Welcome to Quick Lit, where we share short and sweet reviews of what we’ve been reading lately on the 15th of the month.
The 12th annual MMD Summer Reading Guide came out on May 18 (still available, grab your copy any time if you haven’t yet), which means I am now free to read All The Backlist!
I relish reading predominantly new releases in the late winter and early spring in order to choose titles for the guide. Believe me when I say it’s one of my favorite parts of my job! But every year I also love swinging back towards the backlist selections—that is, the books that aren’t brand new, that have been out a year or ten (or fifty!), that have been patiently waiting for me to turn my attention to them come summer.
This year, because of a tricky summer schedule, we took off for the beach in late May, which is much earlier than we’ve gone in recent years. I typically read a lot at the beach, which means I have quite a round-up of recent reads for you today: a review of two brand-new books that are not in the Summer Reading Guide (that’s Tom Hanks’s The Making of Another Major Motion Picture Masterpiece and Andrew McCarthy’s Walking with Sam: A Father, a Son, and Five Hundred Miles Across Spain), deep and seasonally appropriate backlist (Tove Jansson’s 1972 Swedish novel The Summer Book and Dolen Perkins-Valdez’s 2010 debut Wench), and slightly more recent eco-fiction, celebrity memoir, historical fiction, and big-hearted family fiction.
I hope you find something that piques your interest here, and I look forward to browsing your recent reads in comments!
Welcome to June Quick Lit
Once There Were Wolves
The Making of Another Major Motion Picture Masterpiece
Walking with Sam: A Father, a Son, and Five Hundred Miles Across Spain
Ghost Forest
Bluebird
Wench
A Very Punchable Face: A Memoir
The Summer Book
What have YOU been reading lately? Tell us about your recent reads—or share the link to a blog or instagram post about them—in comments.
P.S. I snapped that top photo at Sundog Books in Seaside, Florida, where I picked up my copy of Wench. That’s where I had a launch day signing of my kids’ book journal My Reading Adventures last year. It was good to be back!
64 comments
Summer reading has officially started and I’m sharing TONS of books that I adored so far!
https://neverenoughnovels.com/2023/06/14/june-2023-mini-book-reviews/
I didn’t know Tom Hanks had another book out; I’ll have to give it a try, especially as an audiobook. And the Colin Jost book as well. Thanks, Anne.
I finally read Prince Harry’s memoir “Spare” this month. I recommend it! Plus 5 other nonfiction books and 2 novels here (including “Lessons in Chemistry”):
https://lisanotes.com/books-i-recommend-may-2023/
I love seeing all this nonfiction. Thanks, Lisa!
I have read Shauna Niequest’s Bread and wine: a love letter to life around the table with recipes!!!
John o’Donohue’s
1. Beauty The invisible embrace
2. Anam Cara: A book of Celtic Wisdom
Beth Moore’s
All my Knotted Up Life A Memoir
Barbara Kingsolver’s
Demon Copperhead
That eco-thriller sounds good. I need something to fill my time while I wait for the next Alice Henderson book.
Here’s my list. May was an excellent reading month for me:
https://allthebooksihaventread.squarespace.com/blog-1/2023/6/9/show-us-your-books-june-2023
I’m always happy to hear about an excellent reading month! (And it’s fun to see Brendan Slocumb and Silas House hanging out together on your list!)
Love Molokai!
In THE JUNE BOOKBAG –
* 3 exquisite historical novels that will end up on my 2023 Top 10 List
* 2 things I’m learning about how to read a book
* a bunch of Kindle deals & fun links to explore
http://www.lindastoll.net/2023/06/3-exquisite-historical-novels-whole-lot.html
“Exquisite” is high praise! So glad those favorite authors came through for you again. Thanks for sharing your post here!
Amy Jo’s description of Ghost Forest caught my interest as well; I have a library hold on it and can’t wait to read! I’m also eager to read Tom Hanks’ book, though the length has me a little nervous.
I had a strong month of reading! Standouts included a quirky mystery that I inhaled, some incredible nonfiction titles (Gretchen Rubin did it again!), and a very sweet middle grade novel. My books this month all earned full marks for lovely covers. (Is it me, or is cover art getting better and better?)
I did read one book this month that I did not love as much as everyone else seems to, which was disappointing because the author’s debut was a personal favorite.
https://kendranicole.net/june-2023-quick-lit/
I hope Ghost Forest works for you! And I will say I was also nervous about the length of the Tom Hanks as well, but it went quickly … for me, that is. 🙂
I’m laughing because I am in the company of those who loved the book that was only okay for you, and you have me thinking about picking up the Stevenson, which has been on my shelf for AGES (in the physical form, which sounds like a good thing after reading your review).
I would give the Stevenson a shot! You’ll know within a chapter or two if it’s a good fit.
“Another frustration with the novel was the characters, who are written as likable but whom I deeply disliked.” This is the one thing that will really kill a book for me. I don’t mind an unlikable character, but I disable the feeling when the author clearly means the character to be likable or I’m supposed to be rooting for them but they aren’t and I can’t (side eyes Scarlett O’Hara).
I didn’t make the connection that Wench and Take My Hand are by the same author. I read Wench years ago and loved it. Take My Hand needs to be bumped up my list. I also loved your chat with Amy about family novels. So many added to my list!
I’m back in my reading groove and I’m sharing 9 books today that I read or listened to including mystery, romance, memoir, historical fiction, and nonfiction.
https://www.sincerelystacie.com/2023/06/quick-lit-mini-reviews-of-some-recent-reads-june-2023-edition/
I’ve never heard of Colin Jost but I think I’m sold on his memoir. Just the title is enough to incite interest! I also read Once There Were Wolves about a year ago and I couldn’t believe how much was packed into a relatively short book. So good!
Here’s what I’ve been reading:
https://readeatrepeat.net/2023/06/15/books-in-progress-june-2023/
I can’t wait to read the new Tom Hanks book. I’ve had a slowish reading month. I’m soon to retire and move all in the same month, and I’ve been busy taking care of stuff related to that. I can’t wait to have more time to read in a few months after I get settled.
I have been on “friendship” kick for the last several months, reading several books about friendship and listening to many podcasts. This book was put on my radar from one of those podcasts.
https://sonovelicious.substack.com/p/nibbles-and-bits-vol-8
My last five books:
– The Wicked Boy: the mystery of a Victorian child murderer, Kate Summerscale
– A Nearly Normal Family, by M. T. Edvardsson (Swedish crime novel)
– Counterfeit, (about the trade in counterfeit goods,) Kirstin Chen
– Who Wants to Marry a Duke, Sabrina Jeffries
– Waco: David Koresh, the Branch Davidians and a Legacy of Rage, Jeff Guinn
Walking with Sam was one of the few books I read last month, and I enjoyed it very much. I’m a little obsessed with the Camino–I want to do it, but I don’t know if my husband would want to sign on for a month of walking. (I’m thinking I could persuade him to try one of shorter routes that start in Portugal.) We just went to Spain in April and loved it! We went to Madrid, Toledo, Cordoba, and Seville. I look forward to hearing about your trip.
I read WENCH a few years ago!
Today I’ve got reviews of Toni Morrison’s only short story, a new middle grade verse novel / art journal hybrid, and a picture book with three copies to give away.
Oops. Here’s the link: https://carolinestarrrose.com/quick-lit-what-ive-been-reading-lately-26/
Although she wrote in Swedish, Tove Jansson was Finnish, and The Summer Book is set on a Finnish, not Scandinavian island. But fully agree that it is a great summer read.
Whoops, thank you, I updated the locale!
Oooh! We are going to Spain in October – thanks for the Andrew McCarthy suggestion! I enjoyed his audio of The Longest Way Home, so your rec went on my Libby reserves immediately (for in-between SRG books of course). Thank you!
Hello Anne! Just finished 2 this week. At your suggestion, I read With My Little Eye by J.Jackson. First disappointment from you ever! Just didn’t do it for me and I usually love this author. However, I then read These Silent Woods! 5 stars!!! So good!
Thanks for the recs to add to my ever-growing TBR. This month I finished the audiobook of family drama The Latecomer, by Jean Hanff Korelitz (of The Plot). And print edition of the legal mystery All That Is Mine I Carry With Me. CUrrently listening to the unputdownable Killers of a Certain Age by Deanna Raybourne and loving it. Reminds of Thursday Murder Club and the narration is excellent. I have that recurring quandary of my library audiobook holds all coming up at once and only so much time to listen. Demon Copperhead is arriving for me soon, as is The Nightwatchman, for the second time because I decided to savor Erdrich’s narration of her book and only got 82% through the first listening!
We are going to Spain later this summer (daughter left yesterday for her 5-week study in Seville after a week in Portugal). I recently finished and loved Flying Solo by Linda Holmes. Adding Wench to my TBR list (hope I can convince my book club to read it!)
After two dissatisfying reading months, I had a really stellar one!
https://cocoonofbooks.blogspot.com/2023/06/what-ive-been-reading-lately-quick-lit.html
I just finished Once There Were Wolves on audio. It was so captivating! I am going to read her Migrations soon. I also finished Marrying the Ketchups (a story about a Chicago restaurant family…which I enjoyed more than I expected to) and The Last to Vanish and The Only Survivors (both quick reads by Megan Miranda). I am currently reading and loving The Ferryman!
Three school reads mixed in with some fiction and my first ARC!
Little House in the Big Woods 5/5
Bomb 4/5
The Things We Cannot Say 4/5
The Llama Who Had No Pajama 4/5
The Glass Hotel 4/5
Flatlands 2.5/5
Check out our website for tiny reviews and story summaries:
https://theshoreystories.com
I love you putting the school reads in here!
Love Sundog- stocked to the rafters- it’s like a treasure hunt. Was there right after MMD reading guide came out- dangerous!
Oh great recs! I’ll have to check out “The Summer Book” which reminds me of Roald Dahl’s written chapters about spending summers in Norway with his grandmother. I’ve loved the more popular publications this month, including JoJoy Moyes: https://talesofabookworm.com/reading-lately/
So interesting that Curtis Sittenfeld recommended the Colin Jost memoir because I just read (listened to) Romantic Comedy and adored it. So much so that I also purchased the hardback to have. Now I am wondering if Jost was the inspiration for the Danny H effect in the book.
Indiscretion by Charles Dubow
Thirst For Salt by Madelaine Lucas
The first one older, the second new. I enjoyed them both very much. Page-turners for me.
Then I tackled The Covenant of Water which I surprisingly, thoroughly enjoyed despite its intimidating 724 pages. Unlike many, I have not read Cutting For Stone, so I had no comparison.
I picked up Laura Dern & Diane Ladd’s Honey, Baby, Mine. Having a bit of a hard time getting into it, but it looks interesting. A transcript of Mother/Daughter walks & talks with photos.
I joined a book club at my local library. First meeting was a bit dry. The book selection: The Midnight Assassin: Panic, Scandal, and the Hunt for America’s First Serial Killer
by Skip Hollandsworth, which I quickly read in a couple of days. I was late signing up and had not realized we needed to have the book read in advance. For some reason I thought we would be assigned chapters. They meet once a month. The book intrigued me. I had never heard this true story before! It was also interesting reading historical facts about Texas’ capital city of Austin in its infancy and comparing it to today. These crimes happened the year the University of Texas was founded (there were only 230 students!) & when the state capital building was being built.
For July we are reading The Missing American by Kwei Quartey. A detective story set in Ghana. The first in a series.
I would not have read either of the above if not for this book club. So that made them interesting.
I was so excited when I received an email yesterday, notifying me that my wait listed books The Whispers & The Wager were in!
I’ve started The Whispers, but finding it hard to get into so far. Hoping things will pick up. The opening lines in particular were really odd.
I should probably set it aside and read The Wager a tale of Shipwreck, Mutiny and Murder, because it took forever to get!
Home alone (family traveling, long story, involving putting our beloved 14 year old lab mix down), walking early and late in this darn Texas heat & lots of time for reading.
Oh, and I have been to Spain. I almost had a Spanish son in law once upon a time. He used to talk about his “village” (outside Pamplona) and I thought he was just being quaint, not calling it his town. Then I visited the village. I ended up with 3 very handsome German grandsons instead!
So many titles to add to my TBR – Walking with Sam, Bluebird, Wench- My own reading this month has been on the slower side. Check out what I read https://myviewofthehoneypot.blogspot.com/2023/06/june-booking-it.html
I read “Once There Were Wolves” while backpacking last weekend, and there’s no better setting for it then inside a tent while the rain and wind howl outside. I love this author, and loved her first book, “Migrations”, as well.
Adding Ghost Forest to my list. I have Wench on my TBR shelf waiting for me!
Here’s what I’ve been reading….
May:
The Last Exiles by Ann Shin (recommended by Anne!)
Darling Rose Gold by Stephanie Wrobel
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yōko Ogawa
The Shop on Royal Street by Karen White
In Memoriam by Alice Winn
The Woman with the Cure by Lynn Cullen The Lost Ticket by Freya Sampson
Falling by T. J. Newman
The Marlow Murder Club by Robert Thorogood
Banyan Moon by Thao Thai
June So Far:
Only the Beautiful by Susan Meissner
The Sweet Spot by Amy Poeppel
Drowning by T. J. Newman
The Patron Saint of Second Chances by Christine Simon
Same Time Next Summer by Annabel Monaghan
The Kindred Spirits Supper Club by Amy E. Reichert
Currently Reading:
A Death in Denmark by Amulya Malladi
Go As A River by Shelley Read
A Death in Denmark by Amulya Malladi is on my TBR list to be read soon! I’ve enjoyed her other books that take place in Denmark, especially The Sound of Language.
Lots of great ones here. I especially want to listen to Once Were Wolves and A Very Punchable Face. My reading has really slowed down over the past month as I’ve been quite busy. The two that I especially enjoyed, though, were People We Meet On Vacation by Emily Henry (I rarely read two books by the same author in the same year and I’ve already read three! Emily Henry books this year!!) and Of Women and Salt by Gabriela Garcia. Very different tones but both excellent and I liked how both stories came together across timelines. I also read Something Wild and Wonderful by Anita Kelly from the summer reading guide and I liked it but didn’t love it. I liked Sing Anyway by the same author more. (And there’s the only other author I’ve read more than one book by this year!)
I always love the Quick Lit posts! Between Anne’s list and the comments I almost always find a gem of a book that was not on my radar, and this month is no exception. Ghost Forest looks intriguing, and I’m definitely going to check out the Tom Hanks audiobook.
My recent reads are:
* Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese (5 stars) – I loved this sweeping generational story set in southern India, and as was the case with his previous novel, Cutting for Stone, the medical details are gripping. Fabulous novel!
* The Libyan Diversion by Joel Rosenberg (4 stars) – every now and then I just want to read a thriller couched in current political events, and Rosenberg is my go-to author for these books.
* The Secret Book of Flora Lea by Patti Callahan Henry (4 stars) – I enjoyed the characters and the story of two sisters who were evacuated from London to the country during WWII. I shared the book with my mother, Barbara, who, along with her older sister, was one of the many children evacuated from London to escape WWII bombings. She loved the story too, but thought there were some historical inaccuracies in the book…
* We are the Brennans by Tracey Lange (5 stars) – I listened to this audiobook based on Anne’s conversation with Amy Jo Burns and loved the story of a messy family, all hiding secrets which shake and impact so many interrelationships. Highly recommend this one!
Happy Reading!
I am reading Covenant of Water on audio – it is read by the author and it is fabulous. I do not think I would have lasted if I tried reading it in book form because I would have gotten so hung up on how to pronounce all the names and places. So instead, I let the author do the work – lol. I have about 7 1/2 more hours to go and it is a 31 hour listen. What an eye opener. And a compelling read.
I am so happy to see Walking with Sam mentioned! I really enjoyed this book; I am going to Spain next year and have been kicking around the idea of walking El Camino. (Spoiler alert: reading about it turned out to be enough to scratch that itch!) The evolution of Andrew and Sam’s relationship, along with the memorable folks they met along the way, and the evocative descriptions of the little pueblos (towns) throughout their trip, makes for a delightful read. Highly recommend.
Also, Anne, I read We Are the Brennans over the weekend. What a great story and for those who haven’t read it yet discussion guide at the end is terrific.
I just finished The Covenant of Water. It’s ever bit as good as Verghese’s Cutting for Stone. Can’t wait for you to read it Anne. I’m excited to get Happy Place this week as my library hold is in. Currently listening to The Wager which is excellent but I need a map. Will get the physical book too. Happy Reading everyone.
I am often late to the party with books, mainly because I mainly buy preloved books from charity shops. Recent favourites include The Flat Share by Beth O’Leary and The Other Half Lives by Sophie Hannah. The Flat Share made me laugh and cry in equal measure. The Sophie Hannah book is one that I couldn’t put down and read late into the night to the gritty, tired eyes stage.
I always wondered what the allure of the Colin Jost memoir was😆 might give it a whirl… Here’s what I’ve been reading lately: https://www.instagram.com/p/CtMmrA7xtwz/?igshid=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==
What I read in May…
https://readingladies.com/2023/05/31/may-2023-reading-wrap-up-mayreadingwrapup/
I recently read The House is on Fire on your recommendation and I loved it – a real contender for my favorite book of the year!
So many good books in May. One I have not read about before is The Whalebone Theater by Joanna Quinn, which is set in England and France in the WWI to WWII era. At one point a dead whale is found washed up on the shore and one of the children in this unconventional and dysfunctional family claims the skeleton. The bones are used to create an outdoor theater. That is only part of the story.
http://livingonlifeslabyrinth.com/2023/06/01/book-report-may-round-up-2/
I really enjoyed Whalebone Theatre! A great read!
I have a picture of the bookshelves at Sundog Books as my screen background. Anything on their shelves is worth snapping a picture of
Thanks for sharing about Walking with Sam. This book is so timely as we are currently in Portugal to walk the Camino! (We start in 2 days, only walking 117km). I asked my husband if he wanted to listen with me but he said he wasn’t interested. I’m going ro read your review to him tomorrow to see if he wants to change his mind!
I listened to The Covenant of Water, which was so good. Also, Brendan Slocumb’s Symphony of Secrets, Eudora Welty’s Delta Wedding, and Radium Girls.Great reading month!
I had a great audio month as 7 of my 11 books were audio. My favorite was Harry’s Trees. I didn’t know magical realism was part of it before I got into it and loved it.
Also listened to:
Still Just a Geek by Wil
Wheaton
Lucy Checks In by Dee Ernst
Alanna:The First Adventure by Tamora Pierce
The Chicken Sisters by KJ Dell’Antonia ( highly recommend)
Better Than The Movies by Lynn Painter (no villains, just coming of age)
Midnight in Chernobyl by Adam Higginbotham
Print: Salt and Sugar by Rebecca Carvalho
How the Penguins Saved Veronica by Hazel Prior
The Love Wager by Lynn Painter (disappointed in this one)
They Called Us Enemy by George Takei and Illustrated by Harmony Becker
Once there were wolves as well as Migrations are favorites of mine. I do think people should be warned that OTWW has a most horrific scene that might be troublesome for some people. It is so beautifully written . The author is a must buy for me
Read The Covenant of Water this month and rate it one of the best books I have read. The comment that someone was thinking of following that book with Happy Place made me cringe. What whiplash that could cause. So much story written with such a command of language followed by the repetitive, contrived circumstances in happy place could make me give up reading altogether!
I definitely want to read Tom Hanks new book! I love your picture at Seaside! One of these days I would love to bump into you there. Here’s my book review of Hope Heals: https://writethemonmyheart.com/2023/05/27/bible-study-about-hope/
This is such a great list, Anne! I also loved Once There Were Wolves and I was left with a few questions at the end, which is something I enjoy in a book. I’ve been meaning to read The Summer Book for the last couple of summers and still haven’t gotten to it… and my summer reading dance card is full this year. Maybe next year!
My favorite book last month was Yellowface – Kuang packed so much into that little book! I also really enjoyed Tar Baby by Toni Morrison and The Transit of Venus by Shirley Hazzard. Here’s my May reading recap and my summer reading plans: https://katiegilley.com/2023/06/05/may-2023-reading-review-summer-reading-plans/
I noticed you had The Bandit Queens by Parini Shroff on your TBR list . I can highly recommend this book as it is very funny which is a surprise given the dark premise of the book – Geeta (our protagonist) has lost her no-good husband and the rest of the Indian village thinks she has murdered him and she is treated as an outcast but then she starts getting requests from some of the other village women to help them get rid of their husbands. What follows are various twists and turns in the plot. A great read.
Thanks so much, Erika! I actually finished it TODAY and really enjoyed it. ❤️
https://thereisnosuchthingasagodforsakentown.blogspot.com/2023/06/reading-update.html
This post includes books 26-37 of the year.
Interested in the Tom Hanks book. I usually enjoy when an author can go deep into how something works (like making a movie). It’s usually interesting! Here’s my May Reading Recap!
It was a very mixed month of reading on a variety of fronts — genres, settings, and enjoyment. Happy that I enjoyed the second in a series as much as the first and disappointed that I had to DNF a multiple award winning book.
https://avikinginla.com/2023/06/what-ive-been-reading-lately-may-2023/
Two books I really liked, five stars both!! Yellowface by R.F. Kuang, a stunning story that I think will set book clubs on fire this summer. Insomnia by Sarah Pinborough, another compulsive page turner that cannot be put down!
Reviews – https://frommycarolinahome.com/2023/06/11/sunday-chat-garden-book-reviews-quilts/
I just downloaded the sample of Walking with Sam! Here’s what I’ve been reading in June! https://haleyholcomb.substack.com/p/reading-recap-june-2023?sd=pf