I love and hate best-of-the-year lists. Love because I can’t resist reading them; hate because I abhor picking a favorite anything.
Please know that though I’m calling these my favorites, I’m holding them loosely. These are the best novels I read in 2015, no matter their publication date, and if this list is anything like those from previous years, I probably forgot at least one title I completely and utterly adored.
A God in Ruins
Lila
The Lake House
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Americanah
This is Nigerian novelist Adichie’s third novel, but the first I've read. The story centers around a smart, strong-willed Nigerian woman named Ifemelu. After university, she travels to America for postgraduate work, where she endures several years of near-destitution, and a horrific event that upends her world. She finds her way, winning a fellowship at Princeton, and gaining acclaim for her blog, called “Raceteenth or Various Observations About American Blacks (Those Formerly Known as Negroes) by a Non-American Black." A highlight: Adichie seamlessly weaves blog posts—about race, national identity, class, poverty, and hair—into the narrative. The novel grapples with difficult issues without becoming overwrought. I would not have read this based on the flap copy, but I was hooked from page one. Haunting, moving, incredibly well done. Terrific on audio.
More info →Ready Player One
A Trick of the Light (Chief Inspector Armand Gamache Mysteries, No. 7)
Middlemarch
The Brothers K
Runners-up: The Wife, the Maid, and the Mistress, These Is My Words, Fates and Furies, The Knockoff.
P.S. My favorite books of 2014, and 2013, and 2012.
88 comments
Well, goodness, this is a first. I have yet to read ANY of these books. Looks like I need to prioritize my 2016 TBR list.
Don’t worry about it! Most of these weren’t even published this year. (But of course I DO hope that good reading awaits you in 2016.:) )
Just when my library request list was dwindling down, you gave me a great list to start reading. Thanks.
Hurray!
Middlemarch is on my ‘Books I Want to Read in 2016’ list! I’ve been skirting around George Eliot for years but I can’t avoid the pull of this book anymore! I think I’m ready for it!
Good luck!
I was the same this year. But I loved it totally worth it! I have already scheduled a reread 🙂
I haven’t read any of these, but I’ve heard of all of them. Most best-of lists contain books I haven’t even heard of.
Some of the best books I read this year are middle grade/ya. (I read books for the middle school librarian and report back on them.)
The two that come to mind are Egg and Spoon by Gregory Maguire and Echo by Pamela Munoz Ryan.
I also loved Code Name Verity.
Thanks for sharing those two titles; they’re both new to me. (I also loved Code Name Verity.)
Just when I thought I couldn’t add any more books to my TBR I find The Brothers K!
I can’t pick favorites either.
Let me know if you read it!
Interesting to see Middlemarch on here. I read the Road to Character this year (by David Brooks) and you might find his section on George Eliot/Mary Ann Evans and her relationship George Lewes really interesting. Parts of that book were really dry and some were really fascinating.
I’ve been wondering about the David Brooks book. Thanks for sharing.
I felt the same way about that book. Some parts were great. I’m also tackling Middlemarch this year because a friend claims it’s more satisfying than Austen. I’ll believe it when I see it!
I tried Middlemarch, Anne, I really did. I had to put it down after about 3 chapters. I didn’t care one whit for any of the characters and cared even less about what was going to happen to them next. I think that makes me a literary heretic.
A book I loved re-reading this year is Josephine Tey’s “Miss Pym Disposes”, along with the rest of her mystery canon. Speaking of literary, these are the most literary mysteries I’ve ever read. There’s no formula, no stock characterizations. Just elegant writing and page turning story telling.
So glad to read what you wrote. I read Middlemarch this year too, and I thought what you did- I don’t care about these people and their lives at all!
Solidarity, Jess!
I still need to read some Tey. 🙂
I think I had an unfair advantage with Middlemarch. Or several of them. First, I read Marisa de los Santos’s The Precious One, and Middlemarch was a big element in that plot. Then I read the memoir My Life in Middlemarch, and then I listened to Middlemarch on audio (at 1.5 speed—-this is crucial!) and the narrator was terrific. With all those little boosts I really enjoyed it. 🙂
Perhaps I need to build up to it too then. You inspire me, Anne! (But I’m not planning on checking MIddlemarch out of the library any time soon. Like I said: build up to it.)
So fun to see someone else mention Josephine Tey. I just read my first by her this year (“The Daughter of Time”). She deserves to be more well-known than she is!
I’ re-reading Daughter of Time right now, Katie. Did you know that (according to Wikipedia) “In 1990, The Daughter of Time was selected by the British Crime Writers’ Association as the greatest mystery novel of all time”? Quite an accolade.
I had a hard time with Middlemarch for the first 1/3 or so. It felt like a really boring version of Jane Austen (and despite being a faithful reader of this blog, I’m not a huge Austen fan!) Eventually it grew on me and I enjoyed the rest of the novel, I was glad I didn’t bail. (Like Anne, I listened on Audible 1.5 or 2x speed, and took several breaks to listen to other things for a bit before returning to it!) I’ve since seen Middlemarch refernces in a bunch of other places and was pleased to know what they were talking about, I guess these things were just flying over my head before.
“A really boring version of Jane Austen.” That description cracks me up (probably because I resonate with your experience).
Anne, I want to tell you a story about ‘A Tree Grows in Brooklyn’. A fascinating book I read this year, ‘When Books Went to War: The Stories That Helped Us Win World War II’, highlighted Betty Smith’s book. The U.S. sent books to soldiers in the war, they developed a small paperback book that was small enough to put in a pocket, but sturdy enough to be passed on a few times. There were about 25 different books sent out each month, an amazing variety of books, biographies, mysteries, Westerns, technical books (like how electricity works), short stories, essays, classics, many fiction books. ‘A Tree Grows in Brooklyn’ was a favorite for the soldiers, perhaps because it was a taste of home. The soldiers made it a best selling book. Another book that became a best seller because of the soldiers was ‘The Great Gatsby’. If it had been written in a different time period, it might have remained in obscurity. I loved the book about an unusual aspect of the War. There were many men that were not readers, that became readers, as the waiting, the loneliness, and boredom that are part of war, drove the men to the little books. They were more beloved that the boxes of cigarettes and candy bars. There were millions of books sent out. It changed our nation, as many of the men came home more confident about reading and learning, and they wanted to go to college or other forms of training. Fascinating book. Thanks for your time with my long comment.
That is a fantastic story! Thanks so much for sharing.
This is very interesting and something I had never heard before. I love that the soldiers who had never been readers before, became readers because of this. Who knows how this may have changed their lives and helped them, not only during the war, but afterwards? Thanks for sharing!!
I enjoyed your recent podcast appearance on Sorta Awesome!
Of your list I’ve read “The Lake House” and “Middlemarch” and I’m on book 3 of Louise Penny’s series. Love all three!
“Lila” and “A God in Ruins” have been added to the list for next year! “All the Light We Cannot See” was probably my favorite novel from the last year along with “Destiny of the Republic” for non-fiction. If you like Erik Larson, you’ll love Destiny!
All the Light We Cannot See is the next read for my bookclub. I just ordered it last night. I’m glad to see you liked it.
I’m not familiar with Destiny of the Republic. Thanks for the recommendation!
The library called me yesterday to tell me Trick of the Light is waiting for me! I’ve been reading the series in order — now I really can’t wait for this one.
And my twelve-year-old son and I both read Ready Player One this fall. I wondered if all the 80s references would be relatable for him. He LOVED it. And just watched War Games for the first time this past weekend.
Always love your book posts — thanks!
Glad to hear that you and your son could enjoy it together!
A Tree Grows In Brooklyn is one of my all-time favorite books. PLEASE tell me you’ve read Betty Smith’s Joy In The The Morning. If not, remedy this before 2016!! ( or make it your #1 new year’s resolution.)
My favorite book of the year: The Art of Hearing Heartbeats.
I second Jessica’s recommendation of “Joy in the Morning” by Betty Smith. I read it as a teenager – perhaps I’m due for a re-read! 🙂
Thank you! I keep meaning to get to this one.
One of my favorites is a middle-grade novel called “Counting by 7s” by Holly Sloan! I haven’t read anything by Marilynne Robinson – which one should I start with?
I would say start with Gilead because it’s my favorite. I keep hearing wonderful things about Counting by 7s but I haven’t read it yet. Thanks for the nudge. 🙂
So glad to see “Lila” on the list. What an unforgettable character! I also inhaled “Home”. Now on to “Housekeeping”. I hope it’s as good as the others. Have you read it?
Yes but not for YEARS.
It would be nice if you could rate these books on a level of reading difficulty. Is this possible?
Hmmm. I’m not sure what you have in mind but I’ll give it a shot. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn and Ready Player One are the easiest. Brooklyn is a standby in junior high curricula (although content-wise that seems a wee bit young to me) and RP1 could be read by middle schoolers (although heads up, there might be some language).
The rest are for late high school or college age and up. Some of the writing is pretty challenging.
Thank you for your Reply. I am interested in reading very challenging books that are at least college level with well developed characters. It is my life’s greatest pleasure. 🙂
Loved The Lake House too!
What was interesting with Lake House is that I’ve read all of her other books, and when I first started this one, I thought, Oh, no! How predictable!” By the time I reached the end, I realized that I just saw one conclusion, not the one that she chose. Wonderful, wonderful book.
(Love this. I thought I had it “solved” pretty early too, and I was wrong.)
All the Light, The Woman in White, Wait for Signs by Craig Johnson was a surprise favorite (really, so good I’m going to look for his others), Station Eleven, Orphan Train, The Secret Keeper, Life after Life. Texts from Jane Eyre was hilarious.
So glad you enjoyed A Tree Grows in Brooklyn! It’s so good. I also loved The Lake House.
I read Middlemarch this year too, but I did not love it. And I think I need to give the Inspector Gamache series another try.
I’m sorry to hear that about Middlemarch. Do you at least feel like you got English lit gold stars for reading it, or are you bitter you could have spent your 906 pages elsewhere?
The Inspector Gamache series does seem like it would be to your taste. 🙂
I checked out A Tree Grows in Brooklyn this year, and I had to give it back. It’s on my TBR! Ready Player One is on my list, too. So many of these sound good. 🙂 Fun to hear your thoughts.
My favorite book of all-time is A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. I have been dreaming of a vintage copy of that one for my bookshelves. Loved Ready Player One and Americanah too! I have Kate Morton’s in my virtual stack on my Kindle app- I need to get moving on that! I always love your lists!
I did not know that about you! I love hearing people’s all-time favorites.
Great list, Anne! I’m adding a Tree Grows in Brooklyn to my extremely long TBR list.?
I started on my 56th book of 2015 last night! I surpassed my reading goal and I want to say thank you sooo much for the reading challenge. I’ve never done a reading challenge before and found it
really beneficial!
I read a ton of good fiction this year. My favourites:
Astonish Me by Maggie Shipstead
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Brooklyn by Colm Toibin
The Summer of Good Intentions by Wendy Francis
Small Mercies by Eddie Joyce
Benediction by Kent Haruf
Me before You by Jojo Moyes (finally)
The Imperfectionists by Tom Rachman
thanks again?
That’s a great list!
Highly recommend reading Brooklyn (if you haven’t already). It’s such an absorbing read.:) I recently found Toibin’s short story collection, Mothers and Sons at a used bookstore. Can’t wait to get started!
Just love Inspector Gamache myself:)
I always enjoy reading your favourites lists. The Kate Morton book is slowly inching its way up my library-holds queue, but I know I’ll love it when I read it. I’ve read Adichie’s other 2 books and they were really good, so I’m eager to read Americanah too.
On the flip side, I loved Americanah and am eager to read her other work.
Thanks to you I read Still Life over the summer and it hooked me! I immediately ran out and bought Penny’s box set. I’ll be reading Dead Cold, the second in the series this winter.
I didn’t know there was a box set!! Thanks for enlightening me.
You’re welcome! The box set includes the first three titles.
My five favorite fiction books read in 2015 were Station 11, The Stand, North and South, Kristin Lavransdatter and The Light Between Oceans. I also enjoyed A God in Ruins and A Tree Grows in Brooklyn has always been one of my favorite books. Thank you for so many great recommendations throughout the year.
Such good titles!
I have never read a book you’ve recommended that I didn’t enjoy (you introduced me to Outlander!). Where do you get your TBR ideas from? Are there other “book blogs” you go to for suggestions? My favorite read of 2015 was the Outlander series (read them all). My favorite book on CD was The Count of Monte Cristo
I usually get my recommendations from other readers with great taste, my local bookstore and library, and occasionally NPR.
My favorites as of right now
The Wright brothers
The Girl you Left Behind
Big Little Lies
A God in Ruins
Coming Home
Hannah Coulter
The Secret Wisdom of the Earth
Maybe next year I’ll get to Middlemarch. And I never thought I would give the Outlander series a try, but I’m loving it so far.
Oops, I forgot to mention my favorite book for the year. The Game of Love and Death. A YA novel, it reminded me of both The Night Circus and The Book Thief.
I’m not familiar with that one. Thanks for sharing!
That’s a great list!
Oh man, I really, really wanted to love the Inspector Gamache series but I was so underwhelmed by the first novel. I just could not get into her writing style. Does the series improve as it goes on?
Some of my fiction faves from this year were:
Crossing to Safety (Stegner)
Hannah Coulter (Berry)
Nine Coaches Waiting (Stewart)
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Bronte)
and something that does not fit in with the rest of my list at all, the YA novel To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han.
Penny’s books definitely get better. It is worth it to stick with the series. As I wasn’t crazy about the first book either, I actually suggest starting with book 3 or 4 and then go back. If I had started with the first one I’m not sure I would have kept reading Penny’s books.
Thanks! I will press on, then.
Ha! I love it when a book doesn’t fit a list. I enjoyed that Jenny Han novel, too. 🙂
Here’s my take on Louise Penny:
Book 1 is a little slow.
Book 2-3: the plots are a little creepy for my taste. They’re *good* books but not “favorite” material.
Book 4: she hits her stride.
My favorite book this year and all-time top 10 was Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand. (I know, I’m really late reading it!) I couldn’t stop telling people about it.
Another favorite this year was Room by Emma Donoghue. This led me to a couple of non-fiction books about neglected children, Dani’s Story and The Girl with No Name.
I also really liked The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah. I haven’t read many of her books, thought they were kind of “romancy”, but this was a great historical novel.
Also just finished and enjoyed Christmas Bells by Jennifer Chiaverini. A big portion of the book was based on the life and poetry of Longfellow. I’m not normally a poetry reader, but I’ve added his collection of poems to my TBR list.
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. Oh my. I read it about once a year. Ahhh….Francie Nolan!!!! Love, love, love that book so much and my first copy was a tattered paperback in my teens that I still own.
I’m so excited to have found this link through a good friend of mine!
And, you have two authors that I’ve read everything they’ve written. Kate Morton and Louise Penny.
Thanks for sharing your favorite books.
Glad to connect!
I love that A Tree Grows in Brooklyn is first on your list. I read this book for the first time this year too. My Mom passed away in 2011 and it was her copy. <3
That is so sweet.
So is there going to be a Reading Challenge for 2016? I totally flunked out on the 2015 challenge but I am eager to try again. ^_^
The only one I’d read was Trick of the Light…I, too, inhaled this series when I discovered it this year. Lots of late nights, house was a mess, kids slightly unkempt because I wanted to finish this series! The only one I have left now is the newest one. I was near 149th on the hold list at the library. I’m always somewhat hesitant to read the last of a series because I don’t want it to end. I can’t wait to try some of the others you’ve mentioned. Thank you!!
I’ve heard people rave about Ready Player One on booktube but I have yet to read it. I, too, was thinking I wouldn’t like it just because it’s not something I’d normally pick up. I think it’s time to see what all the hype is about!
I’ve been wanting to read The Brothers K for a decade, but I’m sensitive to content (not so much to language). You say it “isn’t for the faint of heart”. Think I should give it a try or pass?
Of course it depends on what kind of content you’re sensitive to, but there’s a good chance the answer is “pass.” The Vietnam War (and the atrocities therein) drives the plot, and there’s a major thread of sexual abuse running through the book.
Sexual abuse means a definite pass. Thanks for the warning. Now for another “book that intimidates” me. I’m thinking it might be time to read The Divine Comedy…
Oh golly, talk about intimidating! I’ve never read that one either. At least not YET. 🙂
I love this list! A Tree Grows In Brooklyn has been on my TBR for a while now, prompted by all the praise in When Books Go To War. So glad I found your blog!