In the wise words of Leslie Knope, Valentine’s Day is about celebrating romance—but Galentine’s Day is about celebrating lady friends.
(Funny thing, I knew this long before I actually watched Park & Rec at your urging last year!)
Today we’re doing just that with these twelve books that celebrate female friendship. I chose titles from a variety of genres, but the common theme is they show the power of strong female friendships. (There are piles of books that revolve around complicated female friendships … and we’re saving those for another day.)
Whether you pick up a novel, a nonfiction book, or a memoir, I hope you find a Galentine’s book you love here. And I hope you’ll share your favorite titles to add to the list in comments.
The Gilded Wolves
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Text Me When You Get Home: The Evolution and Triumph of Modern Female Friendship
Neanderthal Seeks Human
My Glory Was I Had Such Friends: A Memoir
Another Brooklyn
The Invisibles: A Novel
The Widows of Malabar Hill (Perveen Mistry Book 1)
Tell Me More: Stories About the 12 Hardest Things I’m Learning to Say
Not That I Could Tell
In Strawser’s new domestic suspense, a tight-knit group of women gather around the backyard firepit, drink a little too much wine, and stay up way too late. By morning, one of them has vanished, and so have her children. As the authorities (and the women) begin to investigate what might have happened, they find they have more questions than answers, and the husband’s suspicious behavior has them all looking over their shoulders. Did their friend simply run away, or was she harmed, and above all—why? This would make an excellent companion to I'll Be Your Blue Sky.
More info →The Garden of Small Beginnings
Anne of Green Gables
What are your favorite books celebrating strong female friendships? Tell us in comments which titles you’d add to this list.
70 comments
I was getting worried Anne was not there until I reached the end! This is such a lovely list. The invisibles caught my eye, I just got it!!
I would also add “Girls’ Club” by Sally, Sarah, and Joy Clarkson. It’s a brand new book that celebrates women’s friendships.
Totally agree Naomi! We are just starting our Book Club with this.
I would add Nobody’s cuter than you by Melanie Shankle
I love this book!
YES! I loved this book.
For those looking for something for their tween to YA daughters and their friends, I would suggest “Just as Long as We’re Together” by Judy Blume. Such a great book on how friendships can (and should) grow and change as we do.
The Girls of Corona Del Mar!
Sally Clarkson and her daughters Joy and Sarah just came out with a book called Girl’s Club: Cultivating Lasting Friendships in a Lonely World. I’m only a few chapters in but have been so inspired by their message of cultivating authentic friendship.
I would also suggest Girls Club by Sally, Joy, and Sarah Clarkson!
Not That I Could Tell has been on my TBR list for a while. And I’m intrigued by the Knitting in the City series because Chicago is my hometown and I miss it. The others sound interesting as well, and a few in particular have also piqued my interest.
That caught my eye as well, living in the Chicago suburbs. Being such a major city, you’d think there’d be far more books set here, but it’s always a surprise to me when I see one, because that doesn’t happen too often. Maybe I need to start digging…
Born in Chicago, raised by two Chicagoans! I moved to the D.C. area six years ago and haven’t had a chance to get back to Chicago. I miss it so (especially the food), but at least I can live vicariously through Instagram and good books!
BTW I checked out your blog and saw that you finished Beartown recently. I actually just picked up a copy of that this weekend! Was happy to see you had some good things to say about it. I think it’ll be my next read.
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein. One of the best stories of friendship I’ve read!
What a book!!?
Oh yes!!! Beautiful and powerful!
Love seeing Penny Reid’s Knitting in the City series on here. I adored those books. I would also recommend Dumplin’ for YA. I adored the friendship between Willowdean and Ellen, and the other girls as well.
How is Code Name Verity not on this list?!?!
Year of Yes-Shonda Rhimes. She is a “galentine” any female reader can feel instantly friends with. I loved that her adopted daughter calls everyone “Honey”. She is a cheerleader for women in the work force and life as she tells about her journey of female confidence.
I would love to add (if I may) the link to my Memoir of Paris « A Stranger in Paris » published in UK in December. The true story of how I ran away to Paris in hot pursuit of my French lover to discover that he had fled… but to meet up with my best friend from school.. and enjoy a very different kind of Parisian adventure – which describes how when my friend leaves the loss is somehow greater.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Stranger-Paris-French-Life/dp/1911293311
Novelist Elizabeth Buchan said this book is « eye wateringly honest ».
Angry Women Eating Bonbons by Lorna Landvik was a nice one that explored a book club of neighbors that met for many years. I enjoyed seeing the relationships grow over time.
Oh man, I LOVED this book!!! I read it in the mid-2000’s and still think of it often.
I love Lorna Landvik! Her first book, Patty Jane’s House of Curl is my favorite. It also has wonderful female friendships.
I was thinking of that one too when I read through this list! I read it 8 years ago but it’s stuck with me I guess!
Rules of Civility, The Time In Between
Crossing to Safety, The Bean Trees
I just read Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants and found that to be a good book about friendships. I’m adding several of these to my TBR list. Thanks!
just finished “Since I don’t have You” by Louise Candlish.
“They were friends who shared everything – until tragedy singled one out.
At the birth of their daughters best friends Rachel, Mariel and Jenny make a promise: to love and care for each other’s girls exactly as they would their own.
Six years later and a tragedy has torn them apart. Within weeks, Rachel has packed up and gone. Settling on the beautiful, windswept Greek island of Santorini, she knows she has come to the right place, but as she slowly rebuilds her world she can’t forget the pledge she once made to her friends. She hires a private investigator, the enigmatic Johnny Palmer, and arranges for him to send regular updates on the girls she has left behind. Over the years, with Palmer’s help, she is able to secretly soothe their growing pains – as well as those of their parents. But in Rachel’s new island life far from home, who will be there to guide her? ”
Loved that it took place mostly in Santorini and also reading about friendships
I suggest Summer Sisters by Judy Blume. Excellent!
Great list. Would love to add My Brilliant Friend, however. Such a nuanced, complex, beautifully rendered depiction of the good and bad of female friendship.
I was thinking Anne would probably put this in the list she’s making for “complicated” friendships. I’m on book three and it is a tough relationship.
“The Invention of Wings” is a great book that looks at the friendship between a slave and her slave owner’s daughter. It’s a historical fiction book based on Sarah Grimke’s life (she was one of the first suffragists and abolitionists) and is a great read!
Would add any of Jennifer Chiaverini’s books about a circle of friends who quilt – The Quilter’s Apprentice, Round Robin, The Cross-Country Quilters, and several more. Especially great if you are also interested in quilting and/or quilting history. Mostly contemporary, but some are set in earlier times. One member of the group owns a quilt shop; another owns a historic family home and hosts quilting retreats. I have enjoyed these books a lot over the years. Chiaverini has lately branched out into other historical topics.
The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan and The Jane Austen Book Club by Karen Joy Fowler. And not just Anne of Green Gables, but Anne of Avonlea, Anne of the Island, and Anne’s House of Dreams all focus on female friendships.
I loved Kelly Corrigan’s Tell Me More! Code Name Verity has been on my TBR forever. I’m putting it on hold a the library today! Thanks for the great list and all the great suggestions!
Same here…LOVE all of Kelly Corrigan’s books…hope a new one is in the works
I LOVE LOVE LOVED Another Brooklyn! I read it after I heard Jacquelyn Woodson speak at a Columbia commencement ceremony years ago. She was just as eloquent, wise and challenging as her writing.
I would add almost any book by Lisa See. Her newest one The Island of Sea Women is a perfect example.
I’d add Seafire by Natalie C. Parker. It was one of my favorite books of last year because of the way it showed a group of girls who looked out for each other, loved each other fiercely, and are PIRATES! The author said she was inspired in part by “Mad Max: Fury Road” and her desire to break the stereotype that a group of teen girls can’t be friends without someone being catty and cruel. These girls are fierce and vulnerable and kind and strong. It’s so good!!!
I as it appears few others were looking for our beloved Anne. This is a great list. I wonder if you’re able to add a button that would add these books to Goodreads? That would be so amazing!
I just read ‘Giddy Up Eunice” by Sophie Hudson and it was fabulous! Laugh out loud and yet full of stories about women and their friendships!
This is such an interesting list. Thank you!
I think Snowflower and the Secret Fan would be a great addition to this list. It’s one of my favorite books celebrating a lifelong female friendship.
I just finished Firefly Lane and I think it might fit on this list (although, I suppose the friendship was somewhat complicated). Still, overall a nice story of friendship.
I can’t wait to dig into this list! I have to admit I scanned it just to make sure Anne with an E was on the list. Thanks for this post!
I just finished The Gown: a Novel of the Royal Wedding by Jennifer Robson which has at its heart a beautiful friendship between two women who work on Princess Elizabeth’s wedding gown. It was a great Audible listen, but trigger warning of violence against women in this book.
I loved “Let’s Take the Long Way Home” a memoir by Gail Caldwell.
Anne, Thank you for sharing is fabulous list! I see a few that I’ll be adding to my TBR list! 😉
OMG!!! I’m going to read every one of these! And funny,because my post on my blog today was about my BFF, which I met because of the YaYa sisterhood book. I went to high school with the author and became a founding member of a group of international yayas. (My mom was a part of the yayas in book). I made friends from all over the world as a result of that book and still am close to so many after almost 20 yrs.
Women In Sunlight by Frances Mayes is an awesome read about friendship….she also wrote Under the Tuscan Sun…
Talk Before Sleep by Elizabeth Berg. So good.
I always liked Valentine’s Day – despite overwhelming popular opposition, I’ve been lectured about being a “sucker” more times than I can count – because I think a day to celebrate love of *all* kinds is effing wonderful. I love so many of these books; honestly, I’d rather read about the platonic love shared between two strong and amazing women than a hetero love story any day ❤️??
Just finished Women in Sunlight. Great story!
Thanks for the list. The library had The Garden of Small Beginnings and I finished it off this afternoon. Very satisfying!
The Wednesday Sisters. On audio.
The Saving Graces – Patricia Gaffney
One of my favourites is Charlotte and Claudia Keeping in Touch by Joan Barfoot. It was given to me by a friend who has great taste in books.
Annie Freeman’s fabulous traveling funeralby Kris Radish. Best I’ve read on friendship.
This is the one I thought of too! I read it years ago but it has stuck with me.
Thanks very much for recommending “The Garden of Small Beginnings.” I enjoyed it every time I picked it up. Love Lili and Rachel and not only their strong sisterly bond, but they are friends, too. Even the minor characters are well drawn.
I love The complicated sisterhood of The Dovekeepers by Alice Hoffman. (Great in audiobook format)
Just read The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes. Strong female characters who support each other and nuture young girls growing into women.
I just finished an ARC that belongs on the list! In Five Years by Rebecca Serle comes out in March. Put it on your TBR list!
Most anything by Fannie Flagg would be a great addition to this list. I also just finished Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah, which would fit nicely in this genre as well.
Added The Widows Of Malabar Hill and The Garden Of Small Great Things to my books I want to read to My Goodreads shelf. The Divine Secrets Of The Yaya Sisterhood is on Mt TBR. I need to get myself a copy of Anne Of Green Gables.
I would add Frances Mayes’ luminous “Women in Sunlight,” about women who start out together late in life, and then make a new life in Italy. It’s gorgeous.
I just finished Women in Sunlight— great story about women of a certain age and their friendship.
I would have added Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah to this galentine list of books.
Bridget Jones’ Diary of course. The book celebrates her friendships!
The Elegant Gathering of White Snows by Kris Radish. A small group of women leave their wine-soaked book club and simply start walking away from their lives.
…And Ladies of the Club by Helen Hooven Santmyer