wise. Also, the last love note had nothing beyond kissing in as far as I can remember.
I loved that book – very funny, very charming leads.
Sariah Wilson is one of my fave closed door writers
Many readers aren’t aware of this so I want to flag that Georgette Heyer is antisemitic and racist. She’s not an author I recommend as a result.
Apparently on the basis of a character in GRAND SOPHIE which was reflection of social reality of the earlier 1800’s (Heyer is known for her painstaking historical research of the period) … or can you cite other examples for grounds of view not to recommend author?
It goes well beyond The Grand Sophy. I read Regency Buck last year for a Romance History Project I’m doing with friends—the only Heyer I’ll ever read—and it was antisemitic.
A few articles:
https://romancedailynews.medium.com/guest-post-georgette-heyer-was-an-antisemite-and-her-work-is-not-foundational-historical-romance-fc00bfc7c26
https://nursingclio.org/2020/02/13/love-in-the-ton-georgette-heyers-legacy-in-regency-romance-world-building/
https://smartbitchestrashybooks.com/reviews/the-grand-sophy-by-georgette-heyer/
This is a broader overview beyond Heyer but quite informative: Race and Racism in Austen Spaces: Jane Austen and Regency Romance’s Racist Legacy by Bianca Hernandez-Knight https://digitalcommons.usf.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1291&context=abo
I’m curious about this, too. I often do not recommend some authors I might not agree with for whatever reason. There are several authors who have questionable morals, beliefs, etc. I wonder if it should diminish their body of work, though. Is that similar to book banning or censorship? I have always heard good things about Marion Zimmer Bradley’s Avalon series, but I can’t read it due to my knowledge of her proclivity to pedophilia. I’d love for you guys to do a post about this topic.
I love the Sondmark books by Keira Dominguez – the Impossible Princess, The Winter Princess, and a new novella on March 1! Really lovely stories about a modern day royal family – think Denmark more than England.
I am not much of a romance reader but I will be chuckling all day over the book title Hoosier Daddy! Its where Thug Life meets Modern Mrs. Darcy!
Thanks for making me smile.
The title makes me chuckle too!
Any list isn’t complete without These Is My Words by Nancy Turner.
And Captain Jack Elliott is just swoony.
Your comment is a reminder I need to reread These Is My Words!
Thanks for this list! I have added several to my Amazon shopping list. As always, great content.
Happy reading!
Such a great list! I really appreciate that you included more than just M/F romances!
Thank you!
I enjoyed The Supper Club and MacDonald Family series by Carla Laureano. They are books about relationships. These are chaste to closed door romances.
Lattes and Legends by Travis Baldree.
My first fantasy romance. Chaste enough to give it as a gift to a high school niece. Main character is a female dungeons and dragons warrior, Viv, looking for a calmer life. Great role model, she is willing to ask and accept help from others.
I loved A Lady’s Guide to Fortune Hunting! I would label it chaste.
Half A Soul is one of the most swoon-worthy romances I have ever read. <3
I’m so glad you enjoyed it!
I’ve been really enjoying Sarah Adam’s romances for closed door romance. Also, Nora Goes Off Script is a super enjoyable closed door romance, too!
Great suggestions!!!
I have to recommend Elizabeth Peters’s series about Amelia Peabody here. Amelia has been described as Indiana Jones if he had lived in the Victorian era and been a woman–and that includes all the snark and sass as well! The series is great for anyone who loves history, adventure, and mystery. It’s set in England and Egypt (Peters had a PhD in Egyptology). If you liked the movie the Mummy with Brendan Fraser and Rachel Weisz, you’ll probably like this series. The first book is mostly chaste, then goes to closed door (I haven’t read the whole series). The series does get more into the politics of Victorian-era Egypt as it goes on, but the first few volumes are pure adventure glee.
Peters also writes standalone volumes as Barbara Michaels, again light thriller/adventure and chaste/closed door romances. I love her work because she often centers the volume around a topic, for instance jewelry making or quilting, and you can tell how much research she did beforehand. My favorites are A Stitch in Time (middle volume of a trilogy but can be read alone just fine) and Into the Darkness.
Many of these books were written after 1975 and during the ’80s, so you can see older attitudes, but I don’t *think* there’s anything offensive (beyond the women characters rebelling against sexist attitudes held by minor characters), however it’s been 20 years since I read some of them so please forgive if I’m mistaken.
Mhairi McFarlane! I love all of hers. Saw her described as depth-filled rom-com. She is such a thoughtful and smart writer. Her books aren’t all about the romance but the romances are so fun!
Also, Lia Louis books! So good!
I’ve heard good things about both of these authors!
Leigh’s stressing that romance novels do NOT require sex scenes reminds me of 2013 non-fiction scholarly study I found very interesting & enlightening, titled A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ROMANCE NOVEL by Pamela Regis, which presents & explains (with examples from classics such as Jane Austen & more recent writers in the field) what are “the eight essential elements” of the genre.
NATURAL HISTORY is available as e-book which many libraries may own. Even if your library doesn’t, the e-book preview includes list of the 8 essential with brief explanation elaborated later in Pamela Regis’ book.
Gracie Ruth Mitchell writes excellent chaste romances that I can’t recommend highly enough. The characters always have excellent banter/flirtation and great chemistry. She also dabbles in different genres, so the romance often isn’t the only element at work in the plot. (My favorite are her cozy mystery ones, especially Juniper Bean Resorts to Murder!)
Thanks for the list. Thanks also for emphasizing that all the levels of sexual explicitness (from none to very) are equally valid. For another author to check out, try Fete for a King, Infinite Jes, The Lady and the Tiger, and The Twelve Points of Caleb Cantor, all by Sam Starbuck. These are low heat romances with a Hallmark style mood.