Welcome to Quick Lit, where we share short and sweet reviews of what we’ve been reading lately on the 15th of the month.
This has been an interesting reading season. Several weeks ago I found myself in a bit of a funk, staring down piles of forthcoming releases I theoretically am excited to read, but couldn’t bring myself to begin. (It’s not helping that so many of the new books I have on my TBR are very, very long.)
While I don’t experience such reading restlessness often, it’s far from an unfamiliar feeling. When I’m feeling blah about my current books, I like to mix things up by reading a few titles from genres I enjoy, but don’t read terribly often. That means this month I read crime fiction, middle grade, a spy thriller, and a lot more nonfiction than I typically do.
Something else noteworthy happened in my reading life this month: because my finished reading journals are ready to hit bookshelves next Tuesday, this is the month I got to start using my own journal. I’m having so much fun with it, and am thankful I could start it now, just in time to document my slightly out-of-sorts reading month—and soundly in time to capture ideas and reflections generated by the books I chose to read. (If you look closely, you can see my notes on one of those books below.)
Of course, this is just a sampling of the books I’ve read since our last round of Quick Lit. If you’re interested in hearing more about my recent reads, I highly recommend tuning into my podcast What Should I Read Next. In a show about books, I can’t help but discuss my current reading. (I also share what I’m currently reading in our weekly podcast newsletter: if you aren’t already signed up, click here to get on the list.)
I can’t wait to hear about your recent reads in comments.
Short and sweet reviews of what I’ve been reading lately
I've had this sitting on my priority cart for years (hey, it's a big cart!) When I was on the hunt for something off my beaten path, I dove in—and then hardly put it down until I finished! This cat and mouse crime novel is set against the backdrop of the JFK assassination. The characters—with a few noteworthy exceptions—are terrible people doing truly terrible things; I was in a state of perpetual shock at the awful things these characters do to each other! But Berney sold me on the story and its world. The ending was perfect (as opposed to the epilogue; I'm still debating if the book would be better without it). Heads up for several grisly scenes. More info →
I thought the latest Gabriel Allon novel, just out in July, would have made a fantastic summer vacation read—but I didn't get to it until this month! I had a good idea of what to expect: a fast-moving spy novel with a smart sense of humor. In this story, Allon recruits the titular cellist—a savvy banker by day—to go undercover to bust a corrupt Russian billionaire. Silva often weaves current events into his stories: the coronavirus is ever-present in these pages, and in his Author's Note Silva explains he wrote an entirely new ending after the January 6 Capitol siege. It felt a little long in places, but I still enjoyed this story of revenge, money, and power; I especially admired the recurring motif of improvisation. More info →
I buddy read this with a friend at her suggestion, and I so wanted to love it. With its British Columbia setting, interesting narrative structure, and complicated family relationships, it sure sounded good on paper. A family and its forest sit at the center of the story, and I did appreciate how the author compared the exposition of the story to examining the rings of an old tree. It sounded elegant, but in practice I found it a bit hard to follow. There was much to appreciate here, but it wasn't what I expected or hoped for. Take a look at the above photo to see the notes and quotes I captured in my journal. More info →
I loved this book, which will probably get its own blog post soon. The premise is this: life is short; each of us, on average, is alive for only four thousand weeks. It's impossible to accomplish and experience everything we want to. So how do we decide what is actually worth our time? I especially appreciated his thoughts on how everyone is just winging it, all the time, and that serializing our tasks will save us. I read this book very slowly: I rarely spend more than a week reading a book, but I read this one over the course of three, which was perfect for the material. More info →
This book's predecessor Parable of the Sower is our October selection for the Modern Mrs Darcy Book Club, and I'm getting ready for our discussion by reading more Octavia Butler. I'm grateful for the nudge. I don't want to spoil any plot points from Parable, so I'll just say this second installment picks up several years after the first left off. It's both action-packed and trauma-filled; the former made me want to read quickly but the latter slowed me down. I love a good story that focuses on complex mother-daughter relationships; what a pleasant surprise to discover this is such a book. Count me among the many readers who have noted how prophetic these 1990s novels feel now, in 2021. More info →
When Will and I were on the beach last month we walked by a surf class, and the ensuing conversation led to me finally picking up Peter Heller's memoir about learning to surf as a forty-something. After taking a few lessons with a buddy, he realizes the only way to really learn is to dedicate serious time to the sport, so he and his girlfriend buy a VW bus, press pause on their regular lives, and head to Mexico for a few months in their quest to move from kooks ("beginner surfer," with a derisive spin) to accomplished surfer. I have zero intention of ever surfing myself, but that's fine: this book holds appeal for Heller fiction fans, lovers of nature writing, and (I'm being totally serious) those interested in a serious but not humorless exploration of a self-described midlife crisis. More info →
What have YOU been reading lately? Tell us about your recent reads—or share the link to a blog or instagram post about them—in comments.
P.S. If you’d like to start tracking your reading with my new reading journal, a pre-order would mean a great deal. Pre-order My Reading Life: A Book Journal today to get bonus book lists, an interactive bookmark, and more! To get a signed copy, order from my local indie Carmichael’s Bookstore.
I’ll look into The Cellist, for both me and my husband. It looks like one we’d both enjoy. I loved Four Thousand Weeks as well. So helpful!
Here are 7 books I recommend this month, including the very comforting “The Comfort Book” by Matt Haig, a great book on writing, “Murder Your Darlings,” and a most fascinating book on the Secret Service, “Zero Fail.”
Parable of the Sower, at your recommendation, is on my library stack at home and I love anything on time management so I’m definitely interested in Time Management for Mortals. And, I love anything Peter Heller. Here’s what I read in August (plus how I document my reading): https://susanbowers.typepad.com/in_the_storm/2021/08/what-ive-been-reading-august-2021.html
In my September Quick Lit post I’m reviewing a feel-good book I hugged at the end; a quirky mystery that I LOVED; a brilliant novella I learned about right here on MMD; a thriller set in my own town of Austin; and a fascinating historical novel, plus a beloved children’s book and a YA story with a fun literary component.
Homespun Devotions is a sweet spiritual companion … a few pages of this little guidebook each morning gives me inspiration and encouragement to launch into the day. And I’m giving away a copy to one random commenter! http://www.lindastoll.net/2021/09/a-homespun-devotions-giveaway.html
‘Time Management for Mortals’ is such a great subtitle! I’m always intrigued to learn what people do with their time because we are all so different! One of my goals this year was to read more nonfiction and that book sounds very appealing so I’ll have to pick it up.
I’ve had a really great reading month! Here’s my list:
* Valentine – Elizabeth Wetmore – This is amazingly well-written, especially as it is (I think) a debut novel. Powerful and atmospheric story of how a violent act ripples out to affect so many lives in the 1970’s Odessa, TX (5 stars).
* The Last Bookshop in London – Madeline Martin – I listened to this on audio, and the narration was lovely. Sweet and somewhat predictable, but I enjoyed this immensely (4 stars).
* Who is Maud Dixon? – Alexandra Andrews – Such a clever and twisty story (I love twisty!!) with a great protagonist and, of course, the mysterious Maud Dixon (5 stars).
* The Lemoncholy Life of Annie Aster – Scott Wilbanks – This book made my head spin, as it simply has far too much going on. It has a heroine who seems to have bounded out of a Jane Austen novel, a magic door/time travel element, multiple love stories, a murder mystery, an enchanting waif/orphan (very Charles Dickens), and an unexpected family reunion. When I finished it I felt I needed to lie down for a bit to recover…. (4 stars)
* People We Meet on Vacation – Emily Henry – I loved this story of Alex and Poppy, who are such opposites but have shared many vacations over many years (4 stars).
My current reads are The Jane Austen Project by Kathleen Flynn (I’m listening to the audiobook narrated by Saskia Maarleveld and it’s fabulous), Believing is Seeing by Michael Guillen, and The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley.
Happy Reading!!
I too didn’t think this book got the attention it deserved. I can’t wait for her next book. One of last year’s best for me as well as one I won’t soon forget
I loved Valentine! I felt like it did not get the recognition it deserved. The opening just reeled me in. There is a an emotionally charged scene that I remember to this day. “The baby howls like someone has set him on fire. Mrs. Shepard claps her hands sharply together. You girls get that goddamn baby and take him to Aimee’s room.” The tension was rising and something about the writing just pulls you in! I know that is a weird quote, but if you’ve read the book you’ll get it. The book is Super Texan, so being from Texas I loved every word of it. This is about strong Texas women!!
Wow! I’m not familiar with any of these books except I’m familiar with Octavia Butler. I’m anxiously waiting for the journal to arrive on my doorstep next week!
My books this month include a celebrity memoir on audio, a book from 2008, and a much-buzzed-about book from this year. I loved them all.
I just started a different Peter Heller book – “The River”. Love the nonfiction picks! “Four Thousand Weeks: Time Management for Mortal” sounds fascinating and like it might be a necessary reality check.
My September Quick Lit contains a last minute summer romance, a couple of nonfiction books, as well as some early atmospheric reads for autumn. I enjoyed “Well Met”, “How to Be Fine”, and “Magic Lessons” among other titles!
I listened to Poet X (my first audiobook ever) because of the MMD Book Club, and then went on to listen to Elizabeth Acevedeo’s next two books. I loved all three of them, but my favorite is With the Fire on High. I just adore “Liz” and can’t wait until she writes another book.
My two favourites that I finished in the last month were No One Is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood and The Body Keeps the Score by Bessel Van der Kolk. The first one took me three days to read, the last one I chipped away at for 8 months but both really worthwhile reads.
I have been working my way through the back episodes of WSIRN (only 38 left to go!) and I chose to skip my overloaded bookshelves and make a trip to the library to pick up a few recommended titles from the podcast that seem to keep popping up. I read The River by Peter Heller in a day (so good!) and am more than halfway through The Bookman’s Tale after listening to the episode with Charlie Lovett.
I’ve also been in a bit of a slump, but I did have a few intriguing novels and one backlist nonfiction book on audio that I’ve been putting off–and LOVED. Here’s what I’ve been reading: https://mindjoggle.com/september-2021-book-reviews/
I’ve had another busy reading month:
-Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi: a five star read. I love books that span time, and while I wish I could have stayed longer with several of the characters, the way each life connected to others was very satisfying.
-The Yoga Store Murder by Dan Morse: I inhaled this book. This is true crime done right.
-The Guncle by Steven Rowley: I loved this book so much and wish everyone could have a GUP.
-You’ll Never Believe What Happened to Lacey by Amber Ruffin and Lacey: I laughed, I cringed, I got angry. Highly recommend.
-Talk Bookish to me by Kate Bromley: 3 stars; likable characters, but nothing memorable.
-Parnassus on Wheels by Christopher Morley: despite the short length, it took me a long time to get through this one.
-The Ex Talk by Rachel Lynn Solomon: I liked the characters, but what’s up with the trend in so many recent rom coms of grieving a deceased parent?
-The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11 by Garrett M. Graff: Gripping, even though I knew what was going to happen. So many stories of ordinary citizens working together to survive. This is a devastating book to read, but it also offered glimpses of the best of humanity.
One DNF this month: The Hour of the Witch. I made it to page 60, but completed 4 other books since I started this one.
Currently reading: 102 Minutes and The Underground Railroad
I just finished Greenwood this morning. I agree with your comments, Anne. Although the writing was beautiful, the story interesting and kept my attention, the book felt cumbersome/bulky. I enjoyed the end of the story the most (Jake’s story). This could be one to re-read in a year or two. 🙂 I read Overstory about a month ago and don’t know if that could have affected how I feel about this one.
I loved The Last Thing He Told Me and I just finished Sparks Like Stars which was also amazing! Every Last One by Anna Quindlen will keep you on the edge of your seat–a really great book!
I’ve been reading a lot about Afghanistan for my book group, and here’s my recent list:
The Whispering House, Elizabeth Brooks
Writers & Lovers, Lily King
Afgantsy: the Russians in Afghanistan 1979-89, Sir Rodric Braithwaite
Our Woman in Moscow, Beatriz Williams
The Great Gamble: The Soviet War in Afghanistan, Gregory Feifer
The Bride Test, Helen Hoang, rereading, on Hoopla
I read two follow up novels that I found better than the first installments.
1) Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton. The first novel was Hallow Kingdom. Post apocalyptic tale as told by the domestic pets. The narrator is a crow whose name is ST short for Sh*tturd. Funny and moving.
2) The Guide by Peter Heller. The first novel was The River. Both have been recommended on WSIRN and the summer reading guides. I enjoyed the Guide more than The River – the suspense and writing was very tight.
Interested to hear that The Guide trumped The River, so I will read it, but I think Celine was the best of them all!! Rock on, Celine! (wish there was a sequel or a series.)
I really like Peter Heller the last one I read was The Painter. Gripping and shocking in some parts. The River I couldn’t put down and the ending I didn’t expect. Celine I would have to agree was the best one I have read so far of his works.
I almost forgot it was the 15th – my son’s class was put in quarantine after just one week of school 🙁 Luckily, I had my reviews ready to go. I look forward to reading your recommendations – my summer highlights are at https://susandcook.blogspot.com/2021/09/quicklit-september-2021.html
Now I want to go back and re-read the end of November Road! I read it in December 2019 for one of the last in person book clubs I went to. It was a very interesting discussion! I really liked it — it grabbed me and I couldn’t put it down. Those are some of my favorite reading experiences!!
Lately I discovered Courtney Milan. Her romances are so smart — I especially appreciated the math flirting in Hold Me. The first in that series, Trade Me, was also really good.
I FINALLY read The Widow of Rose House and really liked it! I’m on a bit of a Gothic roll with Northanger Abbey, The Whispering House, and now Widow of Rose House. I think Rebecca is next!
November Road sounds great! I read two books at the end of August (still nada for September). Listened to American Gods by Neil Gaimon (epoch road trip and small town murder mystery mashed up with rumination on American spirituality). Loved, loved, loved Sparks Like Stars, which I read because it became available on my library holds
I’m excited to get your journal next week! I am having trouble deciding if I should use right away or wait for a new year, but I’m leaning towards right away.
We chose Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier this month for book club-its a first for all of us. I just finished and I absolutely loved it for transitioning to fall moods.
I’m starting Dreamland Burning on audio today. Next week, the women of our Be the Bridge group are taking a weekend trip to Pawhuska and Tulsa, Oklahoma to see the Osage area (a couple of us read Killers of the Flower Moon earlier this year) as well as the Greenwood Rising museum. I’ve loved how much these books have taught me-filling in large gaps of history. I’m thankful for the opportunity to visit and bear witness to these places with these women who have read with me.
Tulsa will welcome you Julie. We’re a nice lot! Both Osage and Greenwood are excellent sites though solemn. If you have time while you’re here, visit Gathering Place – named the best park in America – and Magic City Books. Did you know The Pioneer Woman’s place is in Pawhuska. Worth checking out.
I’ve been in a slump myself. I’ve had only a few chapters remaining in Jodi Picourt’s “Small Great Things” for about two weeks now and I can’t bring myself to finish it because I feel like something very bad is going to happen. I’m a one-book-at-a-time reader, so this has held me up!
Without naming specific books or authors, do any of you read non-fiction with the opposite viewpoint of what you personally believe, in order to “hear the other side”? A colleague brought this up and I thought it was interesting. Without naming examples, I’d love to hear what you took from the experience.
Always. I don’t need reinforcement of my values and ethics. If we are ever going to really accomplish anything there must be an open dialogue without anger and violence
Agree! We need more of your approach to try and understand one another. I read several blogs from those with differing values. I learn so much and see them as real people and not enemies.
I have several Peter Heller books on my TBR but have not read any yet. I love nonfiction and memoirs so Kook looks like one I might really enjoy. I have read several great books recently, including one about the Bubonic Plague. I am one of those people that find it interesting right now and have read several books about plagues and pandemics this year. https://fromourbookshelf.com/backlist-books-challenge-august/
I absolutely need to read Four Thousand Weeks as time management is my current downfall! The school year’s start certainly highlights that…but I got a lot of good fiction read this summer! My favorite read was New Girl in Little Cove. Full reviews here: http://miathereader.com/summer-reading-2021-wrap-up/
I know I’m WAY behind the 8-ball, but I finally picked up The Book Thief by Markus Zusak. Two sittings and I’m almost finished. Love it. Nothing like what I expected by viewing the first few pages. Also just finished An American Marriage by Tayari Jones. Really loved this book. Sometimes I felt like I was intruding just by reading. It’s very intimate. Jones is so good at character development and setting.
Have re-read Hannah Coulter and Jayber Crow by Wendell Berry. Also reading the new Liane Moriarty, and just finished Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller. Looking forward to my new reading journal!
I just finished Qian Julie Wang’s new memoir Beautiful a country. It was an easy read and pretty poignant. There is a photo of the family at the end of the book & that made me cry.
So now I am not exactly in a slump, but I can certainly relate. I am just in that awkward period in between, when you’ve finished a book and haven’t quite gotten comfortable with your next read.
I have some great titles lining my bedspread: Matrix by Lauren Groff, Lightning Strike by William Kent Krueger, The Guilt Trip by Sandie Jones & L.A. Weather by María Amparo Escandón among a few others.
I was hoarding The Lost Apothecary, which I haven’t even cracked into and really should return to the library so someone else can have it.
So, as you can see, no shortage of decent choices, bet yeah, I’ll admit at sort of a semi-standstill for the time being.
But I’ll get going again!!!!!
Forgive, my tedious list, but I think I’m among like-minded Bookish People on here & I know I always thrive on seeing what others are currently reading 😊
My tried and true method, that sometimes works (sometimes not!) is to read a ways into each book (sometimes as far as 3 chapters in) to determine which I’ll go with.
I was getting sleepy as I did this last night. so may not have given Matrix a fair shake. Lightning Strike was going along pretty smoothly. The Guilt Trip started out fine, but then my mind drifted. And this morning (a fresh start!) L.A. Weather’s opening may have grabbed me, although it may not be the best of the bunch, so I am still torn!!!!
I also have Fates and Furies (also Lauren Groff), but I was finding that hard to “get into,” despite great reviews; Paula McLain’s Circling The Sun (I really liked When The Stars Go Dark); The Light Through Leaves by Glendy Vanderah
I have read some great books lately, but three of them stand out from the rest. The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller was exceptional. I love that everyone is debating the ending.
I just finished Bath Haus, which is a bit hard-core for most readers (set in a gay bathhouse), but it was a compelling thriller read. The author, P.J. Vernon, did a great job with the twists and turns, and I did not see the end coming. Good job but be ready. Triggers galore.
Finally, I loved Shiner by Amy Jo Burns with a unique and distinctive story. It’s not often I get excited about snake-handling preachers. This book was a winner.
As always: Instagram: @bookbimbo
PS: I agree with Anne about the book, Valentine. It was one of my top 10 books for 2020 and I STILL think about it from time to time. I don’t think this stellar read got enough recognition.
I recently enjoyed Gil Hornby’s “Miss Austen,” and “Hamnet” sent me back to reading books about Shakespeare by Bryson, Shapiro and Peter Ackroyd. I’m reading “The Bookseller of Florence,” by Ross King, but not finding it as engaging as some of his other non-fiction books about art and artists. I appreciate everyone’s recommendations.
I am intrigued by Four Thousand Weeks! Looking forward to reading more of your thoughts on it if you write a deeper post!
My reading routine has been a bit thrown out of rhythm with my son back in school, working my day around school runs certainly changes things! Still got through quite a few books, including 2 with him! Quick Lit September 2021
Wow! That’s a very impressive and well rounded reading list. I love Emily Oster’s books – but haven’t read the newest one – and am always looking for zero waste reading recommendations. Thanks!
I love being among readers who are INTERESTED in what we’ve read and what we think! Here’s my recap for the last 30 days:
~The Good Sister, Sally Hepsworth—MORE than just a thriller, this is a really endearing character study of Fern, somewhere on the spectrum!
~The Stationary Shop by Marjam Kamali. Disappointing to me. Young, emotional, terribly heartbreaking love, not my favorite storyline.
~Every Vow You Break, Peter Swanson. I was just thrilled with this book for some reason, more than the way-better reviewed one, The Kind Worth Killing, which I am halfway thru now.
~Who is Maud Dixon? by Alexandra Andrews. Pretty good, but similar to the better (IMO) The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz. I didn’t like the MC in Maud.
~Klara and the Sun, by Kazuo Isiguro. Waste of time for me! Such an unsatisfying ending. I don’t get the point.
~When the Stars Go Dark, Paula McLain. The best for me, 5 of those stars!! Literary detective fiction, so enjoyable to read.
~The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman. Forget the murders (I already have) but the old people and the dialogue is laugh out loud funny!
~Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout. Follow up to My Name is Lucy Barton, Strout is just a killer at writing and people! Wow.
~The Midnight Library, by Matt Haig. Fun premise, but ultimately predictable and a little tedious for me.
~How to Raise An Elephant, by A McCall Smith. #20 in the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency run, the series is just humming along and I’m there for it! Mma Ramotswe and characters are still musing on the events of the day…
~Good Company by Cynthia D’Aprix Sweeney. Good writing, but forgettable story about marriages…
~Hostage by Clare Mackintosh. Very good airplane thriller, with TWO big twists at the end, that I did not see coming! Would make a good movie.
So many of these are on my recently-read or my must-read-next list! When the Stars Go Dark is ready for me to pick up at the library… Yay! And I also love the Number One Ladies Detective Agency series, and I enjoyed How to Raise an Elephant; it’s like checking in with friends. I’m ready for the next installment, which I think is coming out pretty soon…
Who doesn’t want to sleep right next to all the fun, right? Whitefish Mountain Resort offers multiple lodging packages چت
(even in Summer) with accommodations ranging from luxurious townhomes
were celebrating this cute nugget turning nine, and the zip line was his favorite adventure of the day. شبرنگ چت
I’d say he was spot-on – we all loved it.
highest is 300 ft above the forest floor. My favorite part, though, are the views. See Whitefish Lake and the entire Flathead Valley like you’ve never seen them!
The zips here use a unique trolleyعسل چت
technology. You sort of “sit” in the seat, and you’ll hold a bar while you fly through
safe to me (maybe even safer than the typical zip lines we’re used to) but it does mean that you have to carry yourققنوس چت
trolley up and down the hills between zips. That can be a little challenging
if you’re not in great shape (or you just hiked a 15 miler at Glacier) but heck – our 9 year old zipped alongside aسبحان چت
gentleman who was 90 years old! If they can do it, you can, too!
I also have a time management book in my monthly round-up (one of Vanderkam’s), but this one sounds like it would be right up my alley! I’ll be curious to read the blog post on it.
I am listening to the newest Louise Penny book, The Madness of Crowds. I really enjoy the narrator of her audiobooks, he is excellent. And the book itself is very good so far. I think she is getting better and better as she goes along. This particular plot is very relevant to our current coronavirus crisis. I also just finished reading a book that came out last year, Miss Benson‘s Beetle by Rachel Joyce. What a fabulous book! I don’t think it got nearly enough attention when it was published, especially here in North America. Her characters are incredibly well developed and unique, the descriptions of their surroundings were so vivid I often stopped to re-read certain portions, and I loved the plot. There was a little bit of everything in this book: drama, friendship, adventure, mystery, travel writing, nature writing, history, you name it. I really think it deserves to be made into a TV series or movie. My husband is reading it now, and we both agree that the book lends itself perfectly to the medium of film.
I loved Miss Benson’s Beetle too, and totally agree that it would be a fabulous movie. Such a fun read of and very unique in terms of the setting of the story in New Caledonia.
I just finished the Duchess Deal, as recommended on your last podcast. I have never really read romance before (definitely turned my nose up at it without ever trying it), but I loved it! Now I’m starting the newest Louise Penny book: The Madness of Crowds.
I discovered two lovely, very different reads this month.The first Write My Name Across The Sky by Barbara O’Neal is a story of three women (two sisters and the aunt who raised them) at a time of change in each of their lives. Such gorgeous writing, I had to stop at times to soak in the words. The other book is a YA by Karen McManus, The Cousins, an intriguing mystery set on a fictional island like Nantucket or Martha’s Vineyard. Though the protagonists are young, nothing about the story or writing should stop all ages from enjoying the book. A very well written mystery novel.
I’m currently reading the classic, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. The books I’ve completed lately are The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro which I really enjoyed though I feel there is something deeper that I’m missing in this story. The Book of Lost Names by Kristin Harmel which I couldn’t put down. I had taken a break from World War II historical fiction for about a year. I will have to read more of her historical fiction of this time period. Lastly, Just the Beginning by Betty Miles a YA/pre-teen book. Heavy is some respects but one I could truly relate to growing up in the late 70’s!
Yes, this past month I’ve had a weird reading month too! It’s been hard for me to feel motivated to read books on my TBR, and I haven’t gotten into a new routine for this school year for researching books I want to read.
I still found some enjoyable ones, but none that will make my top ten for the year. https://alookatabook.com/2021/09/15/recent-reads-september-2021/
I have two more Louise Penny titles in my ready-to-read pile, but Glass Houses annoyed me so much that I’m not feeling motivated. Louise Penny fans are welcome to try to convince me!
I am finishing The Love Songs of W.E. DuBois. It’s a good one, but it’s LONG! There were so many references to DuBois’s writings I had to check out The Souls of Black Folks, a collection of. his writings from the library.
Reading the new Sally Rooney now although having trouble getting interested.
Loved Four Thousand Weeks so much I also listened on audio (the authors English accent is dreamy). Practical advice but much different from anything I’ve read before in this space.
I just finished reading The Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict and Victoria Christopher Murray. Highly recommend it as a blend of art history and library appreciation as it includes info regarding establishing a wonderful library/museum as well as the struggles for African Americans from the 19th c to 2021. It is the story of an extraordinary woman Belle da Costa Greene. My favourite line: “beauty and significance of the early written world- the importance of reading and books as a great equalizer among humankind.”p. 274).
I read The Midnight Library, a book that wasn’t for me.
I also just finished and enjoyed Forgiving What You Can’t Forget by Lysa Terkuerst. So many good insights there for a universal struggle.
I also enjoyed So Good They Can’t Ignore You, one of Cal Newport’s older books. I thought he argued the case well that “follow your passion” is bad advice.
This is a fantastic list! I love the variety (thank you!) I just finished a book called “Daughter of the Sky” by Alison Blasdell(www.alisonblasdell.com) and I would like to recommend it to you. I love anything historical, especially when the author seems to know her stuff (which she definitely does). Throw in some romance and paranormal elements and we have a very new style of genre that I was very surprised with. Two woman, one is medieval Europe, the daughter of King Henry. She is kidnapped and held captive. Our modern protagonist, a somewhat normal, everyday woman has the power to see through the eyes of the captive prisoner. The connection between them is a mystery and the novel is full of twists. I really wasn’t sure how I would feel about this one, as it is a bit more “out there” than I am used to, but I was blown away by the writing and overall fun and unique concepts throughout. I think it is the perfect book to snuggle up and read this fall! If you end up checking this out please let me know what you think
We appreciate a good conversation in the comments section. Whether we’re talking about books or life, differing opinions can enrich a discussion when they’re offered for the purpose of greater connection and deeper understanding, which we whole-heartedly support. However, my team and I will delete comments that are hurtful or intended to shame members of this community, particularly if they are left by first-time commenters. We have zero tolerance for hate speech or bigotry of any kind. Remember that there are real people on the other side of the screen. We’re grateful our community of readers is characterized by kindness, curiosity, and thoughtfulness. Thank you for helping us keep it that way.
Find your next read with:
100 Book recommendations for every mood
Plus weekly emails with book lists, reading life tips, and links to delight avid readers.
92 comments
I’m sharing reviews of a few new September releases plus my thoughts on the famous Bridgerton books (hint hint – I adored them!!)
https://neverenoughnovels.com/2021/09/15/sep-2021-book-recommendations/
August was an off reading month for me, too: I only read 13 books for the month.
13 is still a LOT of books! Well done!
I have yet to read an Octavia Butler novel and I need to! This month, I’m listening to GOOD GIRL, BAD BLOOD by Holly Jackson. And reading the print version of HAMNET. https://incessantbookworm.com/2021/09/15/good-girl-bad-blood-holly-jackson-quick-lit/
I’ll look into The Cellist, for both me and my husband. It looks like one we’d both enjoy. I loved Four Thousand Weeks as well. So helpful!
Here are 7 books I recommend this month, including the very comforting “The Comfort Book” by Matt Haig, a great book on writing, “Murder Your Darlings,” and a most fascinating book on the Secret Service, “Zero Fail.”
https://lisanotes.com/books-i-recommend-august-2021/
Parable of the Sower, at your recommendation, is on my library stack at home and I love anything on time management so I’m definitely interested in Time Management for Mortals. And, I love anything Peter Heller. Here’s what I read in August (plus how I document my reading): https://susanbowers.typepad.com/in_the_storm/2021/08/what-ive-been-reading-august-2021.html
In my September Quick Lit post I’m reviewing a feel-good book I hugged at the end; a quirky mystery that I LOVED; a brilliant novella I learned about right here on MMD; a thriller set in my own town of Austin; and a fascinating historical novel, plus a beloved children’s book and a YA story with a fun literary component.
https://kendranicole.net/september-2021-quick-lit-fiction/
Homespun Devotions is a sweet spiritual companion … a few pages of this little guidebook each morning gives me inspiration and encouragement to launch into the day. And I’m giving away a copy to one random commenter!
http://www.lindastoll.net/2021/09/a-homespun-devotions-giveaway.html
‘Time Management for Mortals’ is such a great subtitle! I’m always intrigued to learn what people do with their time because we are all so different! One of my goals this year was to read more nonfiction and that book sounds very appealing so I’ll have to pick it up.
Here’s what I’ve been reading:
https://readeatrepeat.net/2021/09/15/books-in-progress-september-2021/
I’ve had a really great reading month! Here’s my list:
* Valentine – Elizabeth Wetmore – This is amazingly well-written, especially as it is (I think) a debut novel. Powerful and atmospheric story of how a violent act ripples out to affect so many lives in the 1970’s Odessa, TX (5 stars).
* The Last Bookshop in London – Madeline Martin – I listened to this on audio, and the narration was lovely. Sweet and somewhat predictable, but I enjoyed this immensely (4 stars).
* Who is Maud Dixon? – Alexandra Andrews – Such a clever and twisty story (I love twisty!!) with a great protagonist and, of course, the mysterious Maud Dixon (5 stars).
* The Lemoncholy Life of Annie Aster – Scott Wilbanks – This book made my head spin, as it simply has far too much going on. It has a heroine who seems to have bounded out of a Jane Austen novel, a magic door/time travel element, multiple love stories, a murder mystery, an enchanting waif/orphan (very Charles Dickens), and an unexpected family reunion. When I finished it I felt I needed to lie down for a bit to recover…. (4 stars)
* People We Meet on Vacation – Emily Henry – I loved this story of Alex and Poppy, who are such opposites but have shared many vacations over many years (4 stars).
My current reads are The Jane Austen Project by Kathleen Flynn (I’m listening to the audiobook narrated by Saskia Maarleveld and it’s fabulous), Believing is Seeing by Michael Guillen, and The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley.
Happy Reading!!
So glad to see Valentine at the top of your list!! It was an incredible debut, what a writer!
Agreed! It is amazing for a first novel…. I will definitely read more of her work when it is published.
I too didn’t think this book got the attention it deserved. I can’t wait for her next book. One of last year’s best for me as well as one I won’t soon forget
I loved Valentine! I felt like it did not get the recognition it deserved. The opening just reeled me in. There is a an emotionally charged scene that I remember to this day. “The baby howls like someone has set him on fire. Mrs. Shepard claps her hands sharply together. You girls get that goddamn baby and take him to Aimee’s room.” The tension was rising and something about the writing just pulls you in! I know that is a weird quote, but if you’ve read the book you’ll get it. The book is Super Texan, so being from Texas I loved every word of it. This is about strong Texas women!!
Also liked Alex and Poppy and I love Natasha Pulley! Have you read The Kingdoms?
Hi Dana! No, I have not. Watchmaker is the first book I have read by Natasha Pulley. I’ll have to check it out. Thanks!
I happened to receive a free copy of Valentine by Elizabeth Wetmore a year or so ago through Goodreads giveaway and I couldn’t put it down!
Wow! I’m not familiar with any of these books except I’m familiar with Octavia Butler. I’m anxiously waiting for the journal to arrive on my doorstep next week!
My books this month include a celebrity memoir on audio, a book from 2008, and a much-buzzed-about book from this year. I loved them all.
Hello! Here’s what I’ve been reading: two new-to-me books and two re-reads (including one of my own) — https://carolinestarrrose.com/quick-lit-what-ive-been-reading-lately-10/
I finally read Nothing to See Here and found a great series to read with my first grader!
https://cocoonofbooks.blogspot.com/2021/09/what-ive-been-reading-lately-quick-lit.html
I’ll be reading Parable of the Sower next month, and I’m really looking forward to it!
For now, I’m sharing my TBR stack for September and some highlights from my summer selections!
https://www.karacwhite.com/post/the-tbr-stack-september-2021
I just started a different Peter Heller book – “The River”. Love the nonfiction picks! “Four Thousand Weeks: Time Management for Mortal” sounds fascinating and like it might be a necessary reality check.
My September Quick Lit contains a last minute summer romance, a couple of nonfiction books, as well as some early atmospheric reads for autumn. I enjoyed “Well Met”, “How to Be Fine”, and “Magic Lessons” among other titles!
https://lifesapearl.com/september-2021-quick-lit/
I loved The River and I hope you do, too!
The River was good – I thought the follow up The Guide was even better.
I listened to Poet X (my first audiobook ever) because of the MMD Book Club, and then went on to listen to Elizabeth Acevedeo’s next two books. I loved all three of them, but my favorite is With the Fire on High. I just adore “Liz” and can’t wait until she writes another book.
https://sonovelicious.substack.com/p/an-author-and-her-books-elizabeth
My two favourites that I finished in the last month were No One Is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood and The Body Keeps the Score by Bessel Van der Kolk. The first one took me three days to read, the last one I chipped away at for 8 months but both really worthwhile reads.
I have been working my way through the back episodes of WSIRN (only 38 left to go!) and I chose to skip my overloaded bookshelves and make a trip to the library to pick up a few recommended titles from the podcast that seem to keep popping up. I read The River by Peter Heller in a day (so good!) and am more than halfway through The Bookman’s Tale after listening to the episode with Charlie Lovett.
I’ve also been in a bit of a slump, but I did have a few intriguing novels and one backlist nonfiction book on audio that I’ve been putting off–and LOVED. Here’s what I’ve been reading:
https://mindjoggle.com/september-2021-book-reviews/
I’ve had another busy reading month:
-Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi: a five star read. I love books that span time, and while I wish I could have stayed longer with several of the characters, the way each life connected to others was very satisfying.
-The Yoga Store Murder by Dan Morse: I inhaled this book. This is true crime done right.
-The Guncle by Steven Rowley: I loved this book so much and wish everyone could have a GUP.
-You’ll Never Believe What Happened to Lacey by Amber Ruffin and Lacey: I laughed, I cringed, I got angry. Highly recommend.
-Talk Bookish to me by Kate Bromley: 3 stars; likable characters, but nothing memorable.
-Parnassus on Wheels by Christopher Morley: despite the short length, it took me a long time to get through this one.
-The Ex Talk by Rachel Lynn Solomon: I liked the characters, but what’s up with the trend in so many recent rom coms of grieving a deceased parent?
-The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11 by Garrett M. Graff: Gripping, even though I knew what was going to happen. So many stories of ordinary citizens working together to survive. This is a devastating book to read, but it also offered glimpses of the best of humanity.
One DNF this month: The Hour of the Witch. I made it to page 60, but completed 4 other books since I started this one.
Currently reading: 102 Minutes and The Underground Railroad
I listen to the audiobook of The Only Plane in the Sky — very powerful, to hear the stories.
I just finished Greenwood this morning. I agree with your comments, Anne. Although the writing was beautiful, the story interesting and kept my attention, the book felt cumbersome/bulky. I enjoyed the end of the story the most (Jake’s story). This could be one to re-read in a year or two. 🙂 I read Overstory about a month ago and don’t know if that could have affected how I feel about this one.
I’m reading Brandi Carlile’s memoir, Broken Horses. Not only is she a gifted singer and songwriter, she is great storyteller.
The audio version of this book, read by Brandi, is so very well done!
I loved The Last Thing He Told Me and I just finished Sparks Like Stars which was also amazing! Every Last One by Anna Quindlen will keep you on the edge of your seat–a really great book!
Greenwood is our County’s yearly read for the local library system. They tend to pick PNW authors and have them out to discuss the book. Still on the fence about this book. Here is what I read this month
https://myviewofthehoneypot.blogspot.com/2021/09/what-i-read-september.html
I’ve been reading a lot about Afghanistan for my book group, and here’s my recent list:
The Whispering House, Elizabeth Brooks
Writers & Lovers, Lily King
Afgantsy: the Russians in Afghanistan 1979-89, Sir Rodric Braithwaite
Our Woman in Moscow, Beatriz Williams
The Great Gamble: The Soviet War in Afghanistan, Gregory Feifer
The Bride Test, Helen Hoang, rereading, on Hoopla
November Road has been on my list forever too.
Here’s my list. I had a great reading August, but a slow reading September so far:
http://www.allthebooksihaventread.com/blog-1/2021/9/8/september-2021-show-us-your-books
I read two follow up novels that I found better than the first installments.
1) Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton. The first novel was Hallow Kingdom. Post apocalyptic tale as told by the domestic pets. The narrator is a crow whose name is ST short for Sh*tturd. Funny and moving.
2) The Guide by Peter Heller. The first novel was The River. Both have been recommended on WSIRN and the summer reading guides. I enjoyed the Guide more than The River – the suspense and writing was very tight.
I didn’t know Peter Heller had a new one out – thank you! I will check it out!
I loved Peter Heller’s novel The Dog Stars.
Interested to hear that The Guide trumped The River, so I will read it, but I think Celine was the best of them all!! Rock on, Celine! (wish there was a sequel or a series.)
I really like Peter Heller the last one I read was The Painter. Gripping and shocking in some parts. The River I couldn’t put down and the ending I didn’t expect. Celine I would have to agree was the best one I have read so far of his works.
I almost forgot it was the 15th – my son’s class was put in quarantine after just one week of school 🙁 Luckily, I had my reviews ready to go. I look forward to reading your recommendations – my summer highlights are at https://susandcook.blogspot.com/2021/09/quicklit-september-2021.html
Now I want to go back and re-read the end of November Road! I read it in December 2019 for one of the last in person book clubs I went to. It was a very interesting discussion! I really liked it — it grabbed me and I couldn’t put it down. Those are some of my favorite reading experiences!!
Lately I discovered Courtney Milan. Her romances are so smart — I especially appreciated the math flirting in Hold Me. The first in that series, Trade Me, was also really good.
I FINALLY read The Widow of Rose House and really liked it! I’m on a bit of a Gothic roll with Northanger Abbey, The Whispering House, and now Widow of Rose House. I think Rebecca is next!
November Road sounds great! I read two books at the end of August (still nada for September). Listened to American Gods by Neil Gaimon (epoch road trip and small town murder mystery mashed up with rumination on American spirituality). Loved, loved, loved Sparks Like Stars, which I read because it became available on my library holds
I am currently reading What Comes After by Joanne Thompkins. I am really enjoying it.
I’m excited to get your journal next week! I am having trouble deciding if I should use right away or wait for a new year, but I’m leaning towards right away.
We chose Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier this month for book club-its a first for all of us. I just finished and I absolutely loved it for transitioning to fall moods.
I’m starting Dreamland Burning on audio today. Next week, the women of our Be the Bridge group are taking a weekend trip to Pawhuska and Tulsa, Oklahoma to see the Osage area (a couple of us read Killers of the Flower Moon earlier this year) as well as the Greenwood Rising museum. I’ve loved how much these books have taught me-filling in large gaps of history. I’m thankful for the opportunity to visit and bear witness to these places with these women who have read with me.
Tulsa will welcome you Julie. We’re a nice lot! Both Osage and Greenwood are excellent sites though solemn. If you have time while you’re here, visit Gathering Place – named the best park in America – and Magic City Books. Did you know The Pioneer Woman’s place is in Pawhuska. Worth checking out.
Rebecca is one of my favorites! It’s a thrilling story, but there’s also so much to unpack when you dig deeper. So glad you liked it!
I’ve been in a slump myself. I’ve had only a few chapters remaining in Jodi Picourt’s “Small Great Things” for about two weeks now and I can’t bring myself to finish it because I feel like something very bad is going to happen. I’m a one-book-at-a-time reader, so this has held me up!
Without naming specific books or authors, do any of you read non-fiction with the opposite viewpoint of what you personally believe, in order to “hear the other side”? A colleague brought this up and I thought it was interesting. Without naming examples, I’d love to hear what you took from the experience.
Always. I don’t need reinforcement of my values and ethics. If we are ever going to really accomplish anything there must be an open dialogue without anger and violence
Agree! We need more of your approach to try and understand one another. I read several blogs from those with differing values. I learn so much and see them as real people and not enemies.
I have several Peter Heller books on my TBR but have not read any yet. I love nonfiction and memoirs so Kook looks like one I might really enjoy. I have read several great books recently, including one about the Bubonic Plague. I am one of those people that find it interesting right now and have read several books about plagues and pandemics this year. https://fromourbookshelf.com/backlist-books-challenge-august/
These are some of my most recent books that I love!
1. The Poppy and the Rose: A story of two girls in different periods trying to pull their life back together amid tragedy. https://www.acatholicgirlreads.com/post/the-poppy-and-the-rose
2. Shadow in the Dark: A medieval story about a boy who loses his memory and tries to figure out where he came from.
https://www.acatholicgirlreads.com/post/shadow-in-the-dark
3. Castle of Refuge: The second historical and Christian book in the Dericott Tales based on the story The Ugly Duckling.
https://www.acatholicgirlreads.com/post/castle-of-refuge
4. In the Palace of the Great King: A Catholic teen novel about two girls whose lives change forever when they unexpectedly meet in a Cleveland monastery.
https://www.acatholicgirlreads.com/post/in-the-palace-of-the-great-king
I hope you come check out some of these great books!
I absolutely need to read Four Thousand Weeks as time management is my current downfall! The school year’s start certainly highlights that…but I got a lot of good fiction read this summer! My favorite read was New Girl in Little Cove. Full reviews here: http://miathereader.com/summer-reading-2021-wrap-up/
I know I’m WAY behind the 8-ball, but I finally picked up The Book Thief by Markus Zusak. Two sittings and I’m almost finished. Love it. Nothing like what I expected by viewing the first few pages. Also just finished An American Marriage by Tayari Jones. Really loved this book. Sometimes I felt like I was intruding just by reading. It’s very intimate. Jones is so good at character development and setting.
An American Marriage is a wonderful, wrenching read! You did a great job describing it and Jones’ strengths as a writer.
The Premonition by Michael Lewis–it’s a WOW for me. Highest recommendation.
Have re-read Hannah Coulter and Jayber Crow by Wendell Berry. Also reading the new Liane Moriarty, and just finished Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller. Looking forward to my new reading journal!
Aw, sorry Greenwood didn’t work for you! I enjoyed the unique ‘tree cross section as narrative structure’, even though it did take a bit to untangle😁
Here’s what I’ve been reading lately http://www.bornandreadinchicago.com/2021/09/august-book-reviews.html
I just finished Qian Julie Wang’s new memoir Beautiful a country. It was an easy read and pretty poignant. There is a photo of the family at the end of the book & that made me cry.
So now I am not exactly in a slump, but I can certainly relate. I am just in that awkward period in between, when you’ve finished a book and haven’t quite gotten comfortable with your next read.
I have some great titles lining my bedspread: Matrix by Lauren Groff, Lightning Strike by William Kent Krueger, The Guilt Trip by Sandie Jones & L.A. Weather by María Amparo Escandón among a few others.
I was hoarding The Lost Apothecary, which I haven’t even cracked into and really should return to the library so someone else can have it.
So, as you can see, no shortage of decent choices, bet yeah, I’ll admit at sort of a semi-standstill for the time being.
But I’ll get going again!!!!!
Forgive, my tedious list, but I think I’m among like-minded Bookish People on here & I know I always thrive on seeing what others are currently reading 😊
My tried and true method, that sometimes works (sometimes not!) is to read a ways into each book (sometimes as far as 3 chapters in) to determine which I’ll go with.
I was getting sleepy as I did this last night. so may not have given Matrix a fair shake. Lightning Strike was going along pretty smoothly. The Guilt Trip started out fine, but then my mind drifted. And this morning (a fresh start!) L.A. Weather’s opening may have grabbed me, although it may not be the best of the bunch, so I am still torn!!!!
I also have Fates and Furies (also Lauren Groff), but I was finding that hard to “get into,” despite great reviews; Paula McLain’s Circling The Sun (I really liked When The Stars Go Dark); The Light Through Leaves by Glendy Vanderah
Correction: Qian Julie Wang: Beautiful Country.
I have read some great books lately, but three of them stand out from the rest. The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller was exceptional. I love that everyone is debating the ending.
I just finished Bath Haus, which is a bit hard-core for most readers (set in a gay bathhouse), but it was a compelling thriller read. The author, P.J. Vernon, did a great job with the twists and turns, and I did not see the end coming. Good job but be ready. Triggers galore.
Finally, I loved Shiner by Amy Jo Burns with a unique and distinctive story. It’s not often I get excited about snake-handling preachers. This book was a winner.
As always: Instagram: @bookbimbo
PS: I agree with Anne about the book, Valentine. It was one of my top 10 books for 2020 and I STILL think about it from time to time. I don’t think this stellar read got enough recognition.
I recently enjoyed Gil Hornby’s “Miss Austen,” and “Hamnet” sent me back to reading books about Shakespeare by Bryson, Shapiro and Peter Ackroyd. I’m reading “The Bookseller of Florence,” by Ross King, but not finding it as engaging as some of his other non-fiction books about art and artists. I appreciate everyone’s recommendations.
I am intrigued by Four Thousand Weeks! Looking forward to reading more of your thoughts on it if you write a deeper post!
My reading routine has been a bit thrown out of rhythm with my son back in school, working my day around school runs certainly changes things! Still got through quite a few books, including 2 with him!
Quick Lit September 2021
Wow! That’s a very impressive and well rounded reading list. I love Emily Oster’s books – but haven’t read the newest one – and am always looking for zero waste reading recommendations. Thanks!
My August Reading Wrap Up…
https://readingladies.com/2021/08/31/august-2021-reading-wrap-up/
I love being among readers who are INTERESTED in what we’ve read and what we think! Here’s my recap for the last 30 days:
~The Good Sister, Sally Hepsworth—MORE than just a thriller, this is a really endearing character study of Fern, somewhere on the spectrum!
~The Stationary Shop by Marjam Kamali. Disappointing to me. Young, emotional, terribly heartbreaking love, not my favorite storyline.
~Every Vow You Break, Peter Swanson. I was just thrilled with this book for some reason, more than the way-better reviewed one, The Kind Worth Killing, which I am halfway thru now.
~Who is Maud Dixon? by Alexandra Andrews. Pretty good, but similar to the better (IMO) The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz. I didn’t like the MC in Maud.
~Klara and the Sun, by Kazuo Isiguro. Waste of time for me! Such an unsatisfying ending. I don’t get the point.
~When the Stars Go Dark, Paula McLain. The best for me, 5 of those stars!! Literary detective fiction, so enjoyable to read.
~The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman. Forget the murders (I already have) but the old people and the dialogue is laugh out loud funny!
~Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout. Follow up to My Name is Lucy Barton, Strout is just a killer at writing and people! Wow.
~The Midnight Library, by Matt Haig. Fun premise, but ultimately predictable and a little tedious for me.
~How to Raise An Elephant, by A McCall Smith. #20 in the No 1 Ladies Detective Agency run, the series is just humming along and I’m there for it! Mma Ramotswe and characters are still musing on the events of the day…
~Good Company by Cynthia D’Aprix Sweeney. Good writing, but forgettable story about marriages…
~Hostage by Clare Mackintosh. Very good airplane thriller, with TWO big twists at the end, that I did not see coming! Would make a good movie.
So many of these are on my recently-read or my must-read-next list! When the Stars Go Dark is ready for me to pick up at the library… Yay! And I also love the Number One Ladies Detective Agency series, and I enjoyed How to Raise an Elephant; it’s like checking in with friends. I’m ready for the next installment, which I think is coming out pretty soon…
Who doesn’t want to sleep right next to all the fun, right? Whitefish Mountain Resort offers multiple lodging packages چت
(even in Summer) with accommodations ranging from luxurious townhomes
were celebrating this cute nugget turning nine, and the zip line was his favorite adventure of the day. شبرنگ چت
I’d say he was spot-on – we all loved it.
Six lines take you ove
highest is 300 ft above the forest floor. My favorite part, though, are the views. See Whitefish Lake and the entire Flathead Valley like you’ve never seen them!
The zips here use a unique trolleyعسل چت
technology. You sort of “sit” in the seat, and you’ll hold a bar while you fly through
safe to me (maybe even safer than the typical zip lines we’re used to) but it does mean that you have to carry yourققنوس چت
trolley up and down the hills between zips. That can be a little challenging
if you’re not in great shape (or you just hiked a 15 miler at Glacier) but heck – our 9 year old zipped alongside aسبحان چت
gentleman who was 90 years old! If they can do it, you can, too!
I also have a time management book in my monthly round-up (one of Vanderkam’s), but this one sounds like it would be right up my alley! I’ll be curious to read the blog post on it.
Here’s what I’ve been reading lately:
https://www.toloveandtolearn.com/2021/09/15/loving-and-learning-lately-38/
I am listening to the newest Louise Penny book, The Madness of Crowds. I really enjoy the narrator of her audiobooks, he is excellent. And the book itself is very good so far. I think she is getting better and better as she goes along. This particular plot is very relevant to our current coronavirus crisis. I also just finished reading a book that came out last year, Miss Benson‘s Beetle by Rachel Joyce. What a fabulous book! I don’t think it got nearly enough attention when it was published, especially here in North America. Her characters are incredibly well developed and unique, the descriptions of their surroundings were so vivid I often stopped to re-read certain portions, and I loved the plot. There was a little bit of everything in this book: drama, friendship, adventure, mystery, travel writing, nature writing, history, you name it. I really think it deserves to be made into a TV series or movie. My husband is reading it now, and we both agree that the book lends itself perfectly to the medium of film.
I loved Miss Benson’s Beetle too, and totally agree that it would be a fabulous movie. Such a fun read of and very unique in terms of the setting of the story in New Caledonia.
I just finished the Duchess Deal, as recommended on your last podcast. I have never really read romance before (definitely turned my nose up at it without ever trying it), but I loved it! Now I’m starting the newest Louise Penny book: The Madness of Crowds.
I discovered two lovely, very different reads this month.The first Write My Name Across The Sky by Barbara O’Neal is a story of three women (two sisters and the aunt who raised them) at a time of change in each of their lives. Such gorgeous writing, I had to stop at times to soak in the words. The other book is a YA by Karen McManus, The Cousins, an intriguing mystery set on a fictional island like Nantucket or Martha’s Vineyard. Though the protagonists are young, nothing about the story or writing should stop all ages from enjoying the book. A very well written mystery novel.
I’m currently reading the classic, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. The books I’ve completed lately are The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro which I really enjoyed though I feel there is something deeper that I’m missing in this story. The Book of Lost Names by Kristin Harmel which I couldn’t put down. I had taken a break from World War II historical fiction for about a year. I will have to read more of her historical fiction of this time period. Lastly, Just the Beginning by Betty Miles a YA/pre-teen book. Heavy is some respects but one I could truly relate to growing up in the late 70’s!
just finished “The Lager Queen of Minnesota” Five big ole stars. I don’t even like beer. it’s about so much more than beer!!
Oh that’s great to know! I keep debating giving the audiobook a try whenever I see it on Libby.
“November Road” was one of my very top reads in this past year!
Yes, this past month I’ve had a weird reading month too! It’s been hard for me to feel motivated to read books on my TBR, and I haven’t gotten into a new routine for this school year for researching books I want to read.
I still found some enjoyable ones, but none that will make my top ten for the year.
https://alookatabook.com/2021/09/15/recent-reads-september-2021/
I reviewed two Louise Penny mysteries, two books I read to my second-grader, Discovering Wes Moore, and a Tana French book NOT set in Dublin!
I have two more Louise Penny titles in my ready-to-read pile, but Glass Houses annoyed me so much that I’m not feeling motivated. Louise Penny fans are welcome to try to convince me!
I am finishing The Love Songs of W.E. DuBois. It’s a good one, but it’s LONG! There were so many references to DuBois’s writings I had to check out The Souls of Black Folks, a collection of. his writings from the library.
Books #66-71 of the year:
https://thereisnosuchthingasagodforsakentown.blogspot.com/2021/08/reading-update_28.html
Reading the new Sally Rooney now although having trouble getting interested.
Loved Four Thousand Weeks so much I also listened on audio (the authors English accent is dreamy). Practical advice but much different from anything I’ve read before in this space.
I just finished reading The Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict and Victoria Christopher Murray. Highly recommend it as a blend of art history and library appreciation as it includes info regarding establishing a wonderful library/museum as well as the struggles for African Americans from the 19th c to 2021. It is the story of an extraordinary woman Belle da Costa Greene. My favourite line: “beauty and significance of the early written world- the importance of reading and books as a great equalizer among humankind.”p. 274).
I read The Midnight Library, a book that wasn’t for me.
I also just finished and enjoyed Forgiving What You Can’t Forget by Lysa Terkuerst. So many good insights there for a universal struggle.
I also enjoyed So Good They Can’t Ignore You, one of Cal Newport’s older books. I thought he argued the case well that “follow your passion” is bad advice.
I am loving Hamnet with it’s lyrical style of a kind of magic realism.
This is a fantastic list! I love the variety (thank you!) I just finished a book called “Daughter of the Sky” by Alison Blasdell(www.alisonblasdell.com) and I would like to recommend it to you. I love anything historical, especially when the author seems to know her stuff (which she definitely does). Throw in some romance and paranormal elements and we have a very new style of genre that I was very surprised with. Two woman, one is medieval Europe, the daughter of King Henry. She is kidnapped and held captive. Our modern protagonist, a somewhat normal, everyday woman has the power to see through the eyes of the captive prisoner. The connection between them is a mystery and the novel is full of twists. I really wasn’t sure how I would feel about this one, as it is a bit more “out there” than I am used to, but I was blown away by the writing and overall fun and unique concepts throughout. I think it is the perfect book to snuggle up and read this fall! If you end up checking this out please let me know what you think